518BV$spin 03-05-99 09:55:27
[…] of human development and behavior; of social economic
and cultural institutions and forces; and of the interaction of all of these factors. Social work practice
includes the teaching of relevant subject matter and of
conducting research into problems of human behavior
and conflict.” Tit. 59, § 1250.1(2).
Thus, in Oklahoma, as in most other States having a socialworker privilege, it is not a subpart or even a derivative of
the psychotherapist privilege, but rather a piece of special
legislation similar to that achieved by many other groups,
from accountants, see, e. g., Miss. Code Ann. § 73–33–16(2)
(1995) (certified public accountant “shall not be required by
any court of this state to disclose, and shall not voluntarily
disclose,” client information), to private detectives, see, e. g.,
Mich. Comp. Laws § 338.840(2) (1979) (“Any communications
. . . furnished by a professional man or client to a [licensed
private detective], or any information secured in connection