L. No. 101-433, 104 Stat. 978 (1990) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.). 73. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1)(C) (2006) ("An individual may not waive any right or claim under this chapter unless the waiver is knowing and voluntary. Except as provided in paragraph (2), a waiver may not be considered knowing and voluntary unless at a minimum .. . (C) the individual does not waive rights or claims that may arise after the date the waiver is executed."). 74. Pub. L. No. 102-166 § 118, 105 Stat. 1081 (1991). 75. Id. 76. See, e.g., Desiderio v.