Connecticut v. Doehr and Procedural Due Process Values: The
[…] O'Connor found it appropriate to discuss the bonding provision for three reasons:
First,... the notice and hearing question and the bond question are intertwined and can fairly be considered facets of the same general issue....
228
Second, this aspect of prejudgment attachment "... [is one] with regard to
which the lower courts are in need of guidance." Third,"... both parties
have briefed and argued the question."
Id. at 18 n.7 (quoting Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 435-36 n.23 (1984)) (alterations
in original).
230 Id. at 20.
231
CoNN. GEN. STAT. § 52-568(a) (1991) provides that:
Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint
against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double
damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.
232 Doehr, 501 U.S. at 20-21.
233
Id. at 23.
Id. "[Tihe right to be compensated at the end of the case, if the plaintiff loses, for
all provable injuries caused by the attachment is inadequate to redress the harm inflicted,
harm that could have been avoided had an early hearing been held."