Contract Management Handbook
[…] At the sole
discretion of each Institution and as indicated in each Solicitation documentation, Institutions may choose to not
conduct a public reading of Respondent names or pricing tabulations prior to award of Contract(s). The Solicitation
document must provide information to the Respondent(s) that the Responses cannot and will not be provided prior
to award of Contract(s).
L. Consulting Services
1. Texas Government Code, Subchapter B: Main Provisions as Applicable to Institutions of Higher
Education
Texas Government Code § 2254.021 – Definitions
“‘Consulting Services’ means the service of studying or advising a State agency under a Contract that does not
involve the traditional relationship of employer and employee.”
“‘Major Consulting Services Contract’ means a Consulting Services Contract for which is it reasonably
foreseeable that the value of the Contract will exceed $25,000.”
Texas Government Code § 2254.023 – Applicability of Subchapter. This subchapter applies to Consulting
Services that a State agency acquires with money:
(1) appropriated by the legislature;
(2) derived from the exercise of the statutory duties of a State agency; or