TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) A corporation is a separate legal entity apart from its owners. 1) _______ 2) Shareholders in a corporation are personally liable for the debts of the corporation. 2) _______ 3) All shares issued by a corporation have voting rights. 3) _______ 4) Double taxation refers to the fact that a corporation pays tax on its taxable earnings and the shareholder also pays personal tax on all of the corporation's taxable income. 4) _______ 5) It is easier to achieve continuous life using the corporate structure for an organization. 5) _______ 6) Unlimited liability is one of the advantages of the corporate structure for an organization. 6) _______ 7) Mutual agency is one of the disadvantages of the corporate structure for an organization. 7) _______ 8) The most that a shareholder can lose on an investment in a corporation's shares is the cost of the investment. 8) _______ 9) Corporations pay the same taxes as partnerships and proprietorships. 9) _______ 10) Retained earnings is debited to transfer net income to the retained earnings account during the closing process. 10) ______ 11) Retained earnings represents investments by the shareholders of the corporation. 11) ______ 12) A debit balance in retained earnings is referred to as a deficit. 12) ______ 13) Dividends distributed increase the assets and decrease the retained earnings of the business. 13) ______ 14) No-par-value shares are shares of stock that do not have a value assigned to them by the articles of incorporation. 14) ______ 15) Preferred shares normally have no voting rights. 15) ______ 16) When a corporation issues shares in exchange for noncash assets, the noncash assets are debited for their book value. 16) ______ 17) The shareholders' equity section of a balance sheet lists common shares first, followed by preferred shares second, and retained earnings last. 17) ______ 18) Organization costs are intangible assets classified with property, plant and equipment. 18) ______ 19) Increases in contributed capital and in retained earnings come from producing revenue. 19) ______ 20) Cash dividends decrease both the assets and the retained earnings of a corporation. 20) ______ 21) The policy-making body of a corporation is called the board of directors. 21) ______ 22) The entry on the payment date for a cash dividend involves a debit to retained earnings and a credit to cash. 22) ______ 23) Dividends become a liability of the corporation on the declaration date. 23) ______ 24) Dividends in arrears on cumulative preferred shares are not a liability to the corporation. 24) ______ 25) Dividends payable are normally a long-term liability. 25) ______ 26) In order to receive a cash dividend, an investor must own the share by the payment date. 26) ______ 27) The declaration date and the payment date of a cash dividend are the same thing. 27) ______ 28) Dividends cannot accumulate for common shares. 28) ______ 29) If the preferred shares are not designated as cumulative, the corporation is obligated to pay any dividends in arrears. 29) ______ 30) Convertible preferred shares must be converted into common shares when the corporation declares the conversion. 30) ______ 31) Market value is a term referring to common shares and indicates the amount for which a person could buy or sell a share. 31) ______ 32) If a company has both preferred and common shares outstanding, the preferred shareholders have the first claim to shareholders' equity. 32) ______ 33) Two common profitability measures are rate of return on total assets and rate of return on common shareholders' equity. 33) ______ 34) With respect to share capital, the primary difference between GAAP for private enterprises and international financial reporting standards (IFRS) is the required disclosure. 34) ______ MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 35) The document(s) used by a government to grant permission to form a 35) ______ corporation is called (a): A) articles of incorporation B) share certificate C) proxy D) bylaw agreement 36) All of the following represent advantages of corporations over other business entities except: A) ease of transferring ownership B) continuity of existence C) unlimited shareholders' liability D) separate legal entity 36) ______ 37) Which of the following statements describing a corporation is true? A) Shareholders own the business and manage its day-to-day operations. B) When ownership of a corporation changes, the corporation terminates. C) A corporation is subject to greater governmental regulation than a proprietorship or a partnership. D) Shareholders are the creditors of a corporation. 37) ______ 38) Which of the following forms of business organizations is a distinct legal entity? A) partnership B) only proprietorship and partnership C) proprietorship D) corporation 38) ______ 39) Shareholders' liability for corporation debts is generally limited to: A) total shareholders' equity B) the cost of their investment C) the market value of the shares D) the par value of the shares 39) ______ 40) Which of the following is a disadvantage of the corporate form of business organization? A) mutual agency B) difficulty in transferring ownership C) government regulation D) limited liability 40) ______ 41) Which of the following forms of business organizations terminates when the ownership structure changes? A) share capital B) shareholders' equity C) partnership D) corporation 41) ______ 42) Share capital represents: A) retained earnings B) investments by the creditors of a corporation C) investments by the shareholders of a corporation D) capital that the corporation has earned through profitable operations 42) ______ 43) Retained earnings: A) is classified as an asset on the corporate balance sheet B) represents investments by the shareholders of the corporation 43) ______ C) is part of contributed capital D) represents capital earned by profitable operations 44) The owners of a corporation are referred to as: A) shareholders B) debtors C) partners D) creditors 44) ______ 45) All of the following transactions increase shareholders' equity except: A) declaration of a cash dividend B) issuance of convertible preferred shares C) issuance of common shares D) profitable operations 45) ______ 46) A profitable corporation would close out income summary by: A) debiting income summary and crediting retained earnings B) debiting income summary and crediting share capital C) crediting income summary and debiting share capital D) crediting income summary and debiting retained earnings 46) ______ 47) A corporation operating at a loss would close out income summary by: A) debiting income summary and crediting share capital B) debiting income summary and crediting retained earnings C) crediting income summary and debiting retained earnings D) crediting income summary and debiting share capital 47) ______ 48) A debit balance in retained earnings is referred to as a(n): A) liability B) normal balance C) deficit D) asset 48) ______ 49) Cash dividends: A) increase retained earnings B) decrease both the assets and the total shareholders' equity of the corporation C) increase the assets and decrease the total shareholders' equity of the corporation D) do not affect the retained earnings of a corporation 49) ______ 50) All of the following are basic rights of a common shareholder except: A) the right to receive a proportionate share of any dividend B) the right to vote C) the right to receive a proportionate share of the corporate assets prior to the payment of liabilities in liquidation D) the right to receive a proportionate share of the corporate assets remaining after the corporation pays its liabilities in liquidation 50) ______ 51) Which of the following is a priority granted to preferred shareholders? A) receiving dividends before common shareholders B) receiving a guaranteed fixed dollar amount of dividends each year C) voting for the corporate board of directors D) receiving assets before creditors if the corporation liquidates 51) ______ 52) A corporation may issue: 52) ______ A) B) C) D) either common shares or preferred shares but not both common shares but not preferred shares common shares and preferred shares preferred shares but not common shares 53) Why might corporations prefer issuing preferred shares to debt? A) dividends are payable at the discretion of the corporation B) dividends are tax deductible to the corporation C) debt payments are payable at the discretion of the corporation D) interest expense is tax deductible to the corporation 53) ______ 54) An owner investment of cash in a corporation increases: A) assets and increases shareholders' equity B) assets and increases liabilities C) assets and decreases shareholders' equity D) one asset and decreases another asset 54) ______ 55) The entry to record the issuance of 5,000 common shares for $12.50 per share includes a: A) credit to retained earnings for $62,500 B) debit to retained earnings for $62,500 C) debit to common shares for $62,500 D) debit to cash for $62,500 55) ______ 56) The entry to record the issuance of 6,000 common shares for $12.50 per share includes a: A) debit to common shares for $75,000 B) credit to retained earnings for $75,000 C) credit to common shares for $75,000 D) credit to cash for $75,000 56) ______ 57) The entry to record the issuance of 55,000 common shares at $13.50 per share includes a: A) credit to retained earnings $742,500 B) credit to cash for $742,500 C) credit to common shares for $742,500 D) debit to retained earnings for $742,500 57) ______ 58) When 35,000 common shares are issued at $16.50 per share, total contributed capital: A) increases by $350,000 B) decreases by $577,500 C) increases by $577,500 D) increases by $227,500 58) ______ 59) Land is acquired by issuing 500 common shares. The land has a current market value of $12,000. There is no market value for the common shares available. The journal entry requires a: A) debit to cash for $12,000 B) credit to common shares for $12,000 C) credit to retained earnings for $12,000 D) debit to common shares for $12,000 59) ______ 60) A corporation issues common shares in exchange for equipment with a mar ket value of 60) $15,000. This transacti on would: A) B) C) D) ___ ___ increase retained earnings by $15,000 decrease total shareholders' equity by $15,000 increase common shares by $15,000 increase liabilities by $15,000 61) The heading, contributed capital, appears on which section of the balance sheet? A) property, plant and equipment B) current assets C) long-term liabilities D) shareholders' equity 61) ______ 62) Accounting for the incorporation of an unincorporated going business involves: A) leaving the owner equity accounts as is and setting up the shareholders' equity accounts for the corporation B) closing the owner equity accounts of the prior entity and setting up the shareholder equity accounts of the corporation C) closing the owner equity accounts of the prior entity to the retained earnings account of the corporation D) closing the withdrawals accounts to the dividends payable accounts 62) ______ 63) Organization costs appear on which section of the balance sheet? A) shareholders' equity B) intangible assets C) long-term liabilities D) current assets 63) ______ Table 13-1 The following selected list of accounts with their normal balances was taken from the general ledger of Grant Corporation as of December 31, 2010: Cash Common shares, 100,000 shares authorized, 50,000 shares issued Retained earnings Cash dividends payable Preferred shares, 200,000 shares authorized 100,000 shares issued $173,500 190,000 131,500 25,000 500,000 64) Refer to Table 13-1. The average issue price of a common share was: A) $5.00 B) $1.90 C) $3.80 D) $0.95 64) ______ 65) Refer to Table 13-1. The average issue price of a preferred share was: A) $5.00 B) $6.90 C) $3.80 D) $2.50 65) ______ 66) Refer to Table 13-1. Which account should be listed first in the shareholder s' equity 66) section? A) Contributed surplus C) Common shares ___ ___ B) Retained earnings D) Preferred shares 67) Refer to Table 13-1. The total shareholders' equity as of December 31, 2010 was: A) $821,500 B) $690,000 C) $881,500 D) $190,000 67) ______ 68) Dividends become a liability of the corporation: A) on the payment date B) on the day immediately following the date of declaration C) on the declaration date D) on the date of record 68) ______ 69) The dividends payable liability of the corporation is eliminated: A) on the day immediately following the date of declaration B) on the declaration date C) on the date of record D) on the payment date 69) ______ 70) The entry to record the declaration of a $0.50 per share dividend on 12,500 outstanding common shares requires a: A) credit to retained earnings for $6,250 B) credit to cash for $6,250 C) debit to retained earnings for $6,250 D) debit to dividends payable for $6,250 70) ______ 71) The entry to pay a previously declared dividend of $0.50 per share on 12,500 outstanding common shares requires a: A) debit to retained earnings for $6,250 B) debit to cash for $6,250 C) credit to dividends payable for $6,250 D) debit to dividends payable for $6,250 71) ______ 72) The declaration of a dividend: A) increases total assets B) increases total liabilities C) increases total shareholders' equity D) reduces total assets 72) ______ 73) The payment of a dividend: A) reduces total shareholders' equity B) reduces total liabilities C) has no effect on total assets D) increases total shareholders' equity 73) ______ 74) A dividend is declared by the: A) corporate controller C) board of directors 74) ______ B) chief financial officer D) president of the corporation 75) Dividends on cumulative preferred shares of $2,500 are in arrears for 200 9. During 75) 2010, the total dividend s declared amount to $10,000. There are 6,000 shares of $1 cumulati ve preferred shares outstandi ng and 10,000 common shares outstandi ng. The total amount of dividend s payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounts to: A) B) C) D) ___ ___ $6,000 to preferred, $4,000 to common $5,000 to preferred, $5,000 to common $8,500 to preferred, $1,500 to common $10,000 to preferred, $0 to common 76) Dividends on cumulative preferred shares of $2,500 are in arrears for 2008 and 2009. During 2010, the total dividends declared amount to $10,000. There are 3,000 shares of $1 cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounts