Vertebrate Animals 2 of 2

Name
Date
Vocabulary
migration
endothermic
hibernate
vertebrate
fish
physical adaptation
prey
predator
mammal
reptile
camouflage
bird
jacobsons gland
ectothermic
habitat
invertebrate
amphibian
swim bladder
Matching
Match each definition with a word.
1.
the group of vertebrates that have hair and nourish their young with milk
2.
A characteristic or modification in an animal's body that helps it survive in its
habitiat.
3.
cold-blooded; body temperature is not constant, dependent on the environment
for its energy.
4.
The place or type of environment where an animal or plant naturally lives or
grows.
5.
Hairless, moist-skinned animals that spend the first part of their lives in water and
the second part on land. Frogs are this type of animals.
6.
Warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs
modified as wings.
7.
Colors, patterns, and shapes that are used by animals to help them blend in with
their surroundings. This allows animals to hide from their predators.
8.
Fish have this feature in order to float in the water.
9.
An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
10.
To go to sleep during the winter. Some animals do this so they can survive the
winter.
11.
Warm-blooded - body temperature is constant, it is controlled inside the body and
does not depend on the environment for warmth.
12.
A cold-blooded vertebrate with dry, scaly skin.
13.
An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
14.
The movement of groups of animals (especially birds or fish) from one place to
another for feeding, breeding, or keeping away from hot or cold weather
15.
Vertebrate animals that live in water and use gills to breathe. Most of these
animals have scales covering their bodies.
16.
The organ that some reptiles smell and taste with
Name
Date
17.
Animals that do not have backbones.
18.
An animal with a backbone.
Multiple Choice
Select the definition that most nearly defines the given word.
19.
vertebrate
A. Colors, patterns, and shapes that are used by animals to help them blend in with
their surroundings. This allows animals to hide from their predators.
B. An animal with a backbone.
C. An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
D. Animals that do not have backbones.
20.
camouflage
A. An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
B. A cold-blooded vertebrate with dry, scaly skin.
C. Colors, patterns, and shapes that are used by animals to help them blend in with
their surroundings. This allows animals to hide from their predators.
D. Vertebrate animals that live in water and use gills to breathe. Most of these animals
have scales covering their bodies.
21.
predator
A. Hairless, moist-skinned animals that spend the first part of their lives in water and
the second part on land. Frogs are this type of animals.
B. Warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs
modified as wings.
C. An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
D. The place or type of environment where an animal or plant naturally lives or grows.
22.
reptile
A. A characteristic or modification in an animal's body that helps it survive in its habitiat.
B. The movement of groups of animals (especially birds or fish) from one place to
another for feeding, breeding, or keeping away from hot or cold weather
C. A cold-blooded vertebrate with dry, scaly skin.
D. The organ that some reptiles smell and taste with
23.
amphibian
A. cold-blooded; body temperature is not constant, dependent on the environment for
its energy.
B. To go to sleep during the winter. Some animals do this so they can survive the
winter.
C. Hairless, moist-skinned animals that spend the first part of their lives in water and
the second part on land. Frogs are this type of animals.
D. Fish have this feature in order to float in the water.
24.
hibernate
A. the group of vertebrates that have hair and nourish their young with milk
B. To go to sleep during the winter. Some animals do this so they can survive the
winter.
C. An animal with a backbone.
D. Warm-blooded - body temperature is constant, it is controlled inside the body and
does not depend on the environment for warmth.
Name
Date
25.
ectothermic
A. the group of vertebrates that have hair and nourish their young with milk
B. cold-blooded; body temperature is not constant, dependent on the environment for
its energy.
C. Colors, patterns, and shapes that are used by animals to help them blend in with
their surroundings. This allows animals to hide from their predators.
D. An animal with a backbone.
26.
mammal
A. An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
B. The place or type of environment where an animal or plant naturally lives or grows.
C. the group of vertebrates that have hair and nourish their young with milk
D. To go to sleep during the winter. Some animals do this so they can survive the
winter.
27.
endothermic
A. A cold-blooded vertebrate with dry, scaly skin.
B. Warm-blooded - body temperature is constant, it is controlled inside the body and
does not depend on the environment for warmth.
C. An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
D. Fish have this feature in order to float in the water.
28.
invertebrate
A. The organ that some reptiles smell and taste with
B. Warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs
modified as wings.
C. Hairless, moist-skinned animals that spend the first part of their lives in water and
the second part on land. Frogs are this type of animals.
D. Animals that do not have backbones.
29.
physical adaptation
A. Warm-blooded - body temperature is constant, it is controlled inside the body and
does not depend on the environment for warmth.
B. A characteristic or modification in an animal's body that helps it survive in its habitiat.
C. Vertebrate animals that live in water and use gills to breathe. Most of these animals
have scales covering their bodies.
D. The movement of groups of animals (especially birds or fish) from one place to
another for feeding, breeding, or keeping away from hot or cold weather
30.
habitat
A. An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
B. The place or type of environment where an animal or plant naturally lives or grows.
C. Animals that do not have backbones.
D. cold-blooded; body temperature is not constant, dependent on the environment for
its energy.
31.
prey
A. An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
B. Vertebrate animals that live in water and use gills to breathe. Most of these animals
have scales covering their bodies.
C. The place or type of environment where an animal or plant naturally lives or grows.
D. To go to sleep during the winter. Some animals do this so they can survive the
winter.
32.
migration
A. The movement of groups of animals (especially birds or fish) from one place to
another for feeding, breeding, or keeping away from hot or cold weather
Name
Date
B. Animals that do not have backbones.
C. A characteristic or modification in an animal's body that helps it survive in its habitiat.
D. Warm-blooded - body temperature is constant, it is controlled inside the body and
does not depend on the environment for warmth.
33.
jacobsons gland
A. The organ that some reptiles smell and taste with
B. Warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs
modified as wings.
C. An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
D. A cold-blooded vertebrate with dry, scaly skin.
34.
fish
A. the group of vertebrates that have hair and nourish their young with milk
B. Hairless, moist-skinned animals that spend the first part of their lives in water and
the second part on land. Frogs are this type of animals.
C. An animal with a backbone.
D. Vertebrate animals that live in water and use gills to breathe. Most of these animals
have scales covering their bodies.
35.
swim bladder
A. The organ that some reptiles smell and taste with
B. cold-blooded; body temperature is not constant, dependent on the environment for
its energy.
C. Fish have this feature in order to float in the water.
D. Colors, patterns, and shapes that are used by animals to help them blend in with
their surroundings. This allows animals to hide from their predators.
36.
bird
A. An animal that is hunted or eaten by other animals.
B. An animal that hunts other animals for food. Lions are such animals.
C. Animals that do not have backbones.
D. Warm-blooded egg-laying vertebrates characterized by feathers and forelimbs
modified as wings.
Answer Key
1. mammal
2. physical adaptation
3. ectothermic
4. habitat
5. amphibian
6. bird
7. camouflage
8. swim bladder
9. predator
10. hibernate
11. endothermic
12. reptile
13. prey
14. migration
15. fish
16. jacobsons gland
17. invertebrate
18. vertebrate
19. B
20. C
21. C
22. C
23. C
24. B
25. B
26. C
27. B
28. D
29. B
30. B
31. A
32. A
33. A
34. D
35. C
36. D