Id. 84. Indeed, early commentators looking at the language opined that the history might well cause problems for enforceability of mandatory arbitration agreements. See, e.g., Thomas J. Piskorski & David B. Ross, PrivateArbitrationas the Exclusive Means ofResolving EmploymentRelated Disputes, 19 EMP. RELATIONS L.J. 205, 208-09 (1993) ("This legislative history could limit the support Section 118 otherwise would provide to the proponents of the enforceability of private arbitration agreements with respect to statutory claims"). 85. 415 U.S. at 59-60. 86. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(c) (2006) ("If a complaining party seeks compensatory or punitive damages under this section--(l) any party may demand a trial by jury."). 87. Id. § 198la(b). 850 MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 73:837 arbitration under certain circumstances is inconsistent with the general purpose of the 1991 Act, which expanded court remedies.