Fracking and Federalism Choice - University of Pennsylvania Law
[…] under the SDWA specifically to exclude “the underground injection of
fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels)” associated with fracking.29 That is, since the passage of EPAct, fracking operations can legally
inject anything but diesel into the ground without obtaining a UIC permit.30
According to Professor Spence, Congress created the fracking exemption after an EPA study showed “that the injection of fracking fluids
into coalbed methane wells pose[d] little or no threat to drinking water
23
24
See supra notes 5 & 7-10 and accompanying text.
See 42 U.S.C. § 300h(b)(1)(B) (stating that applicants for underground injection permits
must “satisfy the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources”).
25 See 40 C.F.R § 144.11 (2011) (prohibiting underground injections except those performed
in authorized wells or conducted under a UIC permit).
26 See id. § 144.1; EPA, GUIDANCE FOR STATE SUBMISSIONS UNDER SECTION 1425 OF