Oklahoma, 112 S. Ct. at 1056. 157. An effluent limitation is a restriction established by either EPA or a state "on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters .. " 33 U.S.C. § 1362(11) (1988). 158. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(C) (1988). Section 510 of the CWA indicates that the CWA should not be construed as impairing or affecting "any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States." See 33 U.S.C. § 1370(2). Even if this "savings" provision confines its recognition of a state's jurisdiction to discharges originating within that state, as Arkansas argued, the clause provides separate recognition of a state's rights with respect to its own waters. Oklahoma v.