C101 Exam 1 Practice Exam – Fall 2012 1. If a 5.00-g sample of a metal has a volume of 1.30 cm3, what is the density of the metal? A) 38.5 g/cm3 B) 3.85 g/cm3 C) 0.0260 g/cm3 D) 3 g/cm3 E) 5.00 g/cm3 2. The density of isopropyl alcohol is 0.79 g/mL. What is the mass of 39.5 mL of isopropyl alcohol? A) 0.020 g B) 39.5 g C) 40. g D) 31. g E) 50. g 3. Express 230790 in scientific notation. A) 2.30790 x 105 B) 2.3079 x 105 C) 2.3079 x 101 D) 2.30790 x 10-5 E) 2.3 x 105 4. How many liters are in 4,769 mL? A) 4,769 L B) 4,769 x 10-2 L C) 47.69 L D) 4.769 L E) 4.769 x 103 L 5. Using the rules of significant figures, calculate the following: 7.72 – 0.021 = A) 7.6990 B) 7.699 C) 7.70 D) 7.7 E) 8. Page 1 6. The product of (0.01400) A) 2 B) 3 C) 5 D) 1023 E) 4 (1.3379 x 1023) will have how many significant figures? 7. Aluminum metal is an example of A) a homogeneous mixture B) a heterogeneous mixture C) a compound D) an element 8. Which of the following is a chemical change? A) A match ignites and burns B) Water evaporates from the ocean C) Melted wax can be poured into container and harden D) A white t-shirt is tie-dyed blue and red E) Salt dissolves in water 9. Which of the following elements forms diatomic molecules A) sulfur B) helium C) neon D) bromine E) cesium 10. Which of the following elements has chemical properties most similar to sodium? A) Mg B) Ne C) K D) N 11. How many protons are in the nucleus of a Hg (mercury) atom? A) 40 B) 80 C) 200.59 D) 201 E) 121 Page 2 12. What is the most abundant element by mass on the earth (including the crust, oceans, and atmosphere)? A) silicon B) oxygen C) hydrogen D) carbon E) iron 13. The symbol for the element silver is A) S B) Si C) Ag D) Au E) Sr 14. The symbol Pb stands for the element A) phosphorus B) palladium C) polonium D) lead E) tin 15. The symbol for chlorine is A) Ch B) C C) Cl D) F E) Cn 16. How many nitrogen atoms are indicated by the formula Mg(NO3)2? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 6 E) 9 17. The chemical formula Fe3O4 indicates A) three atoms of iron and four atoms of oxygen B) four atoms of iron and three atoms of oxygen C) seven atoms of each element D) twelve atoms of each element E) one atom of each element Page 3 18. How many protons, electrons, and average number of neutrons, respectively, does Nickel have? A) 7, 7, 7 B) 28, 28, 28 C) 28, 28, 59 D) 31, 28, 59 E) 28, 28, 31 19. How many total atoms are represented by one formula unit of barium carbonate, BaCO3? A) 5 B) 6 C) 14 D) 18 E) 25 20. The maximum number of electrons allowed in one orbital is A) 2 B) 4 C) 8 D) 18 E) none of these 21. What main atomic particle(s) is(are) in the nucleus of an atom A) proton and electron B) proton, neutron and electron C) neutron and proton D) proton only E) neutron 22. Calcium is more reactive than magnesium because the valence electrons in calcium are further away from the nucleus and feel less nuclear attraction, so they require less energy to be removed from the atom. A) True B) False 23. What is the average number of neutrons in barium, Ba? A) 28 B) 56 C) 81 D) 137 Page 4 24. What causes different metal salts to give off colors when sprayed into a flame A) White light is made of all colors B) Light is given off as the atom absorbs energy from the flame C) Photons of light are given off as excited electrons return to their ground states D) The methane gas contains all the colors E) The rainbow effect 25. The correct name for Cu2O is A) copper oxide B) copper (I) oxide C) copper (II) oxide D) dicopper monoxide 26. The correct formula for