Constitutional Challenges to State Statutes
[…] because it permitted the carrier to develop a methodology
to determine reimbursement amounts. Id. The Court
concluded there was no delegation of fee-setting
authority at all: the Commission made the decision on the
proper payment, subject to judicial review, and the
carriers were required to follow agency rules in
establishing their methodologies. Id. at 656-57.
H.
Constitutional
Prohibition
Against
Gratuitous Payment of Public Money to
Individuals, Associations or Corporations
The Texas Constitution has two provisions
prohibiting gratuitous payments of public monies.
Article III, section 51 of the Texas Constitution provides:
The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant
of public moneys to any individual, association
of individuals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever; provided that the provisions of this
Section shall not be construed so as to prevent
the grant of aid in cases of public calamity.
Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution
provides:
[T]he Legislature shall have no power to
authorize any county, city, town or other
political corporation or subdivision of the State
11
Barshop involved numerous constitutional challenges. A
review of it for possible grounds for challenging a statute is
recommended.
16
Constitutional Challenges to State Statutes and Rules
Chapter 16