OCAComments.doc
[…] Accordingly, the Commission should leave resolution of this dispute to the next rate
case.
The statute referred to by the Governors and the Postal Service was known as
S. 2686 during the course of proceedings in Docket No. R2000-1.25 The Commission
refers to it as such in its opinion. PRC Op. R2000-1, ¶ 5556. The statute creates a
new Section 3626(a)(6) of Title 39. Subsection 3626(a)(6)(A) requires that the ARP for
nonprofit Standard Mail subclasses be 60 percent of the ARP for corresponding
regular-rate subclasses. Subsection 3626(a)(6)(B) reads, in relevant part:
25
Enacted as Pub. L. No. 106-384, ___ Stat. ___ (2000).
Docket No. R2000-1
- 25 -
[T]he estimated average revenue per piece of each regular-rate subclass
shall be calculated on the basis of expected volumes and mix of mail for
such subclass at current rates in the test year [i.e., test year before rates
billing determinants]. (Emphasis added.)
The Postal Service interprets this subsection to require use of test year before rates
(“TYBR”) billing determinants for both nonprofit and commercial subclasses.
If the