Expatriation and the New Section 2801 Proposed Regulations
[…] v. Penalties:
1. Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.2801-6(d) states that the substantial valuation
understatement penalty of § 6662(g), the gross valuation misstatement
penalty of § 6662(h), and the § 6695A penalty for substantial and gross
valuation misstatements are applicable to covered gifts and bequests.
a.
PLANNING CONSIDERATION: Since §§ 6662 and 6695A apply to
estate or gift tax valuations and yet make no reference to § 2801,
Prop. Treas. Reg. §28.2801-6(d) appears unsupported by the code.
2. The proposed regulations state that the § 6651 penalty for failure to file
and failure to pay shall apply to Form 708.
a.
PLANNING CONSIDERATION: Yet again the statutory authority for
imposing this penalty appears to be absent. Section 6651(a)(1)
imposes a penalty on the failure “to file any return required under
authority of subchapter A of chapter 61…” Subchapter A of 26
USC 61 includes §§ 6001-6096. The Heroes Earnings Assistance
and Relief Tax Act of 2008 added §§ 877A and 2801.
It also
modified § 6039G by inserting references to § 877A, but it did not
add any references to § 2801.
The author is unaware of any