Expatriation and the New Section 2801 Proposed Regulations
[…] 113 See Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.2801-2(b).
109
28
imposes a tax subject to subtitle B, the tax definition of resident
under subtitle B generally should apply for purposes of section
2801.”
ii. Electing Foreign Trust: An electing foreign trust is a foreign trust, as defined in
§ 7701(a)(31), that has elected to be treated as a domestic trust solely for purposes
of § 2801. The method for making that election and retaining electing foreign trust
status is discussed in greater detail below.114
iii. Expatriate and Covered Expatriate: In general these terms have the same meaning
under § 2801 as they do under § 877A.115 These rules are detailed in Section III
above.
1. PLANNING CONSIDERATION: The proposed regulations have created an
important exception to these parallel definitions. Section 2801(f) says, “For
purposes of this section, the term ‘covered expatriate’ has the meaning
given to such term by section 877A(g)(1).” While the plain meaning of this
language appears to be that a taxpayer is a CE or not for purposes of both
§§ 877A and 2801, the proposed § 2801 regulations create a distinction
with regard to the § 877A(g)(1)(C) "resident" exception. Specifically, under