to: A) $3,000 to preferred, $7,000 to common B) $10,000 to preferred, $0 to common C) $8,000 to preferred, $2,000 to common D) $5,500 to preferred, $4,500 to common 76) ______ 77) Dividends on cumulative preferred shares of $2,500 are in arrears for 2007, 2008, and 2009. During 2010, the total dividends declared amount to 000. $10, There are 3,000 77) shares of $1 cumulati ve preferred shares outstandi ng and 10,000 common shares outstandi ng. The total amount of dividend s payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounts to: A) B) C) D) ___ ___ $8,000 to preferred, $2,000 to common $5,500 to preferred, $4,500 to common $10,000 to preferred, $0 to common $3,000 to preferred, $7,000 to common 78) Dividends were not declared by Royal Inc. in 2008 or 2009. During 2010, total dividends declared amount to $20,000. There are 6,000 shares of $1 cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounts to: A) $18,000 to preferred, $2,000 to common B) $10,000 to preferred, $10,000 to common C) $12,000 to preferred, $8,000 to common D) $6,000 to preferred, $14,000 to common 78) ______ 79) Dividends were not declared by Royal Inc. in 2009. During 2010, total dividends declared amount to $20,000. There are 6,000 shares of $1 cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounts to: A) $12,000 to preferred, $8,000 to common B) $6,000 to preferred, $14,000 to common C) $10,000 to preferred, $10,000 to common D) $18,000 to preferred, $2,000 to common 79) ______ 80) During 2010, total dividends declared by Par Corporation amounted to $29,000. There were 5,000 shares of $2 noncumulative preferred shares outs ding tan and 10,000 80) common shares outstandi ng. No dividend s were declared in 2008 or 2009. The total amount of dividend s payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounte d to: A) B) C) D) ___ ___ $29,000 to preferred, $0 to common $0 to preferred, $29,000 to common $19,000 to preferred, $10,000 to common $10,000 to preferred, $19,000 to common 81) During 2010, total dividends declared by Par Corporation amounted to $29,000. There were 5,000 shares of $2 cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. No dividends were declared in 2008 or 2009. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounted to: A) $10,000 to preferred, $19,000 to common B) $0 to preferred, $29,000 to common C) $19,000 to preferred, $10,000 to common D) $29,000 to preferred, $0 to common 81) ______ 82) During 2010, total dividends declared by Jackson Corp. amounted to $29,000. There were 5,000 shares of $2 cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. No dividends were declared in 2009. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounted to: A) $10,000 to preferred, $19,000 to common B) $20,000 to preferred, $9,000 to common C) $9,000 to preferred, $20,000 to common D) $29,000 to preferred, $0 to common 82) ______ 83) During 2010, total dividends declared by Jackson Corp. amounted to $29,000. There were 5,000 shares of $2 noncumulative preferred shares outstanding and 10,000 common shares outstanding. No dividends were declared in 2009. The total amount of dividends payable to each class of shares in 2010 amounted to: A) $29,000 to preferred, $0 to common 83) ______ B) $20,000 to preferred, $9,000 to common C) $10,000 to preferred, $19,000 to common D) $9,000 to preferred, $20,000 to common 84) Passed dividends on cumulative preferred shares: A) are paid after common shareholders receive their dividends B) are referred to as dividends in arrears C) remain a liability of the corporation until they are paid D) are forever lost by the preferred shareholders 84) ______ 85) Dividends in arrears: A) are never reported in the notes to the financial statements B) are forever lost by the preferred shareholders C) are passed dividends on cumulative preferred shares D) are a liability on the balance sheet 85) ______ 86) Magic Corp. has 20,000 shares of noncumulative, $5 preferred shares outstanding as well as 100,000 common shares. The board of directors have declared and distributed the required dividends for the past three years, not counting the current year. The board wants to give the common shareholders a $1.25 dividend per share for the current year. The total dividends to be declared must be: A) $225,000 B) $250,000 C) $525,000 D) $125,000 86) ______ 87) Newco Corporation has 20,000 shares of cumulative, $5 preferred shares outstanding as well as 100,000 common shares. As of the beginning of this fiscal year, there were three years of dividends in arrears on the preferred shares. The board of directors wants to give the common shareholders a $1.25 dividend per share. The total dividends to be declared must be: A) $400,000 B) $225,000 C) $525,000 D) $200,000 87) ______ 88) Resco Corporation has had 10,000 shares of $3, cumulative preferred shares outstanding as well as 35,000 common shares since it was incorporated. During the first, second, and third years of operations, $15,000, $18,000 and $50,000 in dividends, respectively, were paid. The dividends paid to the common shareholders in year three amounted to: A) $27,000 B) $18,000 C) $0 D) $30,000 88) ______ 89) Resco Corporation has had 10,000 shares of $3, cumulative preferred shares outstanding as well as 35,000 common shares since it was incorporated. During the first, second, and third years of operations, $10,000, $20,000 and $80,000 in dividends, respectively, were paid. The dividends paid to the common shareholders in year three amounted to: A) $0 B) $30,000 C) $18,000 D) $20,000 89) ______ Table 13-2 Falcon Corporation has 12,000 shares of $5, noncumulative preferred shares outstanding and 16,000 common shares outstanding. At the end of the current year, Falcon Corporation declares a dividend of $120,000. 90) Refer to Table 13-2. How is the dividend allocated between preferred and common shareholders? A) $40,000 to preferred, $80,000 to common B) $80,000 to preferred, $40,000 to common C) $12,000 to preferred, $108,000 to common D) $60,000 to preferred, $60,000 to common 90) ______ 91) Refer to Table 13-2. What is the dividend per share to preferred and common shareholders? A) $6.67 to preferred, $1.50 to common B) $3.75 to preferred, $5.00 to common C) $1.00 to preferred, $6.75 to common D) $5.00 to preferred, $3.75 to common 91) ______ Table 13-3 Spencer Corporation has 15,000 shares of $5, cumulative preferred shares outstanding and 25,000 common shares. At the end of the current year, Spencer Corporation declares a dividend of $120,000. Dividends of $37,500 are in arrears as of January 1 of the current year. 92) Refer to Table 13-3. How is the dividend allocated between preferred and common shareholders? A) $112,500 to preferred, $7,500 to common B) $0 to preferred, $120,000 to common C) $120,000 to preferred, $0 to common D) $75,000 to preferred, $45,000 to common 92) ______ 93) Refer to Table 13-3. What is the dividend per share to preferred and common shareholders? A) $5.00 to preferred, $1.80 to common B) $7.50 to preferred, $0.30 to common C) $1.80 to preferred, $5.00 to common D) $5.00 to preferred, $0 to common 93) ______ 94) The following information is available for the Barber Corporation as of December 31, 2010: 94) ______ Preferred shares, cumulative, $10, 1,000 shares authorized and issued Common shares, 4,000 shares authorized and issued Retained earnings $100,000 400,000 100,000 Barber Corporation did not declare a dividend in 2009 or 2010. The liquidation value of the preferred shares is $100 per share. Prior to 2009, there were no dividends in arrears. Compute book value per share for preferred shares and common shares. A) $120 for preferred, $120 for common B) $110 for preferred, $185 for common C) $100 for preferred, $187.50 for common D) $120 for preferred, $182.50 for common 95) The following information is available for the Frasier Corporation as of December 31, 2010: erred Pref shares, $10, and common shares in total. cumulati ve, 1,000 shares authorize d and issued Common shares, 6,000 shares authorize d and issued Retained earnings Frasier Corporat ion declared a dividend in 2010 amounti ng to $5,000. No dividend s were declared in 2009. The liquidati on value of the preferred stock is $100 per share. Prior to 2009, there were no dividend s in arrears. Compute book value for preferred shares 95) ______ $100,000 500,000 750,000 A) B) C) D) $125,000 for preferred, $1,225,000 for common $105,000 for preferred, $1,245,000 for common $115,000 for preferred, $1,235,000 for common $120,000 for preferred, $1,230,000 for common 96) For a company that has only common shares outstanding, dividing total shareholders' equity by the number of shares outstanding determines the: A) redemption value per share B) book value per share C) liquidation value per share D) market value per share 96) ______ 97) The book value of preferred shares is equal to: A) liquidation value minus any dividends in arrears B) market value minus any dividends in arrears C) liquidation value plus any dividends in arrears D) market value plus any dividends in arrears 97) ______ Table 13-4 The shareholders' equity section of the balance sheet of Cresco Corporation follows: Contributed capital: Preferred shares, cumulative, $3.50, 4,000 shares outstanding, liquidation value $56 per share Common shares, 20,000 shares outstanding Retained earnings $210,000 397,500 138,250 Note: There are two years dividends in arrears on the preferred shares, including the current year. 98) Refer to Table 13-4. The book value per share for preferred shares is: A) $63.00 B) $57.00 C) $59.50 D) $56.00 98) ______ 99) Refer to Table 13-4. The book value per share for common shares is: A) $25.39 B) $26.09 C) $25.89 D) $24.69 99) ______ 100) Pratt Corporation's balance sheet for 2010 reveals total shareholders' equity of $2,500,000. There are 10,000 shares of cumulative, $10 preferred shares outstanding and 50,000 common shares outstanding. To date, dividends in arrears for the preferred shares amount to $25,000. The liquidation value of the preferred shares is $105 per share. Book value per share of common shares is: A) $29.50 B) $29.00 C) $28.50 D) $28.75 100) _____ 101) Cooper Corporation's balance sheet for 2010 reveals total shareholders' equity of $2,500,000. There are 10,000 shares of noncumulative, $10 preferred shares outstanding and 50,000 common shares outstanding. The liquidation value of the preferred shares is $105 per share. Book value per share of common shares is: A) $28.75 B) $29.50 C) $28.50 D) $29.00 101) _____ 102) The ________ measures a company's success in using its assets to earn inco me for the 102) stakehol ders who are financing the business. A) debt-to-equity ratio C) current ratio ____ _ B) return on assets D) return on equity 103) The formula for computing return on assets is: A) (net income plus interest expense)/average total assets B) (net income plus preferred dividends)/average total assets C) (net income plus total assets)/average shareholders' equity D) (net income less total assets)/average shareholders' equity 103) _____ 104) The formula for computing return on equity is: A) (net income less interest expense)/average shareholders' equity B) (net income plus interest expense)/average common shareholders' equity C) (net income less preferred dividends)/average common shareholders' equity D) (net income plus preferred dividends)/shareholders' equity at the end of the period 104) _____ Table 13-5 The following information is available for Jansen Corporation for the current year: Net income Preferred dividends Interest expense Beginning of year: Total assets Total liabilities Total common shareholders' equity End of year: Total assets Total liabilities Total common shareholders' equity $156,000 24,000 17,500 850,000 375,000 395,000 930,000 405,000 435,000 105) Refer to Table 13-5. The return on assets for Jansen Corporation was: A) 16.8% B) 18.7% C) 17.5% D) 19.5% 105) _____ 106) Refer to Table 13-5. The return on equity for Jansen Corporation was: A) 35.9% B) 37.6% C) 30.3% D) 31.8% 106) _____ Table 13-6 The following selected list of accounts with their normal balances was taken from the general ledger of Gore Ltd. as of December 31, 2010: Cash Common shares, 10,000 shares authorized, 5,000 shares issued Retained earnings Cash dividends payable Preferred shares, 500,000 shares authorized 100,000 shares issued $199,000 265,000 131,500 20,000 800,000 107) Refer to Table 13-6. The average issue price of a common share was: A) $30.00 B) $53.00 C) $2.00 D) $20.00 107) _____ 108) Refer to Table 13-6. The average issue price of a preferred share was: A) $8.00 B) $20.00 C) $40.00 D) $1.60 108) _____ 109) Refer to Table 13-6. Which account should be listed first in the shareholders' equity section? A) Retained earnings B) Preferred shares C) Common shares D) Contributed surplus 109) _____ MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 110) Documents used by a government to grant its permission to form a corporation A) no-par-value shares 110) _____ B) preferred shares 111) Shares that do not have a value assigned to them by the articles of i n corporation C)Presid ent 111) ____ _ D) shareholders' equity 112) Shares of stock that gives its owners certain advantages over the common shareholders. E) 112) _____ outstanding shares F) articles of incorporation 113) Chief operating officer in charge of managing the day-to-day operations of a corporation. G) 113) _____ board of directors 114) Owners' equity of a corporation 114) _____ 115) Shares in the hands of shareholders 115) _____ 116) Group elected by the shareholders to set policy for a corporation and to appoint its officers. 116) _____ 117) Amount of shareholders' equity on the company's books for each share of its stock. A) deficit 117) _____ B) organization costs 118) Provision in the articles of incorporation that permits a corporation to sell a certain number of shares of stock. C) book value 118) _____ D) authorization of shares E) 119) Debit balance in the retained earnings account record date 119) _____ F) payment date of dividend 120) Net income less preferred dividends divided by average common shareholders' equity G) 120) _____ market value H) return on equity 121) The price for which a person could buy or sell a share I) 121) _____ return on assets J) 122) Distribution of equity to the corporations' shareholders limited liability 122) _____ K) declaration date of dividend 123) The costs of organizing a corporation, including legal fees, taxes, and charges by promoters for selling the shares. 