indemnity and insurance in the texas oil patch
[…] indemnity obligation would make it unenforceable under the Texas
Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act. 229
But assume further that the parties have chosen the law of a state
other than Texas, under which the unilateral indemnity provision is
enforceable, and that the drilling contract “bears a reasonable relation”
to that state, 230 because the principal place of business of one of the
parties is located in that state. 231 Under this scenario the choice of law
statute would require a Texas court to enforce the indemnity
226. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 271 (West 2009).
227. Id. at §§ 271.001, 271.005.
228. Id. at § 271.005(a)(2), (b) (emphasis added).
229. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 127.003, 127.005(a), 127.005(c) (West 2002).
230. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 271.005(a)(2).
231. Id. at § 271.004(b)(1)(B) (“A transaction bearing a reasonable relation to a particular
jurisdiction includes . . . a transaction in which . . . a party to the transaction has the party’s
place of business . . . in that jurisdiction . . . .”). The statute includes many more examples of
what are deemed to be “reasonable relation[s]” to a jurisdiction. Id. at § 271.004.
SLATTERY_FINAL
2014]
12/14/2014 3:27 PM
INDEMNITY AND INSURANCE
135