The more difficult question is what to make of the word “participate.” This Court previously has characterized this word as a “ter[m] . . . of breadth.” Russello, 464 U. S., at 21–22. Petitioners argue that Congress used “participate” as a synonym for “aid and abet.” Brief for Petitioners 26. That would be a term of breadth indeed, for “aid and abet” “comprehends all assistance rendered by words, acts, encouragement, support, or presence.” Black’s Law Dictionary 68 (6th ed. 1990). But within the context of § 1962(c), “participate” appears to have a narrower meaning. We may mark 3 The United States calls our attention to the use of the word “conduct” in 18 U. S. C. § 1955(a), which penalizes anyone who “conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.” See Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 13, n. 11; Tr. of Oral Arg. 24–25. This Court previously has noted that the Courts of Appeals have interpreted this statute to proscribe “any degree of participation in an illegal gambling business, except participation as a mere bettor.” Sanabria v.