518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] Congress passed § 504 in 1973, just one year after
enacting Title IX. Relying on analysis like that set
forth in Cannon, the Courts of Appeals have uniformly
held that Congress intended § 504 to provide a private
right of action for victims of prohibited discrimination.3
1
The precise language of § 601 is as follows: “No person in the United
States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U. S. C. § 2000d.
2
Section 901 of Title IX provides: “No person in the United States shall,
on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .” 86 Stat. 373, as
amended, 20 U. S. C. § 1681(a).
3
See, e. g., Kampmeier v. Nyquist, 553 F. 2d 296, 299 (CA2 1977);
NAACP v. Medical Center, Inc., 599 F. 2d 1247, 1258–1259 (CA3 1979);
Pandazides v. Virginia Bd. of Ed., 13 F. 3d 823 (CA4 1994); Camenisch v.