123) _____ L) dividend 124) No personal obligation of a shareholder for corporation debts. The most that a shareholder can lose on an investment in a corporation's shares is the cost of the investment. 124) _____ 125) The date with respect to a cash dividend that determines which shareholder will be receiving the dividend 125) _____ 126) The date with respect to a cash dividend where the liability is created and the retained earnings are reduced 126) _____ 127) The date with respect to a cash dividend where the liability is reduced and the payment is made to the shareholder 127) _____ 128) The sum of net income plus interest expense divided by average total assets 128) _____ 129) A corporation's capital that is earned through profitable operation of the business A) cumulative preferred shares 129) _____ B) retained earnings 130) Preferred shares whose owners must receive all dividends in arrears before the corporation pays dividends to the common shareholders. C) common shares 130) _____ D) liquidation value 131) The most basic form of share capital 131) _____ 132) The amount a preferred shareholder would receive for their shares in the event the corporation is liquidated 132) _____ ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper. 133) Discuss the characteristics of a corporation. Indicate, wherever appropriate, if the characteristic is an advantage or a disadvantage of the corporate form of business. 134) Prepare a journal entry for each of the following transactions. a) Masters Corporation sells 10,000 common shares for $13.25 per share. b) Masters Corporation sells 5,000 shares of $5, cumulative preferred shares for $55 per share. c) Received a building with a market value of $160,000, and issued 6,400 common shares in exchange. d) Masters Corporation reports a net income for the current year of $56,000. Prepare the entry to close the income summary account. Date Accounts Debit Credit 135) Prepare a journal entry for each of the following transactions. a) Struthers Corporation sells 100,000 common shares for $4.50 per share. b) Struthers Corporation sells 6,000 shares of $3, cumulative preferred shares for $70 per share. c) Received equipment with a market value of $60,000, and issued 12,400 common shares in exchange. d) Struthers Corporation reports a net income for the current year of $241,000. Prepare the entry to close the income summary account. Date Accounts Debit Credit 136) Prepare journal entries for the following transactions reported by Evans Corporation for the month of May: May 1 account. Issued 35,000 common shares at $15 per share. 21 Issued 1,400 shares of $5, cumulative preferred shares for a total of $144,200. Date Accounts Debit Credit 28 Exchanged 5,000 common shares for a patent valued at $82,000. 31 Jet Corporation reported a net loss for May amounting to $10,500. Prepare the entry to close the income summary 137) From the following alphabetical list of selected accounts taken from the general ledger of Dorlin Corporation as of December 31, 2010, select the accounts that are part of shareholders' equity. Then prepare the shareholders' equity section of the balance sheet on December 31, 2010. Accounts receivable Cash dividends payable Common shares, 20,000 shares outstanding Inventory Note payable Notes receivable Preferred shares, $10 cumulative, 1,000 shares outstanding Retained earnings Unearned revenue 50,000 20,000 550,000 75,000 25,000 20,000 250,000 250,000 15,000 Table 13-7 Masters Inc. Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2010 Shareholders' Equity Contributed Capital: Preferred shares, $1.00, 100,000 shares authorized, 20,000 shares issued Common shares, unlimited number of shares authorized, 100,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings Total shareholders' equity $ 100,000 350,000 450,000 170,000 $620,000 138) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are not cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2007, 2008, and 2009. Prepare the journal entry to record the declaration and payment of a dividend in the total amount of $25,000, on December 3, 2010. Use separate dividends payable accounts for preferred and common shares. 139) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2007, 2008 and 2009. Prepare the journal entry to record the declaration and payment of a dividend in the total amount of $85,000, on December 3, 2010. Use separate dividends payable accounts for preferred and common shares. 140) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2008 and 2009. Prepare the journal entry to record the declaration and payment of a dividend in the total amount of $85,000, on December 3, 2010. Use separate dividends payable accounts for preferred and common shares. 141) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2008 and 2009. A dividend in the total amount of $85,000, was declared and paid on December 3, 2010. What was the dividend amount per share received by the common shareholders? 142) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are not cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2008 and 2009. A dividend in the total amount of $85,000, was declared and paid on December 3, 2010. What was the dividend amount per share received by the common shareholders? 143) Refer to Table 13-7. Assume that the preferred shares are cumulative and that there have been no dividends declared in 2007, 2008, and 2009. Prepare the journal entries to record the declaration and payment of a dividend in the total amount of $25,000, on December 3, 2010. Use separate dividends payable accounts for preferred and common shares, if required. 144) A section of IRC Incorporated's balance sheet appears as follows: IRC Incorporated Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2010 Shareholders' Equity Contributed Capital: Preferred shares, $4.00, 10,000 shares authorized, 2,000 shares issued Common shares, unlimited number of shares authorized, 10,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings Total shareholders' equity $ 200,000 450,000 650,000 378,000 $1,028,000 a) How much in dividends must IRC Incorporated declare each year before the common shareholders receive cash dividends for the year? b) Assume $40,000 was paid in dividends in the year 2010. What would be the breakdown between common and preferred dividends assuming there are no dividends in arrears? c) How would the declaration of a $50,000 dividend affect the shareholders' equity section of IRC Incorporated's balance sheet? 145) Vitacom Technologies Corp. reports the following shareholders' equity as of December 31, 2010: Preferred shares, $5 cumulative, 200,000 shares authorized, 90,000 shares issued Common shares, 500,000 shares authorized, 200,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings Total shareholders' equity $ 5,400,000 2,750,000 8,150,000 3,400,000 $11,550,000 Determine the following: a) What was the average issue price per common share? b) What was the average issue price per preferred share? c) Assume net income for 2010 was $825,000. Journalize the entry to close net income to retained earnings. d) Assume the board of directors declares dividends of $1,850,000 in 2010. No dividends were declared in 2009. Calculate the amount per share each class of shares will receive. 146) Following is the shareholders' equity section of the balance sheet for Phototron Incorporated as of December 1, 2010: Preferred shares, $6 cumulative, 6,500 shares issued Common shares, 120,000 shares issued Retained earnings Total shareholders' equity $ 650,000 1,620,000 467,200 $2,737,200 Phototron Incorporated reports the following transactions for December 2010: Dec. 1 11 15 Declared the required cash dividend on the preferred shares and a $0.50 dividend on the common shares. Paid the dividends declared on December 1. Sold 5,000 common shares for $15 per share. For each transaction, show the dollar amount of the effect of each transaction on the following accounts: common shares and retained earnings. Write "no effect" if an account is unaffected by a transaction. Date Common Retained 147) Mowat Corporation reported a net loss in 2008, its first year of operations, of $15,460; a net loss in 2009 of $12,350; and a net income of $152,700 in 2010. Mowat Corporation had outstanding throughout the three-year period the following issuances Common shares, 5,000 shares issued 100,000 of shares: No dividends were declared in 2008 or 2009. $5, cumulati a) What is the amount of dividends in arrears at the beginning of 2010? ve b) Assume that at the end of 2010, dividends of $70,025 were declared and preferred paid. What total amount of dividends is paid to preferred shareholders and what shares, total amount of dividends is paid to common shareholders? 175 c) What is the dividend per share paid to the preferred and common shares shareholders in 2010? issued d) Prepare journal entries to declare and pay $ 17,500 the dividends in 2010. 148) During 2006-2010, Warren Corporation had the following issuances of shares outstanding for the entire period: 25,000 shares of $5, cumulative preferred shares 50,000 shares of common shares Cash dividends declared by the board of directors during 2006-2010 were as follows: 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 none $125,000 $150,000 $150,000 $250,000 Compute the amount of total dividends and dividends per share payable to each class of shares during 2006-2010. Year Total Preferred Per Share Preferred Total Common Per Share Common 149) Bueno Corporation has 15,500 shares of $4, cumulative preferred shares outstanding as well as 80,000 common shares. There are no dividends in arrears on the preferred shares. The following transactions were reported during December 2010: Dec. 1 14 28 31 $345,000. Declared the required dividend on the preferred shares and a $0.75 per share dividend on the common shares. The date of record for the dividend declared on December 1. Paid the dividend declared on December 1. Closed out the income summary account. Net income for the year was a) Prepare journal entries to record the above transactions. b) Assuming the balance of retained earnings on January 1, 2010, was $49,800, determine the balance of retained earnings on December 31, 2010. Date Accounts Debit Credit 150) Sibley Corporation's balance sheet reported the following shareholders' equity at December 31, 2010: Preferred shares, $3, cumulative, 11,000 shares issued, liquidation value $55 per share $ 605,000 Common shares, 75,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings Total shareholders' equity 2,000,000 2,605,000 550,000 $3,155,000 Assuming there are two years dividends in arrears (including 2010), determine the book value per share of both preferred and common shares. 151) Define and contrast each of the following share values: ∙ ∙ market value book value 152) Gleason Corporation has gathered the following data for the current year: Net Income Interest Expense Income Tax Expense Preferred Dividends $40,000 5,000 12,500 3,600 Beginning of Year Current assets $ 68,000 Current liabilities 41,000 Property, plant, and equipment 340,000 Long-term liabilities 100,000 Common shareholders' equity 217,000 Preferred shareholders' equity 50,000 a) b) c) d) End of Year $ 81,000 39,000 365,000 90,000 267,000 50,000 Calculate the current ratio at year end. Calculate return on assets. Calculate return on equity. Comment on how these measures are used. Table 13-8 The shareholders' equity section of the balance sheet of Crestor Ltd. follows: Contributed capital: Preferred shares, cumulative, $3, 4,000 shares outstanding, Common shares, 20,000 shares outstanding Retained earnings $200,000 300,000 138,250 153) Refer to Table 13-8. Assume that there were no dividends declared for the last two years. What is the total amount of the dividends that must be declared this year for the common shareholders to get a $1 per share dividend? 154) Refer to Table 13-8. Assume that there were no dividends declared last year. What is the total amount of the dividends that must be declared this year for the common shareholders to get a $2 per share dividend? 155) Refer to Table 13-8. Assume that there are no dividends in arrears. What is the total amount of the dividends that must be declared this year for the common shareholders to get a $3 per share dividend? 156) Nevada Corporation was created on January 2, 2010. The articles of incorporation from the Government of Canada authorize Nevada Corporation to issue an unlimited number of common shares and 500,000 shares of $0.50 preferred shares. The company had the following transactions: 2010 Jan. 2 Gave 5,000 common shares to the corporation's legal firm for incorporating the business. The total legal fee was $5,000. 3 Issued 200,000 common shares for cash at $1 per share. 4 Issued 10,000 preferred shares for cash at $10 per share. 4 Exchanged $50,000 cash and 200,000 common shares for a building with a market value of $260,000. Dec. 31 Close Income Summary to Retained Earnings assuming that Nevada had $63,000 of net income for the year a) Journalize the above transactions. Explanations are not needed. b) Prepare the shareholders' equity section of the balance sheet as of the close of business on December 31, 2010. Date Journal Description Debit Credit 157) List some of the shareholder rights normally attached to common shares. 158) How does accounting for share capital under international financial reporting standards (IFRS) differ from that required under GAAP for private enterprises? 