HEY! THAT`S MY VALOR: THE STOLEN VALOR ACT AND
[…] 6 Alvarez, 617 F.3d at 1201. During sentencing, the district court indicated that Alvarez’s stories lacked credibility and suggested that they may be related to a psychological or
alcohol problem. Appellant’s Opening Brief at 20 n.5, Alvarez, 617 F.3d 1198 (No. 0850345).
7 Alvarez, 617 F.3d at 1201; see 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), (c) (2006). Specifically, Alvarez was
charged with “falsely represent[ing] verbally that he had been awarded the Congressional
Medal of Honor when, in truth and as [he] knew, he had not received the Congressional
Medal of Honor.” Alvarez, 617 F.3d at 1201.
8 18 U.S.C. § 704(a), (b), (c).
9 See 32 C.F.R. § 578.4 (2008) (“The deed performed must have been one of personal
bravery or self-sacrifice so conspicuous as to clearly distinguish the individual above his comrades and must have involved risk of life.”), reserved by 73 Fed. Reg. 66754 (Nov. 12, 2008); Full
Archive, Cong. Medal of Honor Soc’y, http://www.cmohs.org/recipient-archive.php (last
visited Mar. 12, 2012).
10 Appellant’s Opening Brief, supra note 6, at 2.
11 Alvarez, 617 F.3d at 1201.
12 See id. at 1200.
2012]