The UK Should Lead -- Not Follow
[…] After a
Virgin Galactic pilot died in a test flight in October 2014, around two-dozen of the seven
hundred wealthy patrons who had paid to be among the inaugural passengers on Virgin’s
spaceflights demanded refunds, amounting to around $3 million in lost sales. Id. It would not
take many accidents like this to destroy this industry prematurely, which is why the entire
market is uncertain. See Walker, supra note 13, at 401 (“[A]ny accident or catastrophes would
be self-destructive to the industry reducing tourists confidence.”).
17 See 51 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(15) (2012) (“[T]he regulatory standards governing human
space flight must evolve as the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology
development nor expose crew or space flight participants to avoidable risks . . . .”); see also
UK REPORT, supra note 7, at 35-36.
18
See 14 C.F.R. §§ 401, 415, 431, 435, 440, 460 (2015).
19
Parsons, supra note 1, at 512-13 (“The Space Launch Act replaces the original
legislation from 1984 . . . . [And] sections were modified in order to remove governmental