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) 41) 42) 43) 44) 45) 46) 47) 48) 49) 50) 51) TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE TRUE TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE TRUE FALSE TRUE TRUE FALSE FALSE FALSE TRUE FALSE FALSE TRUE TRUE TRUE TRUE A C C D B C C C D A A A C C B C A 52) 53) 54) 55) 56) 57) 58) 59) 60) 61) 62) 63) 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) 69) 70) 71) 72) 73) 74) 75) 76) 77) 78) 79) 80) 81) 82) 83) 84) 85) 86) 87) 88) 89) 90) 91) 92) 93) 94) 95) 96) 97) 98) 99) 100) 101) 102) 103) C A A D C C C B C D B B C A D A C D C D B B C C C C A A D D B C B C A C C D D D A B A C B C A D C D B A 104) 105) 106) 107) 108) 109) C D D B A B 110) 111) 112) 113) 114) 115) 116) 117) 118) 119) 120) 121) 122) 123) 124) 125) 126) 127) 128) 129) 130) 131) 132) 133) F A B C D E G C D A H G L B J E K F I B A C D Students should mention the following characteristics: Separate legal entity Ability to raise more capital-advantage Continuous life-advantage Ease of ownership transfer-advantage No mutual agency - advantage Limited liability of shareholders - advantage Separation of management and owners - disadvantage Possible double taxation - disadvantage Government regulation - disadvantage Addi tional costs unique to corporations - disadvantage 134) Date Accounts Debit a) Cash 132,500 Common Shares b) Cash 275,000 Preferred Shares d) Building 160,000 Common Shares e) Income Summary 56,000 Retained Earnings 135) Date a) Cash Accounts b) Cash Debit 450,000 Common Shares d) e) 136) 275,000 160,000 56,000 Credit 450,000 Accounts 420,000 60,000 60,000 241,000 241,000 Debit 525,000 Common Shares 21Cash Credit 525,000 144,200 Preferred Shares 28Patent 144,200 82,000 Common Shares 31Retained Earnings Income Summary 137) 132,500 420,000 Preferred Shares Equipment Common Shares Income Summary Retained Earnings Date May 1Cash Credit 82,000 10,500 10,500 Dorlin Corporation Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2010 Shareholders' equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $10, cumulative, 1,000 shares outstanding $ 250,000 Common shares, 20,000 shares outstanding 550,000 Total contributed capital 800,000 Retained earnings 250,000 Total shareholders' equity $1,050,000 General Journal 138) Date 2010 Accounts Debit Credit Dec. 3Retained Earnings 25,000 Dividends Payable-Preferred 20,000 Dividends Payable-Common 5,000 139) Cash Dividends Payable-Preferred 20,000 Dividends Payable-Common 5,000 General Journal Date 2010 Accounts Debit Dec. 3Retained Earnings 85,000 Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Cash 140) 25,000 Credit 80,000 5,000 80,000 5,000 85,000 General Journal Date 2010 Accounts Dec. 3Retained Earnings Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Debit 85,000 Credit 60,000 25,000 Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Cash 60,000 25,000 85,000 141) Total Dividend Dividend allocated to preferred shareholders (20,000 shares × $ 1 × 3 years) Dividend allocated to common shareholders (remainder) Divided by the number of common shares outstanding 142) 60,000 25,000 100,000 = $0.25 cents per share dividend Total Dividend Dividend allocated to preferred shareholders (20,000 shares × $ 1 year) Dividend allocated to common shareholders (remainder) Divided by the number of common shares outstanding 143) $85,000 $85,000 20,000 65,000 100,000 = $0.65 cents per share dividend General Journal Date Accounts Debit Credit Dec. 3Retained Earnings 25,000 Dividends Payable-Preferred 25,000 144) a) Dividends Payable-Preferred Cash (2,000 × 4) = $8,000 b) 25,000 25,000 40,000 - (2,000 × 4) = $32,000 Common = $32,000. Preferred = $8,000. c) 145) a) Retained earnings and total shareholders' equity would decrease by $50,000. ($2,750,000)/200,000 = $13.75 b) ($5,400,000)/90,000 = $60 c) General Journal Date Accounts Dec. 31Income Summary Retained Earnings d) 146) Debit 825,000 Credit 825,000 ($5 × 2) = $10 preferred ($10 × 90,000) = $900,000 $1,850,000 - $900,000 = $950,000 $950,000/200,000 = $4.75 common Date Common Retained Dec. 1 no effect ($99,000) * 11 no effect no effect 15 $50,000 no effect * (6,500 × $6) = $39,000 ($0.50 × 120,000) = 60,000 Total dividends $99,000 147) a) $5 × 2 × 175 = $1,750 b) $5 × 3 × 175 = $2,625 preferred $70,025 - $2,625 = $67,400 common c) $2,625/175 = $15 preferred $67,400/5,000 = $13.48 common d) General Journal Date Accounts Dec. 31Retained Earnings Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Cash 148) Year Total Preferred Per Share Preferred Debit 70,025 Credit 2,625 67,400 2,625 67,400 70,025 Total Common Per Share Common 2006 2009 $0 $150,000 $0 $6 2007 2010 $125,000 $200,000 $5 $8 2008 $150,000 $6 149) Date Accounts Dec. 1Retained Earnings Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common 28Dividends Payable-Preferred Dividends Payable-Common Cash 31Income Summary Retained Earnings $0 $0 $0 $0 $50,000 Debit 122,000 $0 $0 $0 $0 $1 Credit 62,000 60,000 62,000 60,000 122,000 345,000 345,000 b) $49,800 + $345,000 - $122,000 = $272,800 150) ($3 × 2 years) = $6 + $55 = $61 preferred ($61 × 11,000) = $671,000 $3,155,000 - $671,000 = $2,484,000 $2,484,000/75,000 = $33.12 common 151) Market value is the price for which a share could be bought or sold. Usually, it is the most important value to the shareholder. Book value is the amount of shareholders' equity on the company's books for each share. Preferred shares book value is calculated first and then common shares book value is determined by dividing shareholders' equity available to common shareholders by the average number of common shares. 152) a) $81,000/$39,000 = 2.08 b) $40,000 + $5,000 = $45.000; $45,000/$427,000* = 10.5% * $68,000 + $340,000 = $408,000 $81,000 + $365,000 = $446,000 $408,000 + $446,000 = $854,000; $854,000/2 = $427,000 c) $40,000 - $3,600 = $36,400; $36,400/$242,000* = 15% * $217,000 + $267,000 = $484,000; $484,000/2 = $242,000 d) The current ratio is used as a measure of liquidity, with 2.0 being somewhat of a standard. The return on assets is used as a standard profitability measure that shows the company's success in using its assets to generate income. It helps investors compare one company to another especially within the same industry. The return on equity is used as a standard profitability measure, which shows the relationship between net income and average common shareholders' equity. The higher the rate of return, the more successful the company. 153) Common shares outstanding 20,000 × $1 $20,000 Preferred shares dividend $3 × 4,000 × 3 years 36,000 Total dividend required: 154) Common shares outstanding 20,000 × $2 Preferred shares dividend $3 × 4,000 × 2 Total dividend required: 155) Common shares outstanding 20,000 × $3 Preferred shares dividend $3 × 4,000 Total dividend required: Journal 156) Date Description 2010 Jan. 2Organization Costs Common Shares Jan. 3Cash $56,000 $40,000 24,000 $64,000 $60,000 12,000 $72,000 Debit 5,000 5,000 200,000 Common Shares Jan. 4Cash 200,000 100,000 Preferred Shares Jan. 4Building 100,000 260,000 Cash Common Shares Dec. Credit 31Income Summary Retained Earnings 50,000 210,000 63,000 63,000 Nevada Corporation Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2010 Shareholders' Equity Contributed capital Preferred shares,$0.50, 500,000 shares authorized, 10,000 shares issued $ 100,000 Common shares, unlimited number of shares authorized, 405,000 shares issued 405,000 Total contributed capital 505,000 Retained earnings 63,000 Total shareholders' equity $568,000 157) -The right to sell the shares -The right to vote at shareholders' meetings -The right to receive a proportionate share of any dividends declared by the directors -The right to receive a proportionate share of any assets on the winding-up of the company, after the creditors and any higher ranking classes of shares have been paid. -The right to maintain one's proportionate ownership in the corporation. 158) The primary difference in the two sets of accounting standards has to do with the required disclosure for share capital. Under IFRS, companies must make disclosures about all classes of shares authorized by the corporation. The requirements under GAAP are less rigorous - they only require disclosure for classes of shares that have actually been issued. Chapter 13 Corporations: Share Capital and the Balance Sheet Questions 1. 2. 3. 4. Corporation characteristics: • a separate legal entity, formed under federal or provincial law • continuous life and transferability of ownership • no mutual agency • limited liability of shareholders • separation of ownership and management • corporate earnings subject to a degree of double taxation • government regulation • corporations may incur costs unique to corporations. The corporation itself pays income tax, and the shareholder pays personal tax on after-tax dividends received from the corporation. However, a portion of the corporate tax is allowed as a dividend tax credit to the shareholder to eliminate some of the double taxation. The incorporators pay the fees and file the required documents with the incorporating jurisdiction, and approval of articles of incorporation is granted by the federal or a provincial government. The articles of incorporation include authorization for the corporation to issue a certain number of shares. The incorporators agree to a set of bylaws for governing the corporation. The corporation then issues its shares and receives assets. The shareholders elect the board of directors, which appoints the officers. At this point, the corporation begins operations. Characteristic Corporation Partnership Legal Entity – a business entity – does not require formed under federal federal or provincial or provincial law approval to do business – corporation a distinct – partnership not entity; assets and distinct from partners liabilities belong to who hold all assets corporation and liabilities Continuous Life – sale or transfer of – partnerships and Transferability shares does not affect terminate when of Ownership the continuity of the ownership changes corporation Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 1 Characteristic Mutual Agency 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 2 Corporation Partnership – officers commit the – a partner can bind corporation to contracts partnership by signing contract Liability – shareholders have no – partners are personally personal obligation for liable for all debts of corporate liabilities; the partnership however, directors do Ownership/ – corporations are – partners manage Management owned by shareholders the partnership who elect a board of directors – the board of directors appoints officers to manage the business Taxation – corporate earnings are – partners are taxed subject to two different on their share of types of taxation: partnership income corporate income is taxed and after-tax dividends are taxable to the shareholder Additional costs – corporations incur costs – partnerships do not incur unique to corporations, these costs such as the cost of directors’ insurance A common shareholder has the right to: (a) vote on matters that come before the shareholders, (b) receive a proportionate part of any dividends declared on that class of shares, (c) receive a proportionate share of corporate assets if the corporation liquidates, (d) sell the shares and (e) a pre-emptive right, the right to maintain one’s proportionate ownership in the corporation. Preferred shares are automatically voting, unless stated otherwise; however, they are typically nonvoting. These rights may be withheld by the corporation only by agreement with the shareholders. Issuance of shares increases the assets of the corporation, which receives assets in exchange for shares issued. Authorization merely gives the corporation permission to issue shares. Issuance of 1,200 shares of $4.50 preferred shares for $100 would increase the contributed capital by $120,000 (1,200 $100). The transaction would not increase retained earnings because a company does not earn a profit by selling its shares to its own shareholders. Saskinc Ltd.’s annual cash dividend payments would increase by $5,400 (1,200 $4.50). Cash 3,575 Common shares [(150 $8) + (250 $9.50)] 3,575 Issuance of 1,500 common shares for land and a building worth $200,000 increases contributed capital by $200,000. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 10. Saxon, Capital ................................................ XXX Cowle, Capital................................................ XXX Common Shares...................................... XXX 11. Intangible assets: Organization Cost Current liabilities: Dividends Payable Shareholders’ equity: Preferred Shares, Common Shares, Retained Earnings. 12. Organization Cost is an intangible asset account. It is debited for its cost when acquired, and the cost is usually amortized as expense over a short period of time. 13. Three important dates for dividends are: (a) Declaration date: the board of directors announces the dividend, (b) Date of record: the corporation identifies the people who own the shares on this date so that they can receive the dividend. (c) Payment date: the corporation pays the dividend. 14. (a) Cumulative preferred: $13,125 (2,500 $1.75 3 years) Common: $11,875 ($25,000 – $13,125) (b) Noncumulative preferred: $4,375 (2,500 $1.75) Common: $20,625 ($25,000 – $4,375) 15. A preferred shareholder would rather own cumulative preferred shares because any preferred dividends passed by the corporation must be paid before paying dividends to the common shareholders. The corporation would rather issue noncumulative preferred shares in order to avoid having to pay dividends in arrears to preferred shareholders. 16. Cumulative preferred dividends in arrears are reported in the notes to the financial statements. Dividends become a liability only after the board of directors declares the dividends. 17. The market value of a share is the price at which a person could buy or sell a single share. The book value of a share is the total amount of shareholders’ equity in the company’s books divided by the number of shares issued. Market value is far more important to investors than book value. 18. In a company with both preferred and common shares outstanding, the preferred shareholders have the first claim to shareholders’ equity. The book value of preferred shares is their liquidation value plus any cumulative preferred dividends in arrears if the preferred shares are cumulative. The remaining equity divided by the number of common shares gives the book value for each common share. 19. A healthy company’s return on shareholders’ equity should exceed its return on total assets because of the interest expense component of return on assets. Shareholders demand a higher rate of return than creditors. If return on total assets is higher than return on shareholders’ equity, the company may be over leveraged. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 3 Starters (5 min.) S 13-1 1. The chairperson of the board of directors is usually the most powerful person in a corporation. 2. The shareholders hold ultimate power in a corporation. 