Death Sentence or a New Lease on Life
[…] SEC, 303 U. S. 419 (1938).
17. Cf. S. 2796, 74th Cong., ist Sess., as passed by the Senate on June 1I, 1935,
79 CONG. REc. 9040-9065 (I935), with that bill as passed by the House on July 2, 1935,
79 CONG. REc. IO634-IO642. The House bill made no provision for compulsory corporate readjustments. The two versions of the bill were sent to conference and the
disagreements were resolved. See Conference Report, H. R. EP. No. 1903, 74th Cong.,
Ist Sess. (i935).
18. A "holding-company system" consists of any holding company together with
its subsidiaries. Section 2 (a) (9), 49 STAT. 808 (935), 15 U. S. C. § 79b (a) (9)
(1941). An "integrated public-utility system" consists of physical utility properties
meeting certain prescribed standards as to interconnection and coordination, "confined
in its operations to a single area or region, in one or more States, not so large as to impair (considering the state of the art and the area or region affected) the advantages
A DEATH SENTENCE OR A NEW LEASE ON LIFE?
(2)
shall take such steps as the Commission finds necessary
"to ensure that the corporate structure or continued existence of
any company in the holding-company system does not unduly or