America, Land of the Free? The Moral and Practical Reasons for
[…] an abhorrent act has already taken place. At that point, the victims have already been subjected
to the very conditions the enactment of the TVPA sought to prevent.
Furthermore, the reactive nature of the TVPA is limited in its application when compared
to the staggering statistics showing the hundreds of thousands of trafficking victims.49 In 2011,
125 trafficking cases were brought under the TVPA.50 A total of 118 defendants were charged in
suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process”)
43
Ibid.
44
Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) (2008) (“the recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act”)
45
Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(3) (2008)
46
Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A) (2008)
47
Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(B) (2008)
48
Trafficking Victims Protection Act, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(8)(A) (2008)
49