518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] the province of the States.” Powell v. Texas, 392 U. S. 514,
535–536 (1968) (plurality opinion). The people of Montana
have decided to resurrect the rule of an earlier era, disallowing consideration of voluntary intoxication when a defendant’s state of mind is at issue. Nothing in the Due Process
Clause prevents them from doing so, and the judgment of
the Supreme Court of Montana to the contrary must be
reversed.
It is so ordered.
Justice Ginsburg, concurring in the judgment.
The Court divides in this case on a question of characterization. The State’s law, Mont. Code Ann. § 45–2–203 (1995),
518US1$70p 05-29-99 18:59:23 PAGES OPINPGT
Cite as: 518 U. S. 37 (1996)
57
Ginsburg, J., concurring in judgment
prescribes that voluntary intoxication “may not be taken into
consideration in determining the existence of a mental state
which is an element of [a criminal] offense.” For measurement against federal restraints on state action, how should
we type that prescription? If § 45–2–203 is simply a rule
designed to keep out “relevant, exculpatory evidence,” Justice O’Connor maintains, post, at 67, Montana’s law offends