3. The president or Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is in charge of day-to-day operations. 4. The vice-president of accounting and finance is in charge of accounting. (5 min.) S 13-2 DIFFERENCE: A proprietorship’s balance sheet reports a single capital account, such as Joe Hopper, Capital. A corporation balance sheet reports shareholders’ equity by source. There are two sources: contributed capital and retained earnings. SIMILARITY: A proprietorship’s balance sheet and a corporation’s balance sheet both report assets and liabilities in the same way. 4 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. (5 min.) S 13-3 Journal a. b. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash (1,000 × $50) Common Shares POST. REF. DEBIT 50,000 CREDIT 50,000 Cash Preferred Shares 48,000 48,000 (5 min.) S 13-4 Journal ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Common Shares Issued common shares. POST. REF. DEBIT 9,200 CREDIT 9,200 (5-10 min.) S 13-5 1. Total contributed capital increased $11,000 ($90,000 $79,000). The increase was due to the sale of common shares in 2010, shown by the increase in the number of shares from 2009 to 2010 and by the increase in the dollar balance of the common shares from 2009 to 2010. 2. KD Corporation had a profit in 2010 because the balance of retained earnings increased from 2009 to 2010 by $2,200 ($49,000 $46,800). Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 5 (5 min.) Shareholders’ equity: Common shares, 40,000 shares issued .................................. Retained earnings................................................................... Total shareholders’ equity ..................................................... $28,500 8,000 $36,500 (5 min.) 6 S 13-6 S 13-7 a. Accounts payable................................................................... Unearned revenue .................................................................. Long-term note payable......................................................... Total liabilities ....................................................................... $ 3,000 2,600 3,800 $ 9,400 b. Total liabilities (from Req. a) ................................................ Total shareholders’ equity (from Starter 13-6)...................... Total assets............................................................................. $ 9,400 36,500 $ 45,900 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. (10 min.) S 13-8 Journal DATE 2009 Dec. 15 2010 Jan. 4 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Retained Earnings (5,000 × $5.00) + (50,000 × $0.60) Dividends Payable — Preferred Shares Dividends Payable — Common Shares Declared a cash dividend. POST. REF. Dividends Payable — Preferred Shares Dividends Payable — Common Shares Cash Paid the cash dividend. DEBIT CREDIT 55,000 25,000 30,000 25,000 30,000 55,000 (5-10 min.) S 13-9 1. The preferred shares are cumulative because they are specifically designated as cumulative. 2. Preferred gets $1,000 (40,000 × $0.025). Common gets $14,000 ($15,000 – $1,000) 3. Preferred gets: 2008 dividend in arrears (40,000 × $0.025) .......................... 2009 dividend in arrears ....................................................... 2010 current-year dividend.................................................... Total....................................................................................... Common gets ($15,000 – $3,000) ......................................... Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $1,000 1,000 1,000 $3,000 $12,000 7 (5 min.) Preferred equity: Book value or liquidating value (40,000 × $0.50)................. Cumulative dividends (40,000 × $0.025 × 5) ........................ Shareholders’ equity allocated to preferred .......................... $ 20,000 5,000 $ 25,000 Common equity: Total shareholders’ equity ..................................................... Less preferred equity ............................................................. Common equity ..................................................................... Book value per share ($325,000 ÷ 1,000,000 shares)............ $350,000 (25,000) $325,000 $ 0.325 (5 min.) Rate of return on total assets = Net Interest income + expense Average total assets = = Rate of return on common shareholders’ equity = Net Preferred income – dividends Average common shareholders’ equity = = These rates of return are quite high. 8 S 13-10 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. S 13-11 $6,100 + $400 ($49,000 + $44,800) / 2 $6,500 $46,900 = 13.9% $6,100 – $ 0 ($23,600 + $22,800) / 2 $6,100 $23,200 = 26.3% Exercises (5-10 min.) E 13-1 Note: Student responses will vary because different people have various reasons for the decisions they make. Reasons for organizing as a corporation: 1. Ease of raising capital from other investors 2. Limited liability of shareholders for the business’s debts 3. Ease of transferring ownership if a shareholder wants to sell his or her interest in the business Reasons for not organizing as a corporation: 1. Must pay corporate tax and personal tax on dividends 2. More government regulation of corporations (5-10 min.) MEMO TO: SUBJECT: E 13-2 David Johnston and Lisa Jacobs Incorporation of D&L Decor Ltd. In order to incorporate D&L Decor Ltd., you must obtain and complete the required documents from either the province in which you wish to incorporate or the federal Ministry of Industry. The completed documents must be submitted with the required fee. The documents are called articles of incorporation and include a request for authorization for the corporation to issue shares. When the appropriate jurisdiction authorizes the incorporation, D&L Decor Ltd. will become a legal entity. As soon as D&L Decor Ltd. is incorporated you will draw up and agree to a set of bylaws by which D&L Decor Ltd. will be governed. All those who purchase common shares in D&L Decor Ltd. will be shareholders of the corporation. The shareholders will elect the board of directors of the corporation. The board of directors sets the policy for D&L Decor Ltd. and appoints the officers of the corporation, including the president, who is the chief executive officer in charge of managing day-to-day operations. Instructional Note: Student responses may vary considerably. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 9 Req. 1 (10-15 min.) E 13-3 General Journal DATE Jan. 19 Feb. 3 11 15 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION Cash Common Shares (4,000 $11.00) POST. REF. Cash Class A Preferred Shares (1,000 shares) 14,000 Inventory Equipment Common Shares (5,800 shares) 27,000 16,500 Cash Class B Preferred Shares (2,000 $13) 26,000 Total Contributed Capital: Preferred: CREDIT 44,000 14,000 43,500 26,000 Req. 2 10 DEBIT 44,000 Class A Class B Common: ($44,000 + $43,500) $ 14,000 26,000 87,500 Total contributed capital $127,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. (5-10 min) E 13-4 General Journal DATE POST. REF. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Common Shares To issue 10,000 common shares at $15. DEBIT 150,000 CREDIT 150,000 Case A—Issue shares and buy the assets in separate transactions. (10 min.) E 13-5 General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Common Shares Issued shares. POST. REF. DEBIT 1,260,000 CREDIT 1,260,000 Building Equipment Cash Purchased property, plant, and equipment. 900,000 360,000 1,260,000 Case B—Issue shares to acquire the assets. General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Building Equipment Common Shares Issued shares to acquire building and equipment. POST. REF. DEBIT 900,000 360,000 CREDIT 1,260,000 The balances in all accounts are the same because, in both cases, the value of the assets received for the common shares issued is $1,260,000: Building.......................................................... Equipment ...................................................... Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $900,000 360,000 11 Req. 1 (15-20 min.) E 13-6 General Journal DATE 2010 Jan. 4 13 14 Dec. 31 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Common Shares Issued 5,000 common shares. POST. REF. DEBIT 120,000 CREDIT 120,000 Cash Preferred Shares Issued 500 preferred shares for cash. 50,000 Land Common Shares Issued 4,000 common shares for land. 120,000 Income Summary Retained Earnings Closed net income to Retained Earnings. 150,000 50,000 120,000 150,000 Req. 2 Mid-way Consulting Inc. Shareholders’ Equity December 31, 2010 Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $4.00, 500,000 shares authorized, 500 shares issued Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 9,000 shares issued 240,000 290,000 Total contributed capital Retained earnings 150,000 Total shareholders’ equity 12 $ 50,000 $440,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. E 13-7 (10 min.) Contributed capital Preferred shares, $1.50: Issued for cash (2,500 shares $20) $ 50,000 Common shares: Issued for cash (35,000 shares $12.50) $437,500 Issued for organization cost 7,500 Issued for patent 495,000 50,000 Total contributed capital $545,000 (10-15 min.) E 13-8 General Journal DATE June 14 14 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Organization Costs ($2,000 + $500) Cash To pay legal fees and other fees to incorporate. POST. REF. Sheila Mason, Capital Tom Neilson, Capital Common Shares (7,000 shares) To incorporate the business, close the capital accounts of the partnership, and issue common shares to the incorporators. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT 2,500 CREDIT 2,500 40,000 30,000 70,000 13 (10-15 min.) E Req. 1 13-9 General Journal DATE Mar. 23 Apr. 12 17 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Common Shares Issued 12,000 common shares at $10.00. POST. REF. DEBIT 120,000 CREDIT 120,000 Inventory Equipment Common Shares Issued 5,000 common shares to acquire inventory and equipment. 40,000 10,000 Cash Preferred Shares, $2.25 Issued 1,500 preferred shares at $10 each. 15,000 50,000 15,000 Req. 2 Lipton Technology Inc. Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital Preferred shares, $2.25, 100,000 shares authorized, 1,500 shares issued Common shares, 250,000 shares authorized, 17,000 shares issued 170,000* Total contributed capital 185,000 Retained earnings 65,000 Total shareholders’ equity $250,000 *Computation: Mar. 23: 12,000 shares $10.00 Apr. 12: $40,000 + $10,000 14 $ 15,000 = = $120,000 50,000 $170,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. (10-15 min.) E 13-10 Sunnee Corporation Shareholders’ Equity June 30, 2010 Contributed capital Preferred shares, $1.25, 100,000 shares authorized, 10,000 shares issued $87,500 Common shares, 500,000 shares authorized, 100,000 shares issued 100,000 Total contributed capital 187,500 90,000 Retained earnings Total shareholders’ equity $277,500 (10-15 min.) E 13-11 1. 1,000 shares $5.00 = $5,000 2. Preferred gets $5,000 Common gets $15,000 ($20,000 – $5,000) 3. Preferred shares are noncumulative because they are not specifically designated as cumulative. 4. Preferred gets: 2010 current-year dividend = $5,000 Common gets $35,000 ($40,000 – $5,000) Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 15 (15-20 min) E 13-12 Barclay Marketing Ltd. Dividend Payment Schedule PREFERRED COMMON TOTAL $31,000 Total dividend Preferred dividends in arrears for 2009: (50,000 $0.10) 5,000 Total preferred dividends in arrears 5,000 Remainder 26,000 Dividends for 2010: Preferred Total preferred dividends for 2010 5,000 5,000 Remainder 21,000 Common $21,000 Remainder Totals 16 21,000 $ $10,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $21,000 0 $31,000 (10-15 min.) E 13-13 Nature’s Design Technology Inc. Book value per share of preferred and common shares: Preferred: Liquidation value (in total) $15,000 Book value per share ($15,000/300) $50.00 Common: Shareholders’ equity allocated to common $302,500 ($15,000 + $187,500 + $115,000 – $15,000) Book value per share ($302,500/25,000 shares) $ (10-15 min.) 12.10 E 13-14 Nature’s Design Technology Inc. Book value per share of preferred and common shares: Preferred: Liquidation value $ 15,000 Dividends in arrears (300 $7.00 3) Total preferred equity 6,300 $ 21,300 Book value per share ($21,300/300 shares) $ 71.00 Common: Total shareholders’ equity ($15,000 + $187,500 + $115,000) Less: Total preferred equity $317,500 21,300 Total common equity $296,200 Book value per share ($296,200/25,000 shares) $ 11.85 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 17 (10-15 min.) Rate of return on total assets Rate of return on common shareholders’ equity Net income + Interest expense = Average total assets = 0.0845 100 = 8.45% = Net income – Preferred dividends Average common shareholders’ equity = 0.0675 100 = 6.75% = = E 13-15 $3,250 + $5,200 ($105,000 + $95,000)/2 = $8,450 $100,000 $3,250 – (200 1.15) ($46,500 + $43,000)/2 = $3,020 $44,750 These profitability measures suggest some weakness because Waldy’s 6.75 percent return on shareholders’ equity is fair but the return on assets exceeds it by 1.7 percent meaning that the company is paying more for its borrowed funds than it is earning. 18 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Req. 1 (5-10 min) E 13-16 General Journal DATE 2011 Feb. 1 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Carl Haupt, Capital Common Shares To incorporate the business, close the capital account of the proprietorship, and issue 20,000 common shares to the incorporator POST. REF. DEBIT 17,227 CREDIT 17,227 Req. 2 General Journal DATE 2011 Feb. 1 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Preferred Shares Issued 1,000 preferred shares at $50 each POST. REF. DEBIT 50,000 CREDIT 50,000 Req. 3 General Journal DATE 2011 Feb. 1 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Organization Costs Cash Legal fees and incorporation fees to organize the corporation POST. REF. