Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the
[…] Requires export licenses for
agricultural commodities,
medicines, medical devices to
any government designated as a
state sponsor of acts of
international terrorism.
Statutory
requirement
No waiver; the executive
branch (primarily
Departments of Commerce,
for exportation, and Treasury
for related transactions) may
issue export licenses limited
to a 12-month duration but
6
Iran: U.S. Economic Sanctions and the Authority to Lift Restrictions
Statutory
Basis
Rationale
Restriction
Authority To
Impose
Authority To Lift or
Waive
there is no limit on the
number or nature of licenses
generally.
Sec. 908 (22
U.S.C. 7207)
Antiterrorism
Prohibits U.S. assistance—
foreign aid, export assistance,
credits, guarantees—for
commercial exports to Iran.
Statutory
requirement
President may waive if “it is in
the national security interest
of the United States to do so,
or for humanitarian reasons.”
IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA)
(Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003))
Sec. 1343(b)
(22 U.S.C.
2027(b))
Nonprolifer
ation
Requires the U.S.
representative to the IAEA to
oppose programs that are