Behind the Words: Interpreting the Hobbs Act Requirement of
[…] 217. Id.
218. 418 F. Supp 818 (W.D. Okla. 1975).
219. 491 F. Supp. 1048 (E.D. Pa. 1980).
220. Arena, 918 F. Supp. at 569 (citing U.S. v. Bryson, 418 F. Supp. 818, 82627 (W.D. Okla. 1975); U.S. v. Furey, 491 F. Supp. 1048, 1059 (E.D. Pa. 1980)).
221. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).
222. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2).
223. See generally U.S. v. Bryson, 418 F. Supp. 818 (1975); U.S. v. Furey, 491
F. Supp. 1048 (1980).
224. See Bryson, 418 F. Supp. at 827 (citing U.S. v. Gupton, 495 F.2d 550
(5th Cir. 1974) and stating that "under the first clause of § 1951(a) the
government need not show that the accused set out with the specific conscious
purpose or desire to obstruct commerce").
225. Furey, 491 F. Supp. at 1063. The definition of Hobbs Act extortion, §
1951(b)(2), is "the obtaining of property from another, with his consent,
induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence or fear .....
18
U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (2000) (emphases added).
226. Furey, 491 F. Supp. at 1061.
227. See id. at 1062 (looking to the New York extortion law, Furey was
following the analytical methodology of a Third Circuit extortion case). See
U.S. v.