November/December 2016 - ribar.com
[…] 3 Baxter, Sylvester, “Significant Comparisons of
the Cost of Light Furnished Under Municipal
Ownership with that by Private Corporations,”
Advance Club Leaflets, No. 1 (1891).
4 Response to Commission Data Requests 1-3 and
Exhibit 1-7(c). See http://www.ripuc.org/events
actions/docket/4442-NGrid-DR-PUC1(10-16-13)
.pdf; http://www.ripuc.org/eventsactions/docket/
16
November/December 2016 Rhode Island Bar Journal
4442-NGrid-DR-PUC1-7(10-25-13).pdf
5 The Narragansett Electric Company Street and
Area Lighting – Customer Owned Equipment
S-05, R.I.P.U.C. No. 2142.
6 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 39-30-3(a)(1) (“the new tariff
shall be structured so as to allow options for
various street lighting controls”).
7 Proceeding to Establish a Pilot Metering Program
for Municipally Owned Streetlights, July 25, 2014.
See http://www.ripuc.org/eventsactions/docket/
4513page.html.
8 See Streetlight Metering Pilot Proposal, October
23, 2014; http://www.ripuc.org/eventsactions/