518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] or
“(ii) if a return is not required, a transaction occurring during the three years immediately preceding the
date of the filing of the petition.”
3
Compare In re Mansfield Tire & Rubber Co., 942 F. 2d 1055 (CA6 1991),
cert. denied sub nom. Krugliak v. United States, 502 U. S. 1092 (1992),
with In re Cassidy, 983 F. 2d 161 (CA10 1992); In re C–T of Va., Inc., 977
F. 2d 137 (CA4 1992).
518US1$77M 05-29-99 19:00:47 PAGES OPINPGT
Cite as: 518 U. S. 213 (1996)
219
Opinion of the Court
What the Government here claims to be an excise tax obligation arose under 26 U. S. C. § 4971(a), which provides that
“[f]or each taxable year of an employer who maintains a
[pension] plan . . . there is hereby imposed a tax of 10
percent (5 percent in the case of a multiemployer plan)
on the amount of the accumulated funding deficiency
under the plan, determined as of the end of the plan year
ending with or within such taxable year.”
No one denies that Congress could have included a provision in the Bankruptcy Code calling a § 4971 exaction an
excise tax (thereby affording it the priority claimed by the
Government); the only question is whether the exaction
ought to be treated as a tax (and, if so, an excise) without