Contract Management Handbook
[…] “‘Major Consulting Services Contract’ means a Consulting Services Contract for which is it reasonably
foreseeable that the value of the Contract will exceed $25,000.”
Texas Government Code § 2254.023 – Applicability of Subchapter. This subchapter applies to Consulting
Services that a State agency acquires with money:
(1) appropriated by the legislature;
(2) derived from the exercise of the statutory duties of a State agency; or
(3) received from the federal government, unless a federal law or regulation conflicts with the application of
this subchapter.
Texas Government Code § 2254.024 – Exemptions
(a) This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use of Consulting Services provided by:
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
practitioners of Professional Services described in Subchapter A;
private legal counsel;
investment counselors;
actuaries;
medical or dental Services providers; or
other Consultants whose Services are determined by the governing board of a retirement system trust
fund to be necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional fiduciary duties, except
that the governing board shall comply with Section 2254.030.
Texas Government Code § 2254.026 – Contract with a Consultant. A State agency may Contract with a
Consultant only if:
(1) There is a substantial need for the Consulting Services; and
Page 42
Rev. 7/8/2016