Despite the ability of the government to seek criminal sanctions under § 1319(c), the government has relied primarily upon civil restraints. Id., Glenn, The Crime of "Pollution": The Role of Federal Water Pollution Criminal Sanctions, 11 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 835, 836 (1973). 67. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(b) (1976). The CWA also provides the administrator with emergency power to seek immediate abatement of any discharge endangering livelihood or health regardless of statutory compliance. Id. § 1364. 68. Id. § 1365(a). 69. Id. § 1362(5), construed in Massachusetts v. United States Veterans Adm'n, 541 F.2d 119 (1st Cir. 1976). 70. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g) (1976) defines "citizen" as "'a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected." Id. The legislative history explicitly states that a person is adversely affected only if there is injury in fact. S. Rep. No. 1236, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. 145-46 (1972), reprinted in [1972] U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.