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT 1,500 CREDIT 1,500 19 (15-20 min.) Common shares, Dec. 31, 2009 Issuance of shares for cash (3,000 shares at $50) Issuance of shares to purchase another company (15,000 shares at $70) E 13-17 $ 300,000 150,000 1,050,000 Common shares, Dec. 31, 2010 $ 1,500,000 Retained earnings, Dec. 31, 2009 $ 1,538,000 Net income 1,430,000 Cash dividends (660,000) Retained earnings, Dec. 31, 2010 20 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $2,308,000 Beyond the Numbers BN 13-1 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Contributed capital and retained earnings are reported separately as they represent different sources of capital: Contributed capital represents investments in share capital by shareholders Retained earnings is capital earned by profitable operations of the corporation Incorporating acts require corporations to report the sources of their capital. VC Inc. faces the problem of determining the market value of the land it receives. The current market value of the land will determine the recorded value of the land and of the common shares issued. Investors buy common shares in the hope of earning higher returns on their investment than are available on an investment in preferred shares. For a healthy company, the rate of return on common shareholders’ equity is usually higher than the rate of return on preferred shares. Also the market value of common shares in such a company will increase more than its preferred shares’ price. Yes, if book value exceeds market value. No, if market value exceeds book value. The shareholder will accept the offer that maximizes his or her wealth. Convertible preferred shares may be exchanged by preferred shareholders, if they choose, for another specified class of shares in the corporation. An investor would exercise the conversion privilege if the market value of the shares received on conversion exceeded the market value of the preferred shares held. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 21 Ethical Issue Req. 1 Wertz’s reporting a $50,000 franchise at $375,000 is unethical. The franchise cost $50,000, not $375,000. The three transactions are not independent. Wertz and the corporation are effectively the same entity. The third party serves no purpose other than as an accomplice to increase the value of the franchise fraudulently. Req. 2 Potential buyers of the individual-language franchises can be harmed. Wertz’s balance sheet overstates his assets. If outsiders believe his balance sheet, they may be induced to pay Wertz more than the individual-language franchises are worth. Lenders can also be harmed by loaning money to Wertz on more favourable terms than his financial position warrants. The public is also defrauded if Wertz amortizes the cost of the franchise for income tax purposes. Basing amortization on $375,000 overstates tax deductions and understates the corporation’s income. As a result, the tax payments are lower than they should be. Accounting plays the role of recording assets at their cost. This sequence of events was an attempt to arbitrarily increase the value at which the franchise was recorded. Note: One of the authors experienced this actual situation in his first job after college. 22 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Problems Group A (10-20 min.) DATE: TO: FROM: SUBJECT: P 13-1A _____________________________ Mark Mathews and Karen Willamas Student Name Advantages and disadvantages of the corporate form of business organization The corporate form of business organization offers some advantages over the proprietorship and the partnership forms. An important advantage of an established corporation is the limited liability of shareholders for business debts. This enables a person to invest in a corporation without having to assume any personal obligation for the corporation’s liabilities. The most that an investor can lose from investing in a corporation is his or her investment in the business. The separate legal existence of the corporation apart from its owners eases the transfer of ownership from one person to another. A shareholder buying into or selling out of a corporation has no effect on the operation of the corporation. A shareholder cannot commit the corporation to an obligation unless he or she is an officer of the business. These features enable a corporation to raise money from a large number of people. A partnership can raise owners’ equity only from the partners. Most corporations have more owners and can grow larger than a partnership. Shareholders elect a board of directors that appoints corporate officers to manage the business. It is important that corporate officers manage the business for the benefit of the shareholders. In a partnership, the partners manage the business for their benefit only. Corporations often have to pay fees to organize as a corporation. Corporations are also taxed on their business income but for an active business this rate is less than the one an individual would pay. It is also possible to smooth out large fluctuations in income by deferring salary payments to a subsequent year, which cannot be done by an individual. However, if the corporation pays dividends, the shareholders also pay income tax on the dividend income. Therefore, shareholders are subject to a form of double taxation. Also, corporations are regulated more heavily than partnerships. Complying with various regulations can be expensive for a corporation. Corporations also may incur additional costs compared to partnerships, such as liability insurance for a corporation’s directors. Instructional Note: Student responses will vary considerably. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 23 Req. 1 (journal entries) (30-45 min.) P 13-2A General Journal DATE 2010 Aug. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS 2 2 Dec. 10 16 24 POST. REF. Organization Costs ($6,000 + $16,000) Cash Paid fees and legal fees to incorporate. Nuan Zhang, Capital Jen Phuah, Capital Common Shares (45,000 shares) Incorporated the business, closed the capital accounts of the partnership, and issued common shares to the incorporators. DEBIT 22,000 22,000 150,000 187,500 337,500 Computer Equipment Preferred Shares (1,000 shares) Issued preferred shares to acquire a computer system. 80,000 Cash Common Shares (15,000 shares) Issued common shares for cash. 120,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. CREDIT 80,000 120,000 Req. 2 (shareholders’ equity section of balance sheet) (continued) P 13-2A A-1 Services Inc. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $2.50, 500,000 shares authorized, 1,000 shares issued Common shares, 2,000,000 shares authorized, 60,000 shares issued* Total contributed capital Retained earnings $ 80,000 457,500** 537,500 130,000 Total shareholders’ equity $667,500 * 20,000 + 25,000 + 15,000 = 60,000 ** $150,000 + $187,500 + $120,000 = $457,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 25 (15-20 min.) P 13-3A Req. 1 $4.00 is the annual dividend rate on the preferred shares. Annual dividend on 2,000 shares = $8,000 ($4.00 2,000 shares) Req. 2 Average issue price of common shares during 2009 = $1.50 per share ($225,000 ÷ 150,000 shares) Req. 3 First-year operations were not profitable, as shown by the Deficit in Retained Earnings. Riverbend Inc. lost $50,000 in the first year of operations. Req. 4 a. Cash 37,500 Preferred Shares (1,500 $25) 37,500 8,750 b. Cash Common Shares (5,000 $1.75) c. Building 8,750 200,000 Common Shares (100,000 $2.00) d. Income Summary 100,000 Retained Earnings 26 200,000 100,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Req. 5 (continued) P 13-3A Riverbend Inc. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $4.00, 200,000 shares authorized, 1,500 shares issued Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 255,000 shares* issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings $ 37,500 433,750** 471,250 50,000*** Total shareholders’ equity $521,250 Computations: * 150,000 + 5,000 + 100,000 = 255,000 ** $225,000 + $8,750 + $200,000 = $433,750 *** ($50,000) + $100,000 = $50,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 27 (20-30 min.) P 13-4A Play-time Equipment Ltd. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Common shares, 200,000 shares authorized and issued Total contributed capital $600,000 600,000 (10,000) Retained earnings (deficit) Total shareholders’ equity $590,000 Computations: Common shares: 200,000 $3 = $600,000 Retained earnings: –$75,000 – $30,000 + $35,000 + $60,000 = –$10,000 Lil-tikes Products Inc. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $1.10, cumulative, 200,000 shares authorized, 2,000 shares issued Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 100,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings 300,000 325,000 120,600 Total shareholders’ equity Computations: Preferred shares: 2,000 $12.50 = $25,000 Common shares: Balance given as $300,000 Retained earnings: $75,000 + $50,000 – (2,000 $1.10 2) = $120,600 28 $ 25,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $445,600 (20-35 min.) P 13-5A Req. 1 Sefton Limited has $2.75 cumulative preferred shares and common shares outstanding. Req. 2 The average issue price per preferred share is $5.00 ($500,000 ÷ 100,000 shares issued). Req. 3 General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Preferred Shares POST. REF. Cash Common Shares Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT 500,000 CREDIT 500,000 1,850,000 1,850,000 29 (continued) P 13-5A Req. 4 General Journal DATE 30 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (100,000 shares $2.75) Dividends Payable—Common Shares ($300,000 – $275,000) POST. REF. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT 300,000 CREDIT 275,000 25,000 Req. 1 (40-50 min.) P 13-6A Etse Manufacturing Inc. Balance Sheet December 31, 2010 Assets Current assets: Cash $ 35,000 Accounts receivable, net 100,000 Inventory 190,500 Prepaid expenses 15,500 Total current assets $ 341,000 Property, plant, and equipment, net 281,000 37,000 Patent, net Total assets $659,000 Liabilities Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 36,000 Dividends payable 4,500 Accrued liabilities 23,000 Total current liabilities 63,500 Long-term note payable 100,500 164,000 Total liabilities Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.15, 25,000 shares authorized, 6,000 shares issued 30,000 Common shares, 100,000 shares authorized, 33,000 shares issued 165,000 Total contributed capital 195,000 Retained earnings 300,000* Total shareholders’ equity Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity *Retained earnings = = 495,000 $659,000 Total assets – Total liabilities – Total contributed capital $659,000 – $164,000 – $195,000 = $300,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 31 Req. 2 Rate of return on total assets Rate of return on common shareholders’ equity (continued) Net income + Interest expense = Average total assets = 0.084 or 8.4% = Net income – Preferred dividends Average common shareholders’ equity = 0.081 or 8.1% * Total shareholders’ equity Less: Preferred equity Common shareholders’ equity = = $40,750 + $10,850 ($659,000 + $567,500)/2 $40,750 – (6,000 $0.15) ($465,000* + $520,000)/2 P 13-6A = $51,600 $613,250 = $39,850 $492,500 $495,000 30,000 $465,000 Req. 3 These rates of return suggest weakness. Return on common shareholders’ equity is 0.3% lower than return on assets. Preparing a fairly complex balance sheet will refine students’ understanding of the shareholders’ equity of a corporation. This will help students understand what they are buying (shareholders’ equity) when they purchase a company’s shares as an investment. This problem also exposes students to two widely-used measures of profitability—return on assets and return on common shareholders’ equity. Students, investors, and others can evaluate investments on the basis of their returns on assets and returns on equity. Higher return figures generally indicate better investments. Although these return measures are not the only indicators of profitability that investors use, they are helpful—along with other decision-making aids—in evaluating investments. 32 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Req. 1a (preferred shares are noncumulative) (20-30 min.) P 13-7A Everest Corporation Total Dividends to Preferred and Common Shares for 2007, 2008, and 2009 PREFERRED COMMON TOTAL 2007 0 0 $0 2008 Preferred (40,000 $0.50) $20,000 $104,000 Remainder to common Total $124,000 2009 Preferred (40,000 $0.50) $20,000 Remainder to common $220,000 $240,000 Total Req.1b (preferred shares are cumulative) Everest Corporation Total Dividends to Preferred and Common Shares for 2007, 2008, and 2009 PREFERRED COMMON TOTAL 2007 $0 $ 0 $0 2008 2007 in arrears to preferred ($40,000 $0.50) $ 20,000 Current to preferred (40,000 $0.50) 20,000 Remainder to common $84,000 $ 40,000 Total $84,000 $124,000 2009 Current to preferred (40,000 $0.50) $20,000 Remainder to common $220,000 $240,000 Total Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 33 Req. 2 (dividend entry) (continued) P 13-7A General Journal DATE 2009 Dec. 22 2010 Jan. 12 34 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS POST. REF. DEBIT Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares To declare dividends on shares. 240,000 Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares Cash To pay dividend declared December 22, 2009. 20,000 220,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. CREDIT 20,000 220,000 240,000 (15-20 min.) P 13-8A Req. 1 The preferred shares are labelled as cumulative. Req. 2 Total contributed capital is $728,000 ($200,000 + $528,000) Req. 3 Total market value of the common shares: $1,232,000 44,000 shares $28.00 per share = $1,232,000 Req. 4 (book value per share of preferred and common shares) Tulameen Systems Inc. Book Value of Shares Preferred: Liquidation value (10,000 $24.00) $240,000 Cumulative dividend for two years (10,000 $1.20 2) 24,000 Shareholders’ equity allocated to preferred $264,000 Book value per share ($264,000/10,000 shares) $ 26.40 Common: $896,000 Total shareholders’ equity Less shareholders’ equity allocated to preferred 264,000 Shareholders’ equity allocated to common $632,000 Book value per share ($632,000/44,000 shares) $ Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 14.36 35 Req. 1 (40-60 min.) P 13-9A General Journal DATE 2008 Jan. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS 2 17 Mar. Dec. 7 31 2009 Feb. 14 Apr. 36 11 POST. REF. Tony Wong, Capital Patrick Wu, Capital Common Shares (155,000 shares) To record shares issued for capital accounts. DEBIT 60,000 95,000 155,000 Incorporation Costs Cash Common Shares (4,000 shares) To record settlement of legal fee for incorporation. 