Free Full Text ( Final Version , 2mb ) - EUR RePub
[…] 2004 concerning a mechanism for monitoring Community greenhouse gas emissions and for
implementing the Kyoto Protocol. O.J. (L 49). 1. [hereinafter Decision No 280/2004/EC] See
Decision No 280/2004/EC , art. 3, sec. 1(a). See also Decision No 406/2009/EC, art. 2, sec. 1.
Decision No 406/2009/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 April 2009 on
the effort of Member States to reduce their greenhouse gas emissions to meet the
Community’s greenhouse gas emission reduction commitments up to 2020. O.J. (L 140), 136
See 40 CFR 98.232(a) and (b);
“(a) You must report CO2, CH4, and N2O emissions from each industry segment specified in
paragraph (b) through (i) of this section, CO2, CH4, and N2O emissions from each flare as
specified in paragraph (b) through (i) of this section, and stationary and portable combustion
Æ
379
409_Partain_Dissertation_stand.job
Offshore Methane Hydrates and Climate Change Hazards
or by the federal Mineral Lands and Mining statutes within the U.S. 10 Even where
federal law is weak on methane gas emissions or on venting, state law often fills the