Sentencing Our Children to Die in Prison: Global Law and Practice
[…] GA. CODE ANN. § 15-11-28(b)(2)(A) (2005 & Supp. 2007) (exclusive superior court jurisdiction over any child ages thirteen to seventeen who has committed enumerated offenses).
GA. CODE ANN. § 16-3-1 (2007) (child cannot be found guilty of
crime if committed it below age thirteen).
KMS v. State, 200 S.E.2d 916 (Ga. Ct. App. 1973) (distinguishing
between finding of delinquency, which is permitted for children below age thirteen, with adjudication of guilt for crime, not permitted
for children below age thirteen).
HAWAII
Imposes JLWOP (discretionary) Any age.
HAW. REV. STAT. §§ 706-656, 706-657 (1993 & Supp. 2007)
(mandatory LWOP for first degree murder or attempted murder and
for what would be considered “heinous” second degree murder, but,
“[a]s part of such sentence the court shall order the director of public
safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for
the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment”).
HAW. REV. STAT. § 571-22 (2006 & Supp. 2007) (no age limit for
discretionary transfer to adult court of juveniles for first degree murder or second degree attempted murder).
\\server05\productn\S\SAN\42-4\SAN404.txt
1034
unknown
Seq: 52
UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW
11-AUG-08
12:15