Contract Management Handbook
[…] T.
Uniform General Conditions and Supplementary General Conditions
1. TTU System
http://www.texastech.edu/fpc/UGC_SUGCs_2010_revised_7_15_14.pdf
Page 8
Rev. 7/8/2016
SECTION I- INTRODUCTION
A. Purpose
As an agency of the State of Texas, the Texas Tech University System (“System”) is governed by the Board of
Regents. System contracting policy is established pursuant to Texas Education Code, § 51.9335 which grants
authority to acquire Goods or Services to institutions of higher education. To exercise this authority, an Institution of
higher education must also comply with Texas Education Code § 51.9337 which requires the TTUS Board of Regents
to establish certain standards, and in particular, “a Contract Management handbook that provides consistent
contracting policies and practices and Contract review procedures, including a risk analysis procedure.”
(§ 51.9337(b)(3). As well, an Institution shall establish a Contract review checklist that must be reviewed and
approved by the Office of General Counsel. (§ 51.9337 (d).)
Exhibit A Contract Review Checklist