square pegs: the challenges for existing federal campaign finance
[…] advertise the film during television broadcasts. Id. at 887.
22. 2 U.S.C. § 441d(a) (2006).
23. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(1) (2006).
24. Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 916.
25. Id. at 914–15.
26. 551 U.S. 449, 469–70 (2007) (“In light of these considerations, a court should
find that an ad is the functional equivalent of express advocacy only if the ad is
susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or
against a specific candidate.”).
27. See, e.g., 11 C.F.R. § 114.15 (2011) (setting forth the test for determining when
a communication is “susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as an appeal to vote for or against a clearly identified Federal candidate”).
\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL205.txt
336
unknown
Seq: 8
LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY
20-APR-12
16:00
[Vol. 15:329
landscape, and its ultimate impact is not yet fully known. For the last
thirty years, the FEC has developed rules governing the participation