Ante, at 298. With that conclusion I agree—and that conclusion should end the matter. The rule of lenity, in my view, prescribes the result when a criminal 7 The Sentencing Guidelines, of course, do not directly apply to juveniledelinquency proceedings. We observe that 28 U. S. C. § 995(a)(19), also enacted as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, gives the Sentencing Commission power to “study the feasibility of developing guidelines for the disposition of juvenile delinquents.” The Government reports that the Sentencing Commission has recently begun such a study. See Brief for United States 11, n. 1. 503us2$48M 11-14-95 17:45:34 PAGES OPINPGT 308 UNITED STATES v. R. L. C. Opinion of Scalia, J. statute is ambiguous: The more lenient interpretation must prevail.