should religious groups be exempt from civil rights laws?
[…] Challenge to Louisville Non-Discrimination Law (Sept. 18, 2002), http://www.aclu.org/
lgbt/discrim/12012prs20020918.html; see also ACLU and U.S. Dept. of Justice Ask Court to
Dismiss Challenge to Anti-Gay Bias Law, Noting Broad Impact, ACLU News, Aug. 17, 2000,
http://legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/list/news/msg00086.html (Michael Adams, Associate
Director of the ACLU Lesbian and Gay Rights Project, commented, “This case uses religious freedom as a smokescreen for discrimination.”).
48 See, e.g., Bob Jones Univ., 461 U.S. at 603.
49 See, e.g., id.
50 See, e.g., id.
51 See, e.g., id.
52 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–1(a) (2000) (“This subchapter shall not apply to an employer
with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation,
association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”).
53 483 U.S. 327, 330 (1987).
54 Id. at 337.
790
Boston College Law Review
[Vol. 48:781
required as an element of the free exercise of religion or is up to Congress to give or take away; 2) whether an Establishment Clause problem