518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Classification of a law as “substantive” or “procedural”
for Erie purposes is sometimes a challenging endeavor.7
Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U. S. 99 (1945), an
early interpretation of Erie, propounded an “outcomedetermination” test: “[D]oes it significantly affect the result
of a litigation for a federal court to disregard a law of a State
that would be controlling in an action upon the same claim
by the same parties in a State court?” 326 U. S., at 109.
Ordering application of a state statute of limitations to an
equity proceeding in federal court, the Court said in Guar6
Originally § 34 of the Judiciary Act of 1789, the Rules of Decision Act,
now contained in 28 U. S. C. § 1652, reads: “The laws of the several states,
except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of
Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where
they apply.”
7
Concerning matters covered by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,
the characterization question is usually unproblematic: It is settled that if
the Rule in point is consonant with the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U. S. C.