Both the House and Senate Reports on the 1958 amendments to section 1331 expressly state that Jones Act cases are within the jurisdiction conferred by this statute and subject to its jurisdictional 53 amount.5 2 The issue, therefore, should be considered settled. Another line of authority, however, has accepted the view specifically rejected in Rowley and contends that the Jones Act itself confers jurisdiction at law regardless of jurisdictional amount. Professor Moore, the leading proponent of the this position, states: The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. sec. 688 makes the Federal Employers' Liability Act generally applicable and provides: "Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located." The simplest view is that this covers both venue and jurisdiction, and as to the latter gives the federal district court jurisdiction, as it has under the FELA, irrespective of the amount involved or the character of the parties. 4 The difficulty with Moore's position is that it seems to