Constitutional Challenges to State Statutes
[…] (Tex. App.–Austin 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (applying
predecessor statute). Challenges to a rule’s validity are
not restricted to parties against whom the agency seeks
to apply the rule. Cf. Eldercare Props., Inc. v. Texas
Dep’t of Human Servs., 63 S.W.3d at 558 (adjudicating
merits of challenge to the validity of rule being applied to
competitor of the plaintiff).
If a challenge is made in federal court to the
constitutionality of a state statute and the State or one of
its agencies is not joined as a party, the Texas Attorney
General should be notified. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2403, in
any such action “wherein the constitutionality of any
statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn
in question, the court shall certify such fact to the
attorney general of the State, and shall permit the State
to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is
In Hospitals v. Continental Casualty Co., 109
S.W.3d 96, 100 n.9 (Tex. App.–Austin 2003, pet.
denied), the Austin Court of Appeals stated that §
2001.038 was not the exclusive vehicle to challenge the
validity or applicability of a rule, reasoning that the statute