SMU Law Review
[…] would be interpreted to allow the dissenting shareholder to maintain a separate action upon proof of wrongful conduct by the controlling shareholder.' 42 The court reasoned that a presumption against exclusivity
would parallel the prevailing view among state courts that in the absence
of express statutory language making the appraisal remedy exclusive, the
appraisal is not the dissenter's exclusive remedy in cases of fraud, illegal
purpose, or other wrongful conduct by the majority or controlling
135. 281 A.2d at 36.
136. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 623(k) (McKinney 1963) (as amended).
137. 187 A.2d at 80.
138. The New York statute provided that appraisal was an exclusive right "except that
this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is illegal or
fraudulent as to him." N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 623(k) (McKinney 1963). The Stauffer court
further cited the Revisor's Notes, which called this amendment a "well-recognized excep-
tion." 187 A.2d at 80.
139. The court declared that its merger law was modeled after New York law. Id. (citing