ΘΕΜΑΤΑ The History of the Telephone

ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ∆ΗΜΟΚΡΑΤΙΑ
ΥΠΟΥΡΓΕΙΟ ΠΑΙ∆ΕΙΑΣ
& ΘΡΗΣΚΕΥΜΑΤΩΝ
ΠΕΡΙΦΕΡΕΙΑΚΗ ∆/ΝΣΗ Π. & ∆. ΕΚΠ/ΣΗΣ ∆ΥΤ. ΜΑΚΕ∆ΟΝΙΑΣ
∆/ΝΣΗ Β/ΘΜΙΑΣ ΕΚΠ/ΣΗΣ ΦΛΩΡΙΝΑΣ
o
1 ΕΠΑΛ ΑΜΥΝΤΑΙΟΥ
ΟΝΟΜ………………………………….
ΑΡ.ΚΑΤ……
ΣΧΟΛΙΚΟ ΕΤΟΣ 2013-2014
Περίοδος Μαΐου -Ιουνίου
ΤΑΞΗ:
Αµύνταιο,
… / … / 2014
Γραπτές εξετάσεις στο µάθηµα: ΑΓΓΛΙΚΑ
Εισηγητής:
ΚΟΥΤΣΙΩΝΑ ΑΝΝΑ
ΘΕΜΑΤΑ
The History of the Telephone
On March 10 1876, in Boston, Massachusetts Alexander Graham Bell invented the telephone. His notebook
entry of 10 March 1876 describes his successful experiment with the telephone. Speaking through the
instrument to his assistant Thomas A. Watson, a young electrician, in the next room, Bell utters these
famous first words: “Mr Watson-come here- I want to see you”.
‘Telephone’ comes from the Greek word ‘tele’, meaning ‘from afar’, and ‘phone’, meaning ‘voice’ or ‘voice
sound’. Generally, a telephone is any device that conveys sound over a distance.
Man has always wanted to communicate from afar. People have used smoke signals, mirrors, jungle
drums, carrier pigeons and semaphore to get a message from one point to another. But a phone was
something new. A real telephone could not be invented until the electrical age began. The electrical
principles needed to build a telephone were known in 1831, but it wasn’t until 1854 that Bourseul
suggested transmitting speech electrically. It wasn’t until 22 years later, in 1876, that the idea became a
reality.
Bell’s success with the telephone came as a direct result of his attempts to improve the telegraph. When
he began experimenting with electrical signals, the telegraph had been an established means of
communication for some 30 years, but with its dot-and-dash Morse code, it was limited to receiving and
sending one message at a time. Bell’s knowledge of the nature of sound and his understanding of music
enabled him to think of the possibility of transmitting multiple messages over the same wire at the same
time. Of course, he based his knowledge on the findings of other scientists and inventors. The telephone is
a shared accomplishment among many pioneers, although it was Alexander Graham Bell who built a
working transmitter with a membrane capable of varying electronic currents and a receiver that would
reproduce these variations in audible frequencies.
(30%)
A. Choose the correct answer.
1. We have learned about the invention of the telephone…
a. by the newspapers of the time.
b. through Bell’s notebook entry.
c. by Bell’s assistant, Watson.
2. The word ‘telephone’….
a. means voice sound.
b. is a compound word.
c. is an ancient Greek word.
3. People in the past tried to communicate by using …
a. birds to carry messages from one place to another.
b. the telephone.
c. signs.
4. The telephone couldn’t be invented…
a. until the electrical age was over.
b. because the electrical principals weren’t known in 1831.
c. until the idea of transmitting speech through electricity became a reality.
5. Before inventing the telephone, Bell…
a. had tried to make the telegraph better.
b. experimented with the Morse code.
c. had invented the telegraph.
6. The telegraph had been widely used before the invention of the telephone.
a. True
b. False
c. Not mentioned
7. It was… that enabled bell to invent the telephone.
a. only Bell’s knowledge of the nature of sound and his understanding of music
b. the findings of other scientists and inventors
c. all the above
8. Through the telephone somebody…
a. can send multiple messages through the same line simultaneously.
b. can understand sound and music.
c. can either receive or send messages.
9. The telephone consists of…
a. a membrane and electronic currents.
b. a transmitter and a receiver.
c. a transmitter and some frequencies.
10. What is the nature of the text?
a. entertaining
b. advertising
c. informative
B. Find words in the text that mean the same thing with the underlined words or phrases.
1. Michael is trying hard to make his performance better.
2. Beyonce is one of the most popular singers of our time.
3. Winning the gold medal was his greatest achievement.
4. Ermou Street will be closed and delays are likely as a consequence
5. Words can have more than one meanings.
C. Form the correct derivative of the word given.
(10%)
…………………..
…………………..
…………………..
.…………………..
…………………..
(10%)
1. Global communication has changed by the …………………….. of the internet.
INVENT
2. Our party was a huge ………………………; everybody enjoyed themselves.
SUCCEED
3. The two companies are in regular ………………………….. in order to reach an agreement.
COMMUNICATE
4. There is a strong …………………………. that they will win the next election.
POSSIBLE
5. They sell all kinds of ………………………………… equipment and appliances.
ELECTRICITY
(10% + 10%)
Ο ∆ΙΕΥΘΥΝΤΗΣ
Ο ΕΙΣΗΓΗΤΗΣ
(30%)
ANSWER KEY
A.
1. b
2. b
3. a
4. c
5. a
6. a
7. c
8. a
9. b
10. c
B.
1. improve
2. famous
3. accomplishment
4. result
5. multiple
C.
1. invention
2. success
3. communication
4. possibility
5. electrical
D-E
WRITING PRACTICE
Students are expected to write an article of 120-150 words to for the English newspaper of
their English school newspaper containing all the relevant pieces of information found in
the given poster. Furthermore, issues such as spelling, punctuation, grammar /syntax,
organisation (sentence structure and form), style (clarity, variety, impact of language),
meaning (ideas, cohesion, coherence) will be taken into account.