The Oil Pollution Act of 1990: Reaction and
[…] Britain, which already provided a similar measure of liability protection for their shipping industry.8 Since most of the concerns
surrounding the enactment of this statute no longer exist, most
courts and commentators consider it to be hopelessly outdated. 9
Even prior to the enactment of the OPA, the courts slowly began
to weaken and restrict the scope of the Limitation of Liability Act
in oil pollution cases.' 0 The impact of each successive maritime
5. R.
MICHAEL M'GONIGLE & MARK W. ZACHER, POLLUTION, POLITICS AND
5 (1979).
6. 46 U.S.C. §§ 183(a), 186 (1988). As provided in section 183(a) of the
statute:
(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or
foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of
any property, good, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such
vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act,
matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall
not . . . exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in
such vessel, and her freight then pending.
Id. See also, 46 U.S.C. § 186 (1988) (providing that certain charterers will be
deemed owners for purposes of limitation of liability).
7. Just v. Chambers, 312 U.S. 383, 385 (1941); University of Texas Medical
Branch v. United States, 557 F.2d 438, 454 (5th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 439 U.S.