The Redundant Free Exercise?
[…] perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational
institution, or society of its activities." Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-l(a) (1994).
Also, "it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school, college, or other educational
institution.., to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if... the curriculum of such
school, college, university, or other educational institution ... is directed toward the propagation
of a particular religion." Id. § 2000e-2(e)(2). Title VII also exempts hirings, dismissals, or
classifications based on religion where "religion ... is a bona fide occupational qualification
reasonably necessary to the natural operation of that particular business or enterprise." Id. §
2000e-2(e)(1).
53. See Jack M. Battaglia, Religion, Sexual Orientation, and Self-Realization: First
Amendment Principlesand Anti-DiscriminationLaws, 76 U. DET. MERCY L. REV. 189, 376-77
(1999) (asserting that "[iut is questionable" whether the constitutional requirement of a ministerial