Brief for Association on American Indian Affairs, National Congress
[…] natural parents is a key goal of ICWA and in the best
28
interests of Indian children.
The petitioner argues that recognizing the
rights of the unwed father here and similar fathers
would “punish Indian children desperately in need of
adoptive homes.”
Pet. Br. at 27. Contrary to
petitioners’ assertions, however, the principle that a
child’s best interests are normally tied to a
continuing connection with her natural parents and
relatives is a central part of federal child welfare
statutes that apply to all children. See, e.g., 42
U.S.C. § 622(8)(A)(iv), 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(B),
671(a)(19), 671(a)(29) (requiring states who receive
federal child welfare, foster care and adoption
assistance funds [which all states receive] to make
reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families
and to give “preference to an adult relative over a
non-related caregiver when determining a placement
for a child”). Similarly, the idea advanced by the
guardian ad litem (GAL Br. at 49-53) that best
interests analysis must somehow be untethered from
the importance of maintaining the relationship
between a child and her parents and extended family
is a radical idea. Moreover, contrary to the