Proposed Findings of Fact by Plaintiffs Donald Spencer, Marian A
[…] c. Did you, while absent, vote in any other state?
O.R.C. § 3505.20 (B). If challenged as unqualified on the ground she is not a resident of the
county or precinct, the judges shall ask three questions:
1) Do you know reside in this county?
2) Do you know reside in this precinct?
3) When you came into this precinct, did you come for a temporary purpose merely or
for the purpose of making it your home?
23
O.R.C. § 3505.20 (C). If the person is challenged as unqualified on age, the judges shall ask:
Are you eighteen years of age or more to the best of your knowledge and belief? O.R.C. §
3505.20 (D).
The statute also permits the presiding judge put “such other questions” to the voter “as
are necessary to test the person’s qualifications as an elector at the election.” O.R.C. § 3505.20
(¶ following (D)). The statute provides no parameters for this additional interrogation or what
the person must do or say to pass the test. A majority of the judges may then refuse the person a