(the FARs). Commercial operations require a commercial license (called an air carrier or commercial operating certificate) issued by the FAA under FAR Part 119. Just as a taxi driver or limousine operator usually requires a commercial license to carry passengers in an automobile, so an aircraft operator needs a FAA commercial operating certificate to carry passengers for compensation or hire on a CALENDAR corporate jet. Corporate aircraft flying commercially generally operate under FAR Part 135, the so-called air taxi or charter regulations. What does this have to do with Newco? Section 1.1 of the Federal Aviation Regulations defines a commercial operator as "a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property." The definition concludes by explaining that "where it is doubtful that an operation is for 'compensation or hire,' the test applied is whether the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit" (my italics).