The first is that Congress, in acquiescing in the adoption of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, did not “authoriz[e] recovery of fees or costs against parties who prevail on jurisdictional grounds.” Brief for Petitioner 18. Petitioner finds in both the Rules Enabling Act and the Rules the “implicit premise . . . that rules of practice and procedure are not necessary for disputes beyond the judicial power conferred by Article III.” Id., at 28. Phrased this way, the petitioner’s contention is correct, but it does not dispose of this case. The Rules Enabling Act, 28 U. S. C. § 2072, authorizes the Court to “prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts . . . .” Those rules may not “abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” In response, we have adopted the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 1 governs their scope.