8,500 Cash Preferred Shares (5,000 shares) Sale of preferred shares for cash. 12,500 Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record net income for year. 75,000 Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (5,000 shares $0.75) Dividends Payable—Common Shares ($17,500 – $3,750) Dividends declared on shares. 17,500 Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares Cash Payment of dividends declared February 14, 2009. 3,750 13,750 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. CREDIT 2,500 6,000 12,500 75,000 3,750 13,750 17,500 Req. 1 (continued) P 13-9A General Journal DATE 2009 Sept. 7 Dec. 31 2010 Dec. 16 31 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Preferred Shares (1,000 shares) Common Shares (3,000 shares) Conversion of 1,000 preferred shares to 3,000 common shares. POST. REF. DEBIT 2,500 2,500 Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record profit for year. 82,000 Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (4,000 shares $0.75) Dividends Payable—Common Shares ($40,000 – $3,000) 40,000 Income Summary Retained Earnings CREDIT 82,000 3,000 37,000 100,000 100,000 Req. 2 WW Tools Inc. Shareholders’ Equity December 31, 2010 Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.75, convertible, 200,000 shares authorized, 4,000 shares issued $ 10,000 Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 162,000 shares issued 163,500 Total contributed capital 173,500 Retained earnings* 199,500 Total shareholders’ equity $373,000 * Retained earnings: $75,000 – $17,500 + $82,000 – $40,000 + $100,000 = $199,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 37 Req. 1 (40-50 min.) P 13-10A DEBIT CREDIT General Journal DATE 2008 Dec. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS 1 31 2009 Jan. 7 15 Feb. 14 POST. REF. Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (30,000 $0.75 3 years) Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B To record dividends declared on shares. Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record net income for year. Cash Preferred Shares (10,000 $22.50) Sale of preferred shares for cash. Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B Cash Payment of dividends declared December 1, 2008. Cash Common Shares—Class B (15,000 $11) Sale of common shares for cash. * Class A common shares Class B common shares 20,000 150,000 170,000 (or 2/17 of total common shares) (or 15/17 of total common shares) Class A = 2/17 ($175,000 – $67,500) = $12,647 Class B = 15/17 ($175,000 – $67,500) = $94,853 38 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 175,000 67,500 12,647* 94,853* 60,000 60,000 225,000 225,000 67,500 12,647 94,853 175,000 165,000 165,000 (continued) P 13-10A General Journal DATE 2009 Dec. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS 2 31 2010 Jan. 15 POST. REF. Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred (40,000 $0.75) Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B To record dividends declared on shares. DEBIT 90,000 30,000 6,486* 53,514* Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record net income for year. 105,000 Dividends Payable—Preferred Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B Cash Payment of dividends declared December 2. 30,000 6,486 53,514 * Class A common shares Class B common shares (150,000 + 15,000) CREDIT 105,000 90,000 20,000 (or 2/18.5 of total shares) 165,000 (or 16.5/18.5 of total shares) 185,000 Class A = 2/18.5 ($90,000 – $30,000) = $6,486 Class B = 16.5/18.5 ($90,000 – $30,000) = $53,514 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 39 Req. 2 (continued) P 13-10A Red Deer Manufacturing Ltd. Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2009 Liabilities Current: Dividend payable $ 90,000 $ 90,000 Total current liabilities Total liabilities 90,000 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.75 cumulative, liquidation price of $25.00, 100,000 shares authorized, 40,000 shares issued $425,000 Common shares: Class A, 20,000 shares authorized and issued 125,000 Class B, unlimited number of shares authorized, 165,000 shares issued Total contributed capital 1,665,000 2,215,000 200,000 Retained earnings* Total shareholders’ equity Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity 2,415,000 $2,505,000 *Retained earnings: $300,000 – $175,000 + $60,000 – $90,000 + $105,000 = $200,000 Req. 3 Preferred shares, book value per share = liquidation price of $25.00 per share (as there are no dividends in arrears). Common shares, book value per share = $7.65 [$2,415,000 – (40,000 $25.00)]/185,000 Req. 4 $125,000/20,000 = $6.25 per share 40 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Problems Group B (10-20 min.) DATE: TO: FROM: SUBJECT: P 13-1B ________________________ Jack Rudd and Pam Kines Student Name Advantages and disadvantages of the corporate form of business organization A corporation has a separate legal existence apart from its owners. This eases the transfer of ownership from one person to another with no effect on the operation of the corporation. A shareholder cannot commit the corporation to an obligation unless he or she acts in an official capacity for the business. The owners do not have personal liability for the debts and other actions of the business. In many corporations, ownership is separate from management as the board of directors appoints professionals to manage the business on a day-to-day basis. The continuous life and transferability of ownership make it easy for a corporation to raise money from a large number of people. A partnership, on the other hand, can raise owners’ equity only from the partners. The net result of these features is that most corporations have more owners and can grow larger than a partnership, the owners do not assume personal liability for debts of the corporation, and the business should be managed for the benefit of all the shareholders. Corporations have disadvantages as compared to the partnership form of organization. Corporations often have to pay fees to organize. Corporations are also taxed on their business income but the rate for an active business is less than the one for an individual. If the corporation pays dividends, the shareholders also pay income tax on the dividend income. Therefore, shareholders may be subject to a degree of double taxation. Corporations are regulated more heavily than partnerships. Complying with various regulations can be expensive for a corporation. Corporations also may incur additional costs compared to partnerships, such as liability insurance for a corporation’s directors. Instructional Note: Student responses will vary considerably. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 41 Req. 1 (journal entries) (30-45 min.) P 13-2B General Journal DATE 2010 Jan. 2 6 12 22 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Organization Costs ($1,500 + $6,000) Cash Paid costs and legal fees to incorporate. POST. REF. Equipment Common Shares Issued 20,000 common shares for equipment. DEBIT 7,500 CREDIT 7,500 175,000 175,000 Software Preferred Shares Issued 100 preferred shares to acquire software. 17,500 Cash Common Shares Issued 5,000 common shares for cash. (5,000 × $6) 30,000 17,500 30,000 Req. 2 (shareholders’ equity section of balance sheet) Intuite Solutions Ltd. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $2.00, 100,000 shares authorized, 100 shares issued Common shares, 250,000 shares authorized, 25,000 shares issued* Total contributed capital Retained earnings 205,000** 222,500 50,000 Total shareholders’ equity * 20,000 + 5,000 = 25,000 ** $175,000 + $30,000 = $205,000 42 $ 17,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $272,500 (15-20 min.) P 13-3B Req. 1 The annual dividend rate on the preferred shares is $0.20. Annual dividend on 2,000 shares = $400 ($0.20 2,000 shares) Req. 2 Issue price of common shares during 2009 = $8.75 per share ($87,500/10,000 shares) Req. 3 First-year operations were not profitable, as shown by the Deficit in Retained Earnings. Req. 4 a. Cash 25,000 Preferred Shares (10,000 $2.50) 25,000 8,000 b. Cash Common Shares (1,000 $8) c. Building 8,000 225,000 Common Shares (25,000 $9) d. Income Summary 225,000 62,500 Retained Earnings 62,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 43 Req. 5 Sloboda Corporation Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.20, 50,000 shares authorized, 10,000 shares issued Common shares, 100,000 shares authorized, 36,000* shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings 320,500** 345,500 42,500*** Total shareholders’ equity Computations: *10,000 + 1,000 + 25,000 = 36,000 ** $87,500 + $8,000 + $225,000 = $320,500 *** $62,500 - $20,000 = $42,500 44 $ 25,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $388,000 (20-30 min.) P 13-4B AGI Inc. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Contributed capital: 100,000 common shares authorized and issued Total contributed capital $1,000,000 1,000,000 Retained earnings 55,000 $1,055,000 Total shareholders’ equity Computations: Common shares: 100,000 $10 = $1,000,000 Retained earnings: –$30,000 + $35,000 + $50,000 = $55,000 Canfer Corp. Balance Sheet (partial) December 31, 2010 Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $1.25, cumulative, 50,000 shares authorized, 3,000 shares issued Common shares, 500,000 shares authorized, 60,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings $ 30,000 150,000 180,000 100,000 Total shareholders’ equity $280,000 Computations: Preferred shares: 3,000 $10 = $30,000 Common shares: Balance given as $150,000 Retained earnings: $75,000 + $62,500 – (3,000 shares $1.25 2 years) – (60,000 shares $0.50) = $100,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 45 (20-35 min.) P 13-5B Req. 1 Preferred shares Common shares Req. 2 The preferred shares are cumulative based on their balance-sheet description. Req. 3 (entries to record issuance of shares) General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Cash Preferred Shares POST. REF. Cash Common Shares 46 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT 32,500 CREDIT 32,500 100,000 100,000 (continued) P 13-5B Req. 4 General Journal DATE 2010 Dec. 31 * ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares To record the declaration of dividends on preferred shares for the current year and all arrears, and on common shares. POST. REF. DEBIT 25,000 CREDIT 10,000* 15,000 20,000 × $0.25 × 2 years = $10,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 47 Req. 1 (40-50 min.) P 13-6B Labelle Systems Ltd. Balance Sheet June 30, 2010 Assets Current assets: Cash $ 15,000 Accounts receivable, net 52,500 Inventory 93,500 Prepaid expenses 12,000 Total current assets $173,000 Property, plant, and equipment, net 300,000 Trademark, net 19,000 $492,000 Total assets Liabilities Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 36,000 Dividends payable 10,500 Accrued liabilities 30,000 76,500 Total current liabilities Long-term note payable 48,500 Total liabilities 125,000 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.20, 10,000 shares authorized and issued 29,500 Common shares, 500,000 shares authorized, 272,000 shares issued 300,000 329,500 Total contributed capital Retained earnings 37,500* Total shareholders’ equity Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity *Retained earnings 48 = = Total assets – Total liabilities – Total contributed capital $492,000 – $125,000 – $329,500 = $37,500 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 367,000 $492,000 Req. 2 Rate of return on total assets Rate of return on common shareholders’ equity (continued) Net income + Interest expense = Average total assets = 0.071 100 = Net income – Preferred dividends Average common shareholders’ equity = 0.086 100 * Total shareholders’ equity Less: Preferred equity Common shareholders’ equity $25,000 + $7,200 ($492,000 + $410,000/2) = P 13-6B $32,200 $451,000 = = 7.1% = $25,000 – (10,000 $0.20) ($337,500* + $200,000)/2 = $23,000 $268,750 = 8.6% $367,000 29,500 $337,500 Req. 3 These rates of return suggest weakness. Return on common shareholders’ equity is only 1.5% higher than return on assets. An 8.6% rate of return on common shareholders’ equity is good considering bank savings rates are currently below 2%; a 12% return is considered excellent in most industries. Preparing a fairly complex balance sheet will refine students’ understanding of the shareholders’ equity of a corporation. This will help students understand what they are buying (shareholders’ equity) when they purchase a company’s shares as an investment. This problem also exposes students to two widely-used measures of profitability—return on assets and return on common shareholders’ equity. Students, investors, and others can evaluate investments on the basis of their returns on assets and returns on equity. Higher return figures generally indicate better investments. Although these return measures are not the only indicators of profitability that investors use, they are helpful—along with other decision-making aids—in evaluating investments. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 49 Req. 1a (preferred shares are noncumulative) (20-30 min.) P 13-7B MMT Broadcasting Inc. Total Dividends to Preferred and Common Shares for 2008, 2009, and 2010 PREFERRED COMMON TOTAL 2008 Preferred (15,000 $2.50) $37,500 $ 2,500 Remainder to common Total $ 40,000 2009 $0 $ 0 $0 2010 Preferred (15,000 $2.50) $37,500 Remainder to common $82,500 $120,000 Total Req.1b (preferred shares are cumulative) MMT Broadcasting Inc. Total Dividends to Preferred and Common Shares for 2008, 2009, and 2010 PREFERRED COMMON TOTAL 2008 Preferred (15,000 $2.50) $37,500 Remainder to common $ 2,500 $ 40,000 Total 2009 $0 $ 0 $0 2010 Arrears to preferred (15,000 x $2.50) $37,500 Current to preferred (15,000 $2.50) 37,500 $45,000 Remainder to common Total 50 $75,000 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $45,000 $120,000 Req. 2 (dividend entries) (continued) P 13-7B General Journal DATE 2010 Dec. 28 2011 Jan. 17 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION POST. REF. Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares To declare dividends on shares. Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares Cash To pay dividends declared on Dec. 28, 2010. