2015 annual report - Starr County Appraisal District
[…] Section 1103.203(2).
Effective Jan. 1, 2016, and applies only to an application for a license or certificate submitted to TALCB on or after the effective
date.
Section 1103.205
SB 1007 amends subsections (a) and (c) to strike a reference to Occupations Code Section 1103.208 which is no longer in statute
and add the word “mortgage” after “real estate” and before “lending officer.”
Effective Jan. 1, 2016, and applies only to an application for a license or certificate submitted to TALCB on or after the effective
date.
Section 1103.206
SB 1007 amends subsection (b) to strike the requirement that TALCB “must rely on appropriate sampling techniques that are
applied to not more than five percent of the license applications.” The bill retains the pre-existing requirement that the method to
verify the evidence of applicants’ appraisal experience “include the review of appraisal experience of all applicants for
certification.”
Effective Jan. 1, 2016.
Section 1103.207