titanium(II) oxide is A) Ti2O B) TiO2 C) TO D) TO2 E) TiO 27. Which of the following could be the product of the reaction Al + O2? A) AlO B) AlO2 C) AlO3 D) Al3O2 E) Al2O3 28. The correct name for an aqueous solution of H3PO4 is A) hydrophosphoric acid B) phosphorous acid C) phosphate acid D) trihydrophosphorous acid E) phosphoric acid 29. The name for Ba(NO3)2 is A) barium dinitrate B) barium(II) nitrate C) barium nitrite D) barium(I) nitrate E) barium nitrate Page 5 30. The correct name for KCl is A) potassium monochloride B) potassium(I) chloride C) monopotassium chloride D) potassium chloride E) monopotassium monochloride 31. What is the charge on the manganese ion in NaMnO3 ? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 32. Which of the following is not the correct chemical formula for the compound named? A) sodium carbonate Na2CO3 B) calcium sulfate CaSO4 C) beryllium oxide BeO D) nickel(II) peroxide Ni2O E) iron (III) oxide Fe2O3 33. The correct name for NiO is A) nickel oxide B) nickel (I) oxide C) nickel (II) oxide D) nickel monoxide E) mononitrogen monoxide 34. The binary compound PCl3 is called A) phosphorus chloride B) triphosphorus chloride C) monophosphorus trichloride D) phosphorus trichloride E) none of these 35. Write the formula for dinitrogen monoxide A) 2NO B) N2O C) NO2 D) N2O2 E) NaOH Page 6 36. What is the formula for nitric acid? A) HN B) H2N C) HNO2 D) HNO3 E) H2NO4 37. Which of the following is the correct formula for carbon dioxide monochloride? A) COCl B) COCl2 C) CO2Cl D) CO2Cl2 E) COCl4 38. The correct formula for silver iodide is A) AgI B) AgI2 C) Ag2I D) SI E) SiI2 Page 7 Answer Key Chem 101 Practice Exam 1 – Fall 2012 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. B D B D C E D A D C B B C D C B A E A A C A C C B E E E E D E D C D B D C A Page 8 Names of Common Polyatomic Ions Ion NH4+ ammonium Ion CO32- Name carbonate NO2- nitrite HCO3- hydrogen carbonate NO3- nitrate *ClO- hypochlorite SO32- sulfite *ClO2- chlorite SO42- sulfate *ClO3- chlorate *ClO4- perchlorate *HSO4- Name (bisulfate is a widely used common name) (biocarbonate is a widely used common name) OH- hydroxide C2H3O2- acetate CN- cyanide *MnO4- permanganate PO43- phosphate *Cr2O72- dichromate *HPO42- hydrogen phospate *CrO42- chromate *H2PO4- dihydrogen phosphate *O22- Peroxide * You do not need to memorize these ions for the ion quiz or for exams. Page 9 Chem 101 Useful Information 1 Kg = 1000 g 1 L = 1000 mL T(°F) = 1.80(T°C) + 32 Specific heat of water = 1 cal/g/°C Standard Temperature and Pressure = 0° C and 1 atmosphere 1 atm = 14.70 psi Ideal Gas Law: PV = nRT P1V 1 = T1 V1 = T1 1 cal = 4.184 J T(°C) + 273 = T(K) 0° C = 273 K 1 mol of gas at STP = 22.4 Liters 1 atmosphere = 760 torr (1 atm = 760 mm Hg) R = 0.08206 L atm/mol K P1V1 = P2V2 P 2V 2 T2 V2 T2 P1 P 2 = T1 T 2 C = λν C = 3.00 x 108 m/s E = hν h = 6.626 x 10-34 J•s Avogadro's number = 6.022 x 1023 Activity Series for Metals Li, K, Ba, Ca, Na, Mg, Al, Mn, Zn, Cr, Fe, Co, Ni, Sn, Pb, H, Cu, Ag, Hg, Pt, Au Most Active Least Active XI Chem 101 Useful Information Nomenclature Flow Chart Nonmetal name with –ide ending Name the polyatomic ion + 1 nonmetal + 2 nonmetals Name the metal Indicate metal charge by (Roman #) or Latin name (-ous or –ic) Single-Charge Metal Multiple-Charge Metal * Metal + Nonmetal Chemical Formula 2 Nonmetals H + Nonmetal(s) 1. Use Greek prefixes to indicate subscripts 2. Second element –ide ending Name as acids *Treat NH4+ as a metal when naming compounds XI
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz