The UK Should Lead -- Not Follow
[…] companies to set their own standards, at least for the time being.30
The U.S. is the only country with regulations for suborbital flights. The first part
of this section explores some of the main features of the FAA/AST’s promulgated
rule for suborbital spaceflight, spaceplanes, and spaceports.31 These features will
then be compared to the UK’s proposed regulations in the following subsection.
A. U.S. Regulatory Landscape: The FAA Commercial Space Transportation Rule
Pursuant to the Space Launch Act, the Secretary of Transportation has sole
authority to issue licenses for suborbital flights.32 The AST, within the FAA, acts on
behalf of the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the statutory responsibilities
under the Space Launch Act.33 This was a conscious effort to create a “one-stop28 See 51 U.S.C. § 50901(a)(15) (2012) (“The regulatory standards governing human
space flight must evolve as the industry matures so that regulations neither stifle technology
development nor expose crew or space flight participants to avoidable risks as the public
comes to expect greater safety for crew and space flight participants from the industry.”); UK
REPORT, supra note 7, at 36 (“The challenge will be to arrive at a suitable regulatory
framework . . . without being so burdensome that it stifles the development of this new
industry.”). See generally Timothy Robert Hughes & Esta Rosenberg, Space Law Travel (and