504bv$spin 02-09-96 18:14:03
[…] States. Brief for National Governors’ Assn. et al. as Amici
Curiae 3, citing E. Smith, EI Digest 26–27 (Mar. 1992).
The parties do not dispute that the wastes and substances
being landfilled at the Emelle facility “include substances
that are inherently dangerous to human health and safety
and to the environment. Such waste consists of ignitable,
corrosive, toxic and reactive wastes which contain poisonous
and cancer causing chemicals and which can cause birth defects, genetic damage, blindness, crippling and death.” 1 584
1
As used in RCRA, 42 U. S. C. § 6903(5), the term “hazardous waste”
means:
“a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes, which because of its
quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics
may—
“(A) cause, or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an
increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness; or
504us1$78D 04-23-96 09:40:32 PAGES OPINPGT
338
CHEMICAL WASTE MANAGEMENT, INC. v. HUNT
Opinion of the Court
So. 2d 1367, 1373 (Ala. 1991). Increasing amounts of out-ofstate hazardous wastes are shipped to the Emelle facility for
permanent storage each year. From 1985 through 1989, the