`Nkdasverma` Android App on “Google Play Store” N K

Download ‘Nkdasverma’ Android App on “Google Play Store”
Direction: There is one error in each part of the
sentences. If not, your answer is “no error”.
1. Whenever one hears of (a)/ that heroine
crime (b)/ he feel very sorry. (c)/ no
error (d)
2. A high school student (a)/ is not even
understand the (b)/ basics of chemistry
and physics. (c)/ no error (d)
3. A M.A. degree holder (a)/ is now-a-days
applying (b)/ for the post of porter in
Railways. (c)/ no error (d)
4. He requested his friends (a)/ to come
and (b)/ shopping with him. (c)/ no
error (d)
5. The passage is more (a)/ difficult that I
am (b)/ unable to comprehend. (c)/ no
error (d)
Direction: The sentences have been given in
Active/ Passive. From the given alternatives the
one which best expresses the given sentence in
Passive/ Active voice.
6. What one must do, one must do
properly?
a) What must be done, must be done
properly.
b) It must be done properly what one
must do.
c) It must be done what one must do
properly.
d) One must do properly what has to
be done.
7. Do you understand what I mean?
a) What I mean is that understood by
you?
b) Was what I mean understand by
you?
c) Is what I mean understood by you?
d) What I mean is understood by you?
8. Whom does she look for?
a) He is looked after for whom?
b) Who is looked after for him?
c) Who is looked for by him?
d) He is looked after by whom?
9. The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
a) I was kept awake by the noise of the
traffic.
b) The traffic kept me awake by the
noise.
c) I kept myself awake due to the
noise of the traffic.
d) I remained awake by the noise of
the traffic.
10. He was obliged to resign.
a) He was made to resign.
b) To resign was his obligation.
c) Circumstances obliged him to
resign.
d) Resignation obliged him.
N K Das Verma’s “OET”
Direction: Fill in the passage with appropriate
alternatives given below.
India, very recently, has___11__ to__12__
information about the surgical strike by the
Indian Army on 29 September across the Line
of Control (LoC) in Jammu and Kashmir,
__13___ of strategic and other considerations.
The demand __14__some opposition parties
that the government should __15__ the details
of the operation to allay the public misgivings is
impractical.
11. a) refused b) neglected c) ignored
d) misled
12. a) hide b) disclose c) unveil d) realize
13. a) owing b) account c) because d) but
14. a) of b) for c) on d) off
15. a) conceal b) console c) sympathize
d) reveal
Direction: In the following questions, four
words are given in each question, out of which
only one word is CORRECTLY spelt. Find the
correctly spelt word.
16. a) affinity
b) sureity
c) certainity
d) idlleness
17. a) performad b) confirrmed
c) deformmed d) informed
18. a) devolution b) evolutieon
c) inculusion d) expactation
Direction: Four alternatives are given for the
Idiom/phrase printed in bold. Choose the
alternative which best expresses the meaning of
the Idiom/ Phrase.
19. Mind your P’s and Q’s and do your
own work.
a) Regard your elders
b) Be careful while speaking
c) Be ready for the worst
d) Remind me of my task
20. He has become tired of your bleeding
heart stories.
a) Detective stories
b) Fairy tales
c) Funny tales
d) Sad stories
Direction: Pick out the best option similar in
meaning to the word printed in bold.
21. Impotent
a) Fertile
b) Sterile
c) Fruitful
d) Lucrative
22. Sabotage
a) Prosper
b) Annihilate
c) Incorporate
d) Indulge
Direction: Fill in the sentences with the most
suitable alternative.
Download ‘Nkdasverma’ Android App on “Google Play Store”
23. India became _____ by 2-1 against
England in the T-Twenty Cricket
Tournament.
a) Victory
b) Bread-winner
c) Victorious
d) Slave
24. Jhulan Goswami, fast bower of Indian
women’s cricket team, has once again
_______ a laurel in December, 2016.
a) Obtained
b) Bagged
c) Retained
d) Earned
25. In December 2016, Russia officially
______ from International Criminal
Court at her own will.
a) Banned
b) Debarred
c) Endowed
d) Withdrew
Answer Keys:
1.c 2.b 3.a 4.c 5.a 6.a 7.c 8.c 9.a 10.c
11.a 12.b 13.c 14.a 15.d 16.a 17.d 18.a
19.b 20.d 21.b 22.b 23.c 24.c 25.d
Explanation:
Common Error:
1.c, he one feel very sorry
2.b, is does not even understanding
understand the (=do/does/did+v1)
3.a, a an M.A. degree holder
4.c, shopping shop with him
5.a, the passage is more so
N K Das Verma’s “OET”