Behind the Words: Interpreting the Hobbs Act Requirement of
[…] advanced by the state was that the "stores lost the freedom to
contract with the cartmen of their choices, and that right is
'property' within [section 850.] '' 3' The court rejected the theory,
reasoning that:
It would appear that the right to contract may be property injured
under section 851 of the Penal Law .... but it is difficult to consider
that right property obtained under Section 850. 'Obtaining of
property from another imports not only 237
that he give up something
but that the obtainer receive something.'
In
People v.
2 3
Spatarella,
'
New
York's
highest
court
interpreted section 155.05 of the New York Penal Law, the most
recent version of section 850, which provides that "[a] person
obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another
person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by
means of instilling in him a fear
....
,,9
There, defendant
Spatarella was in charge of the All American Refuse Removal
Corporation and Ugenti was president of North Shore
Sanitation.24 °
Ugenti began servicing one of Spatarella's
customers, Mei-Ting Restaurant, and Spatarella told Ugenti to