518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] 228 (1992) (instructing Appellate Division to use, in setting
remittitur, only the “deviates materially” standard, and not
the “shock the conscience” test); see also Consorti, 72 F. 3d,
at 1013 (“Material deviation from reasonableness is less than
that deviation required to find an award so excessive as to
‘shock the conscience.’ ”); 7 J. Weinstein, H. Korn, & A.
Miller, New York Civil Practice ¶ 5501.21, p. 55–64 (1995)
(“Under [§ 5501(c)’s] new standard, the reviewing court is
given greater power to review the size of a jury award than
had heretofore been afforded . . . .”).
5
CPLR § 5522(b) provides:
“In an appeal from a money judgment in an action . . . in which it is
contended that the award is excessive or inadequate, the appellate division
shall set forth in its decision the reasons therefor, including the factors it
considered in complying with subdivision (c) of section fifty-five hundred
one of this chapter.”
518us2$82P 05-18-99 18:37:58 PAGES OPINPGT
Cite as: 518 U. S. 415 (1996)
425
Opinion of the Court
Although phrased as a direction to New York’s intermediate appellate courts, § 5501(c)’s “deviates materially” standard, as construed by New York’s courts, instructs state trial
judges as well.