However, Crawford clearly applies to this situation. The defendant’s alleged conduct notwithstanding, this is purely testimonial hearsay being offered where even though the witness may be unavailable, the defense never had an opportunity to cross-examine the witness. EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1380 Evidence Code section 1380 creates a hearsay exception in an elder abuse prosecution under Penal Code section 368, for statements made by the victim of the alleged violation, where the statements are trustworthy, etc. The Court of Appeal has found Evidence Code section 1380 unconstitutional after Crawford. (People v. Pirwani (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 770.) EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1228 Evidence Code section 1228 is an oddball section. The section says that hearsay is not made inadmissible “for the purpose of establishing the elements of the crime in order to admit as evidence the confession” of a defendant charged with a specific sex offense. At the time it was enacted, the confession of a defendant was inadmissible without proof of the corpus of the underlying crime.