1.The “fireside chats” were a.discussions concerning New Deal policy held among President Roosevelt’s cabinet. b.Eleanor Roosevelt’s newspaper columns. c.press conferences held on a regular basis by President Roosevelt. d.Huey Long’s speeches in support of his “Share the Wealth” program. e.President Roosevelt’s radio addresses that directly engaged the American public. 2.The organizer of the “Share the Wealth” societies was a.Francis Townshend. b.Upton Sinclair. c.Father Charles Coughlin. d.Huey Long. e.Eleanor Roosevelt. 3.The popular political personality known as the “radio priest” was a.Archbishop Sheen. b.Father Brown. c.Father Coughlin. d.Father O’Malley. e.Father Smith. 4.The Roosevelt proposal of 1937 that aroused tremendous public resistance was the a.cancellation of the WPA. b.plan to increase the size of the Supreme Court. c.refusal to make lynching a federal crime. d.plan to nationalize federal industries. e.plan to enter the war in Europe. 5.October 29, 1929, the day of the stock market crash, is also referred to as a.“Dark Friday.” b.“Black Tuesday.” c.“Black Friday.” d.“Blue Monday.” e.“Cloudy Wednesday” 6.Makeshift towns built around the United States as shelters for the homeless were known as a.“Shantytowns.” b.“Hoovervilles.” c.“Cardboard villages.” d.“HoBovilles.” e.“Roosevelt villages.” 7.Probably the most formative experience in the life of Franklin Roosevelt was a.his early privileged childhood. b.his marriage to Eleanor. c.his years at Harvard. d.his paralysis from polio. e.his early poverty. 8.President Hoover’s response to the Bonus Army a.received widespread public support. b.ensured support from the veterans’ lobby. c.made him even more unpopular with the American public. d.received the support of Franklin Roosevelt. e.never became a campaign issue. 9.In 1932, the so-called Bonus Army a.campaigned for the reelection of Herbert Hoover. b.rioted and threatened to attack the White House. c.petitioned Congress for early payment of their World War I veteran benefits. d.was recommissioned as a special unit: the U.S. Army. e.failed to make any impact on public opinion. 10.The Great Depression also affected a.the rest of the world. b.England. c.Germany. d.France. e.Israel. 11.In 1933, when Franklin D. Roosevelt took office, the unemployment rate stood at almost a.25 percent. b.40 percent. c.50 percent. d.75 percent. e.90 percent. 12.During the Depression, the phrase “last hired, first fired,” fit this group best: a.recent school dropouts b.recent college graduates c.married women d.African Americans e.Hispanics 13.During the Depression, nearly every city in America had some sort of protest movement or riot(s) because of a.lack of food. b.unemployment. c.home foreclosures. d.bank closings. e.evictions from apartments. 14.The purpose of the 21st Amendment, enacted in December 1932, was to a.repeal the Prohibition Amendment. b.give women the right to vote. c.enlarge the size of the Supreme Court. d.outlaw discrimination in federal hiring. e.change the date of the presidential inauguration from March to January. 15.On the day after his inauguration, FDR called Congress into a special session and a.asked for emergency powers so that he could declare war on the Depression. b.announced the names of those who would serve in his Brain Trust to help set policies. c.declared a four-day national bank holiday so that he could begin examining the soundness of every bank in the country. d.held his first of many “fireside chats” with the American people by radio. e.named Frances Perkins as Secretary of Labor. 16.The Tennessee Valley Authority had as its main goal a.improving river navigation. b.establishing flood control. c.moving rural families into better homes. d.convincing farmers to form cooperatives similar to the Grange. e.creating electrical power for rural residents. 17.The FDIC was created by the a.Emergency Banking Relief Act. b.Federal Securities Act. c.Federal Emergency Relief Act. d.Glass Steagall Banking Act. e.National Recovery Act. 18.The Social Security Act (1935) was intended to a.be a safety net against dire poverty for those over 65. b.provide aid for dependent children. c.set up a system for public contributions to relief funds. d.pay for medical care for elderly people when they could not take care of it themselves. e.set up a payroll tax to pay for the Social Security system. 19.One result of the "Dust Bowl" was that a.California became the most populous state in the union. b.several million people on the plains abandoned their farms. c.Mexican Americans and African Americans took advantage of the opportunity to settle abandoned land. d.big industrial agricultural cooperatives broke up into smaller units. 20.During the Depression, the federal government began to deport a.anarchists. b.Japanese. c.Mexicans. d.Jews. 21. During her years as First Lady, Eleanor Roosevelt a.was a passionate spokeswoman for the underdog and the disadvantaged. b.quietly directed her attention to private philanthropic charities. c.remained largely a supportive wife who managed White House social events. d.developed a campaign staff in preparation for a race for political office. 22.The New Deal's first step to achieve recovery dealt with a.unemployment. b.public works. c.banking. d.the trusts. 23. Which one of the following men did NOT challenge New Deal policies? a.Charles Coughlin b.Harry Hopkins c.Dr. Francis Townsend d.Huey Long 24.What New Deal agency put young, single men to work planting trees, building parks, and fighting soil erosion? a.Reconstruction Finance Corporation b.Tennessee Valley Authority c.Civilian Conservation Corps d.Agricultural Adjustment Administration 25.At first, President Hoover tried to stimulate the economy a.indirectly, by encouraging cooperative private initiative. b.indirectly, by lowering tariffs. c.directly, by promoting deficit spending. d.directly, by forcing Europeans to repay American war debts. ANS: UNIT 7 1.ANS: E 2.ANS: D 3.ANS: C 4.ANS: B 5.ANS: B 6.ANS: B 7.ANS: D 8.ANS: C 9.ANS: C 10.ANS: A 11.ANS: A 12. ANS: D 13.ANS: A 14.ANS: A 15.ANS: C 16.ANS: E 17.ANS: D 18.ANS: A 19.ANS: B 20.ANS: C 21. ANS: A 22.ANS: C 23.ANS: B 24.ANS: C 25.ANS: A
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz