Privatization of Employment Discrimination Disputes
[…] arbitration agreements absent both parties' consent:
Section 216 encourages the use of alternative means of dispute
resolution to resolve disputes arising under Title VII of the Civil
Rights Act of 1964 ... or the Age Discrimination in Employment
Act ... where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law....
This section is intended to encourage alternative means of dispute
resolution that are already authorized by law.
72. Pub. L. No. 101-433, 104 Stat. 978 (1990) (codified as amended in scattered sections of
29 U.S.C.).
73. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(C) (2006) ("An individual may not waive any right or claim
under this chapter unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary. Except as provided in paragraph
(2), a waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum .. . (C) the
individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed.").
74. Pub. L. No. 102-166 § 118, 105 Stat. 1081 (1991).
75. Id.
76. See, e.g., Desiderio v. Nat'l Ass'n of Securities Dealers, Inc., 191 F.3d 198, 205 (2d Cir.
1999) ("[W]e assume, as does the Supreme Court, that the drafters of Title VII and the