1.The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put

1.The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% compound interest
will be more than doubled is:
A. 3
B.
4
C.
5
D. 6
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
20 n
P 1+
> 2P
100
6 6 6 6
Now,
x x x
5 5 5 5
So, n = 4 years.
6 n
5
> 2.
> 2.
2.8597 - ? = 7429 - 4358
A. 5426
B.
5706
C.
5526
D. 5476
E.
None of these
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
7429
Let 8597 - x = 3071
-4358
Then, x = 8597 - 3071
---= 5526
3071
---3. Mara runs faster than Gail
Lily runs faster than Mara.
Gail runs faster than Lily.
If the first two statements are true, the third statement is
A. True
B. False
C. Uncertain
4.Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, ... What number should come next?
A. 12
B.
14
C.
27
D. 53
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
In this series, each number is repeated, then 13 is subtracted to arrive at the next number.
5. If Rs.3250 be divided among Ram, Shyam and Mohan in the ratio of 1/2:1/3:1/4 then the share of
each are?
A. Ram = Rs.1500, Shyam = Rs.1000, Mohan = Rs.750
B. Ram = Rs.2500, Shyam = Rs.500, Mohan = Rs.250
C. Ram = Rs.1200, Shyam = Rs.1300, Mohan = Rs.750
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1/2:1/3:1/4 = 6:4:3
Ram = 6/13 * 3250 = 1500
Shyam = 4/13 * 3250 = 1000
Mohan = 3/13 * 3250 = 750
6.A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the
train?
A.120 metres B. 180 metres C. 324 metres D. 150 metres
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Speed=(60 * 5/18) m/sec = (50/3) m/sec Length of the train = (Speed x Time) = (50/3 * 9) m = 150 m
7. Find the one which does not belong to that group ?
A. 27 B. 37 C. 47 D. 67 E. 17
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
37, 47, 67 and 17 are prime numbers but not 27.
8. Form a sentence
1. do
2. today 3. you
4. must 5. it
you must do it today
9. CMM, EOO, GQQ, _____, KUU
A. GRR
B. GSS
C. ISS
D. ITT
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The first letters are in alphabetical order with a letter skipped in between each segment: C, E, G, I, K.
The second and third letters are repeated; they are also in order with a skipped letter: M, O, Q, S, U
Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
10. gorblflur means fan belt
pixngorbl means ceiling fan
arthtusl means tile roof
Which word could mean "ceiling tile"?
A.
gorbltusl
B.
flurgorbl
C.
D.
arthflur
pixnarth
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Gorbl means fan; flur means belt; pixn means ceiling; arth means tile; and tusl means roof.
Therefore, pixnarth is the correct choice.
11. Choose the correct spelling
A.
Rigerous
B.
Rigourous
C.
Regerous
D.
Rigorous
Answer: Option D
12.What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for
6 years and that for 9 years?
A.
1:3
B.
1:4
C.
2:3
D.
Data inadequate
Answer
2:3
13. How many times in a day, the hands of a clock are straight?
A. 22 B. 24 C. 44 D. 48
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
In 12 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 22 times.
In 24 hours, the hands coincide or are in opposite direction 44 times a day.
14.If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:
A. 4% of a
B.
5% of a
C.
20% of a
D.
None of these
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
20
20% of a = b
b% of 20 =
a = b.
100
b
100
x 20
=
20
100
ax
1
100
x 20
=
4
a = 4% of a.
100
15. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg and
sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:
A. No profit, no loss
B.
5%
C.
8%
D. 10%
E.
None of these
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
C.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (26 x 20 + 30 x 36) = Rs. (520 + 1080) = Rs. 1600.
S.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (56 x 30) = Rs. 1680.
80
Gain =
x 100
1600
% = 5%.
16. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of B
and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:
A.
17 kg
B.
20 kg
C.
26 kg
D.
31 kg
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let A, B, C represent their respective weights. Then, we have:
A + B + C = (45 x 3) = 135 .... (i)
A + B = (40 x 2) = 80 .... (ii)
B + C = (43 x 2) = 86 ....(iii)
Adding (ii) and (iii), we get: A + 2B + C = 166 .... (iv)
Subtracting (i) from (iv), we get : B = 31.
B's weight = 31 kg.
The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of
exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.
Ratio of Value of Imports to Exports by a Company Over the Years.
17. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year ?
A. 1995
B. 1996
C. 1997
D. 2000
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The imports are minimum proportionate to the exports implies that the ratio of the value of imports
to exports has the minimum value.
Now, this ratio has a minimum value 0.35 in 1997, i.e., the imports are minimum proportionate to
the exports in 1997.
18. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998 ?
A.
72
B.
56
C.
28
D.
Data inadequate
Answer: Option D
Explanation: The graph gives only the ratio of imports to exports for different years. To find the
percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998, we require more details such as the value of
imports or exports during these years.
Hence, the data is inadequate to answer this question
.
19. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports ?
A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The exports are more than the imports imply that the ratio of value of imports to exports is less than
1.
Now, this ratio is less than 1 in years 1995, 1996, 1997 and 2000.
Thus, there are four such years.
20. How many 4-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word,
'LOGARITHMS', if repetition of letters is not allowed?
A.
40
B.
400
C.
5040
D.
2520
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
'LOGARITHMS' contains 10 different letters.
Required number of words
= Number of arrangements of 10 letters, taking 4 at a time.
= 10P4
= (10 x 9 x 8 x 7)
= 5040.