Tainted Love: What the Seventh Circuit Got Wrong in Muth v. Frank
[…] 68
meaning of the Supreme Court's decision in Lawrence v. Texas.
Lawrence is the most recent in a long line of cases involving a "right to
privacy" or "liberty interest" under the Fourteenth Amendment. 6 9 In
Lawrence, the Supreme Court held a Texas sodomy statute unconstitutional. 70 The Texas statute criminalized only homosexual sodomy;
yet the Court did not base its ruling on equal protection grounds,
which would conceivably have permitted a statute applying to both
opposite and same-sex sodomy. 71 Instead, it relied on substantive due
59. See, e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 944.06 (West 2005). Wisconsin's incest statute, for example,
makes incest criminal where the persons are "related in a degree within which the marriage of
the parties is prohibited by the law of this state." Id.
60. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-6-3 (repealed 1989).
61. Leigh B. Bienen, Defining Incest, 92 Nw. U. L. REV. 1501, 1564 (1998).
62. McDonnell, supra note 5, at 350.
63. WiS. STAT. ANN. § 944.06.
64. KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 21-3602 to -3603 (1995).
65. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 826.04 (West 2006).