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT CREDIT 120,000 75,000 45,000 75,000 45,000 120,000 51 (15-20 min.) P 13-8B Req. 1 The preferred shares are labelled as cumulative. Req. 2 The common shareholders control the company because the preferred shares are nonvoting. Req. 3 Total contributed capital is $690,000 ($350,000 + $340,000) Req. 4 Total market value of the common shares: $270,000 90,000 shares $3.00 per share = $270,000 Req. 5 (book value per share of preferred and common shares) Cohen Sales Limited Book Value of Shares Preferred: Liquidation value $375,000 Cumulative dividend for three years (16,000 $1.40 3) 67,200 Shareholders’ equity allocated to preferred $442,200 Book value per share ($442,200/16,000 shares) $ 27.64 Common: Total shareholders’ equity $810,000 442,200 Less shareholders’ equity allocated to preferred 52 Shareholders’ equity allocated to common $ 367,800 Book value per share ($367,800/90,000 shares) $ Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 4.09 Req. 1 (40-60 min.) P 13-9B General Journal DATE 2007 Jan. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION 2 15 Mar. Dec. 5 31 2008 Feb. 12 Apr. 8 POST. REF. Greg Sallows, Capital Billy Canovale, Capital Common Shares (245,000 shares) To record shares issued for capital assumed. DEBIT 50,000 72,500 122,500 Incorporation Costs Cash Common Shares (4,000 shares) To record settlement of legal fee for incorporation. 4,500 Cash Preferred Shares (4,000 shares) Sale of shares for cash. 15,000 Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record profit for year. 55,000 Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (4,000 shares $0.30) Dividends Payable—Common Shares ($10,000 – $1,200) Dividends declared on shares. 10,000 Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares Cash Payment of dividends declared February 12. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. CREDIT 2,000 2,500 15,000 55,000 1,200 8,800 1,200 8,800 10,000 53 (continued) P 13-9B General Journal DATE 2008 July 7 Dec. 31 2009 Dec. 31 Dec. 31 ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION Preferred Shares (1,000 shares) Common Shares (2,000 shares) Conversion of 1,000 preferred shares to 2,000 common shares. ($15,000 × 1,000/4,000) POST. REF. DEBIT 3,750 3,750 Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record profit for year. 70,000 Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (3,000 shares $0.30) Dividends Payable—Common Shares ($30,000 – $900) Dividends declared, payable February 11, 2010. 30,000 Income Summary Retained Earnings CREDIT 70,000 900 29,100 100,000 100,000 Req. 2 Welluck Carpets Corporation Shareholders’ Equity December 31, 2009 Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.30 convertible, 100,000 shares authorized, 3,000 shares issued $ 11,250 Common shares, 500,000 shares authorized, 251,000* shares issued 128,750** Total contributed capital 140,000 Retained earnings 185,000*** Total shareholders’ equity $325,000 * 100,000 + 145,000 + 4,000 + 2,000 = 251,000 ** $122,500 + $2,500 + $3,750 = $128,750 *** $55,000 – $10,000 + $70,000 – $30,000 + $100,000 = $185,000 54 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Req. 1 (40-50 min.) P 13-10B DEBIT CREDIT General Journal DATE 2008 Dec. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION 1 31 2009 Jan. 7 14 Feb. 14 POST. REF. Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (40,000 $0.85 4 years) Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B To record dividends declared on shares. Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record net income for year. 150,000 136,000 2,333* 11,667* 70,000 70,000 Cash Preferred Shares (10,000 shares $22.5) Sale of preferred shares for cash. 225,000 Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B Cash Payment of dividends declared December 1, 2008. 136,000 2,333 11,667 Cash Common Shares—Class B (15,000 shares $6) Sale of common shares for cash. * Class A common shares Class B common shares 15,000 75,000 90,000 225,000 150,000 90,000 90,000 (or 1/6 of total shares) (or 5/6 of total shares) Class A = 1/6 ($150,000 – $136,000) = $2,333 Class B = 5/6 ($150,000 – $136,000) = $11,667 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 55 (continued) P 13-10B General Journal DATE 2009 Dec. ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATION 2 31 2010 Jan. 13 POST. REF. Retained Earnings Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares (50,000 $0.85) Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B To record dividends declared on shares. 75,000 Income Summary Retained Earnings To close books and record net income for year. 63,000 Dividends Payable—Preferred Shares Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class A Dividends Payable—Common Shares, Class B Cash Payment of dividends declared December 2, 2009. 42,500 4,643 27,857 * Class A common shares Class B common shares (75,000 + 15,000) Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. CREDIT 42,500 4,643* 27,857* 63,000 15,000 (or 1/7 of total shares) 90,000 (or 6/7 of total shares) 105,000 Class A = 1/7 ($75,000 – $42,500) = $4,643 Class B = 6/7 ($75,000 – $42,500) = $27,857 56 DEBIT 75,000 Req. 2 (continued) P 13-10B Barton Ltd. Partial Balance Sheet December 31, 2009 Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $0.85, cumulative (no arrears), liquidation price of $25, 100,000 shares authorized, 50,000 shares issued $1,025,000 Common shares: Class A, 15,000 shares authorized and issued 120,000 Class B, unlimited number of shares authorized, 90,000 shares issued 465,000 Total contributed capital $ 1,610,000 Retained earnings* 208,000 Total shareholders’ equity $1,818,000 *Retained earnings: $300,000 – $150,000 + $70,000 – $75,000 + $63,000 = $208,000 Req. 3 Preferred shares, book value per share = liquidation price of $25 per share (as there are no dividends in arrears). Common shares, book value per share = $5.41 [$1,818,000 – (50,000 $25)]/105,000 Req. 4 $120,000/15,000 = $8.00 per share Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 57 Challenge Problems P 13-1C The student should look critically at incorporation from Bryan McNair’s perspective. 58 Separate legal entity This characteristic is not really an advantage to Bryan based on the information given. He does not appear to be interested in taking on co-owners. Continuous life This may be an advantage later but does not appear to be an advantage at this time. No mutual agency This characteristic does not appear to be advantageous unless Bryan sells shares to other people. The question states that the plan is for Bryan to hold all the shares. Limited liability Limited liability would protect Bryan’s business assets from creditors other than the bank. It would also protect any of Bryan’s personal assets that do not form part of the bank’s security. Separation of ownership and management Bryan will be the shareholder and the manager so this characteristic is not an issue. Corporate taxation The students are not likely to be aware of the fact that corporate taxes and taxes on dividends may result in Bryan being taxed at a lower rate if he incorporates. The student is likely to suggest that Bryan’s taxes will be the same or higher if he incorporates. Personal taxation Students are likely unaware that by incorporating, if Bryan were to eventually sell his shares in the company, the first $500,000 of capital gains would be tax free. Government regulation This characteristic would be a drawback as it is likely that Bryan would have to spend more time preparing and filing forms. Corporation costs As the sole shareholder, Bryan would also be the sole director, and as a director, he could be sued by outsiders doing business with his company. To protect himself, he would have to pay for director’s liability insurance, an additional cost of incorporating. Conclusion The student may decide either way—the evidence suggests incorporation may not be advantageous to Bryan at this point. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. P 13-2C Common The shares pay the lowest rate of return at 6% ($2.40/$40.00) but have the potential for paying a higher (or lower) rate of return in the future. Any missed dividends are missed forever. In addition, the market price of the shares has the potential for increasing. Cumulative preferred The rate of return is 7% ($3.50/$50.00) and the dividend is cumulative. This is an advantage since shareholders will receive a yearly dividend; a year might be missed but must be made up before the common shareholders receive a dividend. The share price will not be likely to change much up or down. Convertible preferred The rate of return is 6.75% ($5.30/$78.50) and is fixed; the dividend is not cumulative. The shares are convertible into common at the rate of 1 preferred for 2 common. The present prices would give the shareholder a cost per common share after conversion of $39.25 ($78.50/2), which is below the current market price of $40.00. Noncumulative preferred The rate of return is 6.2% ($1.55/$25.00). The present dividend at 6.2% is just slightly higher than the rate on common of 6%. The share price is not likely to move much up or down. Decision The student may select any one of the shares, other than the noncumulative preferred, given the cumulative preferred have a higher rate of return, and the cumulative feature has value. The common may appreciate in value; the cumulative preferred may be preferable if EGI’s income fluctuates so that a dividend may be omitted in any one year; the convertible preferred may be advantageous since it pays a higher dividend than the common and the shareholder can take advantage of an increase in the price of common shares by exercising the conversion feature. Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 59 Decision Problem (30-45 min.) Decision Req. 1 Problem General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Software Common Shares (100,000 shares) To incorporate the business and issue common shares to the incorporators for their software. POST. REF. DEBIT 100,000 CREDIT 100,000 Req. 2 General Journal DATE ACCOUNT TITLES AND EXPLANATIONS Plan 1: Cash Preferred Shares (1,000 shares) To issue preferred shares to outside investors. POST. REF. Cash Common Shares (60,000 shares) To issue common shares to outside investors. Plan 2: Cash Preferred Shares (1,200 shares) To issue preferred shares to outside investors. 60 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. DEBIT CREDIT 100,000 100,000 72,000 72,000 150,000 150,000 (continued) Decision Problem Req. 3 Plan 1: Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $7.50, cumulative, 10,000 shares authorized, 1,000 shares issued $100,000 Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 160,000 shares issued 172,000 Total contributed capital 272,000 Retained earnings ($184,000 – $34,800) 149,200 $421,200 Total shareholders’ equity Plan 2: Shareholders’ Equity Contributed capital: Preferred shares, $8.50, nonvoting, noncumulative, 10,000 shares authorized, 1,200 shares issued Common shares, 1,000,000 shares authorized, 100,000 shares issued Total contributed capital Retained earnings ($184,000 – $34,800) Total shareholders’ equity Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. $150,000 100,000 250,000 149,200 $399,200 61 (continued) Decision Problem Req. 4 Plan 2 appears to fit the plan of Carlyle and Friesen better than Plan 1. Recall that their primary goal is to raise as much capital as possible without giving up control of the business. Under Plan 1, the preferred shares have voting rights if the dividends are more than two years in arrears. If they fall into arrears then the outside shareholders would have 110,000 votes (60,000 common votes and 50,000 preferred votes). If they can be sure that they will be able to make profits so that they can pay dividends of $7,500 each year then this plan will fit their requirements. However, if they fail to pay the dividends, then Carlyle and Friesen will lose control because they will only have 100,000 votes. Under Plan 2, the preferred shares do not have a vote even if the dividends are in arrears. Consequently Carlyle and Friesen would have complete control since they alone have voting shares. The reason that Carlyle and Friesen are switching to a corporation is to raise capital. What they will have to decide is whether they need the additional $22,000 so badly that they are prepared to take the risk that they cannot pay dividends. If $150,000 is sufficient for their needs, then they would be better to take the certainty of Plan 2. 62 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. Financial Statement Cases (20-30 min.) Financial 1. Statement Case 1 The balance sheet states that capital stock has a value of $221,914,000. No further breakdown is provided on the balance sheet, but the reader is referred to Note 18. In this note, more detail is provided. Authorized shares: An unlimited number of common shares without par value 33,964,324 class A shares without par value 25,000,000 first preferred shares without par value, issuable in series, of which 4,200,000 first preferred shares Series 1 and 4,200,000 first preferred shares Series 2 have been reserved Shares issued and outstanding: 63,457,142 common shares None of the other two classes of shares have been issued yet. 2. It appears that the number of common shares increased during the year by 620,953 and the value of the common shares increased by $2,910,000. Assuming no other changes to this class of shares, the average price of a share issued during the year was $4.69 ($2,910,000/620,953). (15–20 min.) Financial Statement Case 2 1. In Note 11 to the financial statements, Sun-Rype discloses that it has one class of common shares. Sun-Rype is authorized to issue up to 100,000,000 shares (as opposed to CWB’s authorization for an unlimited number of common shares) and at December 31, 2008, there were 10,827,600 shares issued. 2. The book value of the Sun-Rype common shares is calculated as follows: Shareholders’ equity ÷ Common shares outstanding Book value per share $28,978,000 10,827,600 $ 2.68 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc. 63 The book value is based on historical cost as reported on the balance sheet. The market price varies from it because it reflects the hopes and fears of investors regarding the future value of the company and its profitability. 3. Sun-Rype earned $(1.08) per common share. The information appears on the bottom of the Statement of Operations and Comprehensive Income. 64 Copyright © 2011 Pearson Canada Inc.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz