Under § 6365.2, a child fatality or near-fatality review team is only convened when death or near death occurs as a result of child abuse. See the U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., Admin. for Children & Families, Children’s Bureau Child Welfare Policy Manual (Sept. 26, 2012), available at http://www.acf.hhs.gov/ cwpm/programs/cb/laws_policies/laws/cwpm/index.jsp. *** Note Regarding the Term “Newborn” The term “newborn” -- defined as “as defined in section 6502 (relating to definitions)” -- is used in this chapter solely in the context of newborn abandonment. Under Chapter 65 (newborn protection), - 55 - the term is defined as “as a child less than 28 days of age as reasonably determined by a physician.” Specific cross-references to Chapter 65 are found in §§ 6315(a)(3), 6315(c)(2), 6316(a.1) and 6316(b), and in reference to newborn abandonment in general in §§ 6365 and 6383(a).