Governmental Dental Offices The legislature has authorized at least two government entities to provide health care services to the public – OHSU and local public health authorities.xii/ It is necessary to analyze the enabling statutes for these government entities to determine whether the licensing requirements of ORS 679.020(2) apply to them. Jo Ann Bones Page 6 of 18 September 21, 2001 Part of OHSU’s statutory mission is to “[e]ngage in the provision of inpatient and outpatient clinical care and health care delivery systems throughout the state.” ORS 353.030(3)(c). Moreover, the legislature has designated OHSU, on behalf of the state, to “[c]ontinue a commitment to provide health care to the underserved patient population of Oregon.” ORS 353.030(3)(f). OHSU may exercise not only those powers expressly conferred on it by the legislature but also those powers that are implied by law or incidental to those expressly given.