Reg Z Prohibition on Financing
[…] However, credit unions needed clarification regarding the application of the prohibition to monthly premium
payments. Many credit unions’ data processing systems add the insurance premium amount to the loan balance
on a monthly basis and as a result, it would be quite costly for changes to be made by June 1, 2013. Responding to
these concerns, the CFPB delayed the June 1 effective date until January 10, 2014 and on September 13, 2013,
clarified the scope of the prohibition on financing credit insurance premiums in connection with dwelling-secured
consumer credit transactions.
Amended Section 1026.36 (i)
The amended Section 1026.36(i) reads as follows:
(i) Prohibition on financing credit insurance.
(1) A creditor may not finance, directly or indirectly, any premiums or fees for credit insurance in
connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling (including a home equity line of
credit secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling). This prohibition does not apply to credit insurance
for which premiums or fees are calculated and paid in full on a monthly basis.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (i):
CUNA Regulatory Compliance
Credit Union National Association©
2
Reg Z Prohibition on Financing Credit Insurance
As of October 24, 2013
(A) “Credit insurance” means credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit property