After laws are passed by Congress and signed by the President, they are published in chronological order in the Statutes at Large, which serves as "'legal evidence"' of the law. Gonzalez v. Vill. of W. Milwaukee, 671 F.3d 649, 661 n.6 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing I U.S.C. § 112; Mary Whisner, The UnitedStates Code, PrimaFacie Evidence, and Positive Law, 101 LAW LIBR. J. 545, 546 (2009)). That chronological arrangement, however, is not efficient for researchers, and therefore, the statutes are arranged by subject matter for publication in the U.S. Code. Gonzalez, 671 F.3d at 661 n.6 (citing 2 U.S.C. § 285b; Whisner, supra, at 546). Title 1 of U.S.C. § 204(a) declares that the U.S. Code establishes "'prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature ... Provided, however, [t]hat whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts[.]" United States v. Welden, 377 U.S. 95, 98 n.4 (1964). The Supreme Court has said that "'the very meaning of "prima facie" is that the Code cannot prevail over the Statutes at Large when the two are inconsistent."' Id. (quoting Stephan v. United States, 319 U.S. 423, 426 (1943)).