For four years Illinois had attempted to resolve the controversy pursuant to the FWPCA, 33 U.S.C. § 1151 (1970) (repealed 1972). Water Pollution Disputes, supra. at 14445. Enforcement under the FVPCA was cumbersome and time consuming. rarely resulting in court action. Ipsen & Raisch, supra note 21, at 372-75, MeThernia, supra note 25, at 199-200; Amendments, supra note 21, at 674-75. 31. 406 U.S. at 93. Illinois alleged that the defendants were discharging "'some 200 million gallons of raw or inadequately treated sewage" per day. Id. 32. The grant of original jurisdiction in U.S. Const. art. 11I, § 2. el. 2, is implemented in 28 U.S.C. § 1251 (1976). This section provides, in part, that "'[t]he Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of ... [ajll controversies between two or more States." Id. § 1251(a)(1) (1976). FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49 Court.