Id. at 97. If Wisconsin had been joined, it appears the Court would have heard the case because, only six weeks after Illinois was decided, the Court accepted jurisdiction over an interstate water pollution dispute involving two states. Vermont v. New York, 406 U.S. 186 (1972). 35. 406 U.S. at 98. The Court said that it would "honor" its original jurisdiction but "only in appropriate cases." Id. at 93. What is appropriate "necessarily involves the availability of another forum." Id. 36. 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b)(3) (1976). This section provides, in part, that the Supreme Court "shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of. . . [a]ll actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State." Id. Traditionally, the Court construed its original jurisdiction as self-executing. Florida v. Georgia, 58 U.S. (17 How.) 478, 491-92 (1854); Martin v. Hunter's Lessee, 14 U.S. (1 Wheat.) 304, 332-33 (1816); Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 174 (1803).