Expatriation and the New Section 2801 Proposed Regulations
[…] ruling following the procedures of Rev. Proc. 2009-4 and its progeny
(currently Rev. Proc. 2015-4).92
This election is not available if the IRS
ultimately determines that the CE's interest in the trust does not have an
ascertainable value.93
2. If a CE elects to be treated as having received the value of his interest in the
trust on the day before the expatriation date the CE will preserve his right
to claim a treaty benefit with respect to a future distribution.94
iv. Is the Trust A Non-grantor Trust?
1. For estate planners, the way § 877A defines “non-grantor trust” is a little
confusing. Section 877A(f)(3) states, “For purposes of this subsection, the
term ‘non-grantor trust’ means the portion of any trust that the individual is
not considered the owner of under subpart E of part I of subchapter J. The
determination under the preceding sentence shall be made immediately
before the expatriation date.” So, for purposes of § 877A, a trust is only a
grantor trust if the CE is considered the owner of the trust under
Subchapter J.
2. A trust that is taxed as a grantor trust under Subchapter J with someone
other than the CE as the grantor is a “non-grantor” trust for purposes of