2015 annual report - Starr County Appraisal District
[…] an appraiser trainee or a registrant under Occupations Code Chapter 1103, Subchapter G (Temporary Appraisal Authority for Outof-State Appraisers).
The bill prohibits TALCB from conducting an investigation of a person certified, licensed, or registered under Occupations Code
Chapter 1103 or Chapter 1104 for an allegation of a violation submitted to TALCB more than four years after the alleged violation
occurred.
Effective Jan. 1, 2016, and applies only to a disciplinary proceed ing or a contested case hearing for conduct that occurs on or
after the effective date.
Section 1103.452
SB 1007 amends subsection (a) to provide that TALCB shall review and investigate an alleged act or omission that “is the subject
of an allegation submitted or a formal complaint filed” under Occupations Code Section 1103.451.This standard replaces TALCB
review and investigation on receipt of a complaint or on its own motion of an alleged act or omission that TALCB “believes is a
ground for disciplinary action.”