Constitutional Challenges to State Statutes
[…] proceeding, would presumably not apply.
the
The most common procedural vehicle for
challenging the constitutionality of an agency rule is Tex.
Gov’t Code § 2001.038, which authorizes the filing of a
declaratory judgment action in a district court in Travis
County to determine the validity or applicability of any
rule adopted by an administrative agency. Challenges to
the validity of a rule encompass challenges to their
constitutionality. Eldercare Props., Inc. v. Department
of Human Servs., 63 S.W.3d 551, 558 (Tex.App.-Austin
2001, pet. denied). Jurisdiction exists under § 2001.038
“if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application
interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with
or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” This
requirement is met upon a showing that implementation
of the rule is likely to “‘affect’” the party challenging it.
State Bd. of Ins. v. Deffebach, 631 S.W.2d 794, 797
(Tex. App.–Austin 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (applying
predecessor statute). Challenges to a rule’s validity are