A Guide to the Voting Rights of People with Mental Disabilities
[…] not a resident of the precinct, (3) the voter is not a U.S. citizen, (4) the voter
has already voted that day, or (5) the voter is presently on parole for the
conviction of a felony); Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.20 (challenges at polling place
permitted only on grounds that person is not a citizen, has not resided in
state for 30 days, or is not of legal voting age).
34
See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 11-25(a) (challenges prior to election day
permitted “for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration
or the supreme court in respect to the same person”); § 11-25(b) (challenges
on election day permitted only on the grounds that the voter is not the
person he or she claims to be or that the voter is not entitled to vote in that
precinct).
35
See, e.g., Cal. Elec. Code § 14240 (“On the day of the election no person,
other than a member of the precinct board or other official responsible for
the conduct of the election, shall challenge or question any voter concerning
the voter’s qualifications to vote.”); 15 Del. Code § 4934 (only the polling
place challenger appointed by each political party may bring a challenge).
36
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 204C.12 (challenger must complete form stating
under oath the basis for the challenge and that the challenge is based on