2015 annual report - Starr County Appraisal District
[…] subdivision that extends into fewer than four counties shall post the required notice of each meeting on the district’s or political
subdivision’s Internet website, as an alternative to providing notice of each meeting to the county clerk of each county in which
the district or political subdivision is located (and which each county clerk shall post on a bulletin board at a place convenient to
the public in the county courthouse).
Effective Sept. 1, 2015, and applies only to notice for a meeting held on or after the effective date.
Section 551.056
SB 679 renames the title of the section to “Additional Posting Requirements for Certain Municipalities, Counties, School Districts,
Junior College Districts, Development Corporations, Authorities, and Joint Boards” and amends subsection (b) to add to the list of
governmental bodies and economic development corporations which must concurrently post notice of a meeting on an Internet
website (in addition to the other required posting location), a joint airport board created under Transportation Code Section