Taming the Eleventh Amendment without Overruling Hans v
[…] clear its intent to do so. See Atascadero, 473 U.S. at 238 (Congress can abrogate the
eleventh amendment when acting pursuant to section 5 of the fourteenth amendment); cf.
Union Gas, 109 S. Ct. at 2286 (Stevens, J., concurring) (expressing puzzlement over how
Congress could override a constitutional limitation on jurisdiction by statute). This intent
can be expressed either in the statutory language, whether through authorization of a claim
against the states as states, see Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 447 (1976) (section 5
of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act authorized actions for back pay against the states), or
through other language directly expressing such intent, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(l)
(1982 & Supp. V 1987) ("a state shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment...
from suit in [faederal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act"), or it
may even be clearly expressed in the legislative history of the statute. See Hutto v. Finney,
1989-90]
TAMING THE ELEVENTH AMENDMENT
volved has only common-law status, then it should bar claims
seeking to enforce common-law duties, but should not bar federal