518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] will only be disturbed by an appellate court where it can
be said that the trial court’s exercise of discretion was not
reasonably grounded.”); Martell v. Boardwalk Enterprises,
518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT
Cite as: 518 U. S. 415 (1996)
423
Opinion of the Court
Inc., 748 F. 2d 740, 750 (CA2 1984) (“The trial court’s refusal
to set aside or reduce a jury award will be overturned only
for abuse of discretion.”).
In 1986, as part of a series of tort reform measures,3
New York codified a standard for judicial review of the size
of jury awards. Placed in CPLR § 5501(c), the prescription
reads:
“In reviewing a money judgment . . . in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and
that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be
reasonable compensation.” 4
As stated in Legislative Findings and Declarations accompanying New York’s adoption of the “deviates materially”
formulation, the lawmakers found the “shock the conscience”
test an insufficient check on damage awards; the legislature
therefore installed a standard “invit[ing] more careful appellate scrutiny.” Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney).
At the same time, the legislature instructed the Appellate
Division, in amended § 5522, to state the reasons for the
court’s rulings on the size of verdicts, and the factors the
3
The legislature sought, particularly, to curtail medical and dental malpractice, and to contain “already high malpractice premiums.” Legislative Findings and Declaration, Ch. 266, 1986 N. Y. Laws 470 (McKinney).
4
In full, CPLR § 5501(c) provides:
“The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of
fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a court of original instance
and on an appeal from an order of the supreme court, a county court or
an appellate term determining an appeal. In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required by rule fortyone hundred eleven of this chapter in which it is contended that the award
is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted
unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division
shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates
materially from what would be reasonable compensation.”
518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT
424
GASPERINI v. CENTER FOR HUMANITIES, INC.
Opinion of the Court
court considered in complying with § 5501(c).5 In his signing
statement, then-Governor Mario Cuomo emphasized that the
CPLR amendments were meant to rachet up the review