See, e. g., Ala. Code § 12–15–62 (1986) (allowing release to custody of “a parent, guardian, custodian or any other person who the court deems proper”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b–133 (1986) (allowing release to “parent or parents, guardian or some other suitable person or agency”); D. C. Code Ann. § 16– 2310 (1989) (allowing release to “parent, guardian, custodian, or other person or agency able to provide supervision and care for him”); Idaho Code § 16–1811.1(c) (Supp. 1992) (allowing release to custody of “parent or other responsible adult”); Iowa Code § 232.19(2) (1987) (release to “parent, guardian, custodian, responsible adult relative, or other adult approved by the court”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 610.200 (Michie 1990) (release to custody of “relative, guardian, person exercising custodial control or supervision or other responsible person”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., Tit. 15, § 3203–A (Supp. 1992) (release to “legal custodian or other suitable person”); Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. § 3–814(b)(1) (1989) (release to “parents, guardian, or custodian or to any other person designated by the court”); Mass. Gen.