indemnity and insurance in the texas oil patch
[…] determining the validity of indemnity agreements. First, the
indemnity provision must satisfy the express negligence test. Then,
if the indemnity agreement passes muster with the express
negligence test, such provision must meet the exceptions provided
in the Texas anti-indemnity statute. 186
B. Evolution of the Role of Insurance
Where the Act applies, and assuming that a provision indemnifying
an indemnitee for its own negligence satisfies the fair notice rule, the
enforceability of such a provision depends upon whether it is supported
by liability insurance coverage. On this issue, section 127.005 of the Act
in its current form provides as follows:
(b) With respect to a mutual indemnity obligation, the indemnity
obligation is limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits
of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor
has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as
indemnitee.
182. Id. at 349.
183. Id.
184. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.005(b)–(c).
185. See Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Page Petroleum, Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505, 508 (Tex. 1993)
(emphasis added).
186. Dupre v. Penrod Drilling Corp. (Dupre I), 788 F. Supp. 901, 905 (E.D. La. 1992), aff’d,
993 F.2d 474 (5th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted).
SLATTERY_FINAL
2014]
12/14/2014 3:27 PM
INDEMNITY AND INSURANCE
129
(c) With respect to a unilateral indemnity obligation, the amount of
insurance required may not exceed $500,000. 187
Section 127.005 is the core of the Act, tying the enforceability of
indemnity obligations to insurance, and has been heavily litigated. 188 It
has been amended five times since its original promulgation in 1973, 189
and as its language has evolved, the courts have addressed such