Reg Z Prohibition on Financing
[…] financing credit insurance premiums at any time. So, the prohibited financing of credit insurance premiums is not
limited to the addition of a single, lump-sum premium to the loan amount by the creditor at consummation.
What is “financing” under the rule?
Under final Section1026.36(i)(2)(ii), “financing” occurs when a creditor treats a credit insurance premium as an
amount owed and provides a consumer the right to defer payment of that obligation.
According to the preamble to the rule, the CFPB believes this clarification best conforms the concept of
“financing” in Section 1026.36(i) with Regulation Z’s concept of an extension of “credit” in Section 1026.2(a)(14),
which is defined as “the right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” The CFPB also
CUNA Regulatory Compliance
Credit Union National Association©
3
Reg Z Prohibition on Financing Credit Insurance
As of October 24, 2013
clarified that granting the consumer this right to defer payment only constitutes financing if it provides the