507BV$spin 10-08-96 13:35:26
[…] Landon, 342 U. S. 524, 540 (1952). We assuredly cannot say that
the decision to rely on universally accepted presumptions as to the custodial competence of parents and close relatives, and to defer to the expertise of the States regarding the capabilities of other potential custodians, is
an abuse of this broad discretion simply because it does not track policies
applicable outside the immigration field. See NCIR, 502 U. S. 183, 193–
194 (1991). Moreover, reliance upon the States to determine guardianship
is quite in accord with what Congress has directed in other immigration
contexts. See 8 U. S. C. § 1154(d) (INS may not approve immigration petition for an alien juvenile orphan being adopted unless “a valid home-study
has been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child’s
proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to conduct
such a study”); § 1522(d)(2)(B)(ii) (for refugee children unaccompanied by
parents or close relatives, INS shall “attempt to arrange . . . placement
under the laws of the States”); see also 45 CFR § 400.113 (1992) (providing
support payments under § 1522 until the refugee juvenile is placed with a