518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] forms, but they must involve willful violations of rights
under color of law. Although cognizant of the deference
owed to the District Court, we must conclude it is not unusual for a public official who is convicted of using his governmental authority to violate a person’s rights to lose his
or her job and to be barred from future work in that field.
Indeed, many public employees are subject to termination
and are prevented from obtaining future government employment following conviction of a serious crime, whether or
not the crime relates to their employment. See Cal. Govt.
Code Ann. § 19572(k) (West 1995) (“Conviction of a felony
or conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude”
constitutes cause for dismissal); § 18935(f) (State Personnel
Board may refuse to declare eligible for state employment
one who has “been convicted of a felony, or convicted of a
misdemeanor involving moral turpitude”); Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. 18A.146(2) (Michie 1992); 4 Pa. Code § 7.173 (1995).