Yellowstone Park - Otevřené dveře do EU, Rozvoj vzdělávání

„Rozvoj vzdělávání žáků karvinských základních škol
v oblasti cizích jazyků“
Registrační číslo projektu: CZ.1.07/1.1.07/02.0162
Určeno pro
9. ročník
Sekce
Základní
Předmět
Anglický jazyk
Téma / kapitola
Yellowstone Park
Zpracoval (tým 1)
Ing. Miroslav Mitašik
Yellowstone Park
Yellowstone National Park is in the U.S. states of Wyoming, Idaho and Montana. It
became the first National Park in 1872. There are geysers and hot springs at Yellowstone.
There are also many animals at Yellowstone. There are elks, bisons, sheep, grizzly bears,
black bears, coyotes, and more.
More than 3 million people visit Yellowstone National Park each year. During the
winter, visitors can ski or go snowmobiling there. There are also snow coaches that give
tours. Visitors can see steam (vapor water) come from the geysers. During other seasons,
visitors can go boating or fishing. People can ride horses there.
There are nature trails and tours. Most visitors want to see Old Faithful, a very
predictable geyser at Yellowstone. Visitors can check a schedule to see the exact time that
Old Faithful is going to erupt. There are many other geysers and boiling springs in the area.
Great Fountain Geyser erupts every 11 hours. Excelsior Geyser produces 4,000 gallons of
boiling water each minute! Boiling water is 100 degrees Celsius, or 212 degrees Fahrenheit
– that’s very hot! People also like to see the Grand Prismatic Spring. It is the largest hot
spring in the park. It has many beautiful colors.
The beautiful colors are caused by bacteria in the water. These are forms of life that
have only one cell. Different bacteria live in different water temperatures. Visiting
Yellowstone National Park can be a week–long vacation or more. It is beautiful, and there
are activities for everyone.
EXERCISE 1
Choose the correct answer:
1) What is Yellowstone?
A. A park
B. A geyser
C. A mountain
D. A hot spring
2) Old Faithful is a…
A. river.
B. trail.
C. passage.
2
D. geyser.
3) Great Fountain Geyser erupts every 11…
A. minutes.
B. hours.
C. days.
D. months.
4) The largest hot spring in the park is…
A. Excelsior
B. Old Faithful
C. Great Fountain
D. Grand Prismatic
5) What causes colours in the springs?
A. sunlight
B. bacteria
C. eruptions
D. temperatures
6) Steam is…
A. snow.
B. running water.
C. freezing water.
D. water in vapor form.
7) Something predictable is something…
A. people enjoy.
B. people talk about.
C. people know in advance.
D. people pay for in advance.
8) Boiling water is…
A. 0 degrees C. or 32 degrees F.
B. 100 degrees C. or 212 degrees F.
C. very hot.
D. Both B and C are correct.
9) What are bacteria?
A. Forms of life with one cell
B. Multi-celled organisms
C. Sunshine
D. Various types of water.
3
10) Different temperatures are different…
A. levels of heat and cold.
B. amounts of water.
C. levels of rainfall.
D. colors of water
RESULTS:
1. A
2. D
3. B
4. D
5. B
6. D
7. C
8. D
9. A
10. A
EXERCISE 2
Match the English and Czech words:
a/ pára
b/ vařící
c/ buňka
d/ cesta
e/ pramen
f/ los (zvíře)
g/ vybuchnout (sopka)
h/ předvídatelný
i/ přesný
j/ rozpis, rozvrh
1. a spring
2. an elk
3. steam
4. predictable
5. a schedule
6. exact
7. to erupt
8. boiling
9. a cell
10. a trail
RESULTS:
1. e 2. f 3. a
4. h
5. j
6. i
7. g
8. b
9. c
10. d
EXERCISE 3
Are these sentences true or false? Find it in the text.
1. Yellowstone National Park is in three American states.
2. Sheep is the biggest animal living in Yellowstone.
3. Three million people visit Yellowstone each summer.
4
4. In spring, summer and autumn, visitors can go boating or fishing.
5. We don’t know when Old Faithful is going to erupt.
6. Boiling water is very cold.
7. Grand Prismatic Spring is the largest cold spring in the park.
8. Grand Prismatic Spring hasn’t got only one colour.
9. Some bacteria live in hot water, some in cold water.
10. Everybody can find something to do in the park.
RESULTS:
1. True.
2. False.
3. False.
4. True.
5. False.
6. False.
7. False.
8. True.
9. True.
10. True.
EXERCISE 4
Now you can test your memory. Don’t look at the text!
a/ Which of these numbers are in the text about Yellowstone?
212
5,000
3,000,000
100
1972
b/ Which of these animals are in the text?
bison
horse
grizzly bear
fox
crocodile
c/ Which American states are in the text?
California New York Wyoming Idaho Kansas
12
wolf owl
Colorado
Montana
RESULTS:
a/ 212 3,000,000
100
b/ bison, horse, grizzly bear
c/ Wyoming, Idaho, Montana
5