25859 - New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission
[…] business plans and practices it intends to implement in the state, these plans and practices are
neither hypothetical nor speculative, the questions on which it seeks a declaratory ruling
implicate its legal rights and responsibilities, and these questions fall squarely within our
regulatory jurisdiction.
We grant Vivint’s Petition, for the reasons discussed in detail below. We also grant the
Motion, because the information and documents for which Vivint seeks confidential treatment
are entitled to such protection.
A. Public Utility Regulation
Under RSA 362:2, the term “public utility” is defined to include “every corporation, …
owning, operating or managing any plant or equipment or any part of the same … for the
manufacture or furnishing of light, heat, sewage disposal, power or water for the public, or in the
generation, transmission or sale of electricity ultimately sold to the public ….” This broad
statutory definition has been interpreted by the New Hampshire Supreme Court with a focus on
the “distinguishing characteristic” of a public utility that it furnishes service to the
“undifferentiated public” without discrimination. See Zimmerman, 141 N.H. at 609. We agree