503BV$spin 11-13-95 16:30:39
[…] The
first is that Congress, in acquiescing in the adoption of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, did not “authoriz[e] recovery of fees or costs against parties who prevail on jurisdictional grounds.” Brief for Petitioner 18. Petitioner finds
in both the Rules Enabling Act and the Rules the “implicit
premise . . . that rules of practice and procedure are not
necessary for disputes beyond the judicial power conferred
by Article III.” Id., at 28. Phrased this way, the petitioner’s contention is correct, but it does not dispose of this case.
The Rules Enabling Act, 28 U. S. C. § 2072, authorizes the
Court to “prescribe general rules of practice and procedure
and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district
courts . . . .” Those rules may not “abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” In response, we have adopted
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 1 governs their
scope. It provides that “[t]hese rules govern the procedure
in the United States district courts in all suits of a civil