indemnity and insurance in the texas oil patch
[…] 214. Id.
215. See Oryx, 142 F.3d 255; Getty Oil Co., 845 S.W.2d 794.
216. Nabors Corp. Servs., Inc. v. Northfield Ins. Co., 132 S.W.3d 90 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
217. Id. at 93.
218. Id.
219. Id.
220. Id.
221. Id.
SLATTERY_FINAL
2014]
12/14/2014 3:27 PM
INDEMNITY AND INSURANCE
133
void under the Act. 222 The court of appeals rejected Pool’s argument,
based on its reading of the Act and the parties’ agreement. About the
Act, the court stated:
The plain language of the statute does not support Pool’s
argument. To fall within the [Act’s] exclusion under section
127.005, the parties need only “agree in writing that the indemnity
obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be
furnished by the indemnitor. . . .” Once an agreement falls within
the statute’s exception, there is no language in the [Act] which
would retroactively void the agreement. 223
The court of appeals also felt that the parties’ agreement contemplated
the result dictated by the Act: