Expatriation and the New Section 2801 Proposed Regulations
[…] Announcement 2009-57.
Id. See also Prop.Treas.Reg. § 28.6071-1(d).
140 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.6011-1(a).
141 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.6011-1(b).
142 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.6081-1.
143 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 28.6071-1(a).
139
34
2. With respect to a bequest, if the date of receipt is not the date of death
under § 28.2801-4(d)(3) (as discussed in detail below), the due date for
Form 708 will be the later of:
a.
June 15th of the second calendar year after the CE died; or
b. June 15th of the calendar year following the calendar year in which
the covered bequest was received.144
d. Foreign Trusts:
i. Section 2801 is not triggered by a gift or bequest to a foreign trust, given that the
trust is not a US recipient. The code takes a “wait and see” approach to this
situation. If a CE makes a transfer to a foreign trust, § 2801 will apply to “any
distribution attributable to such gift or bequest from such trust (whether from
income or corpus) to a United States citizen or resident in the same manner as if
such distribution were a covered gift or bequest.”145
ii. The proposed regulations broadly define “distribution” to include “any direct,
indirect, or constructive transfer from a foreign trust.”146 Grantor trust status is
irrelevant in making this determination, nor does it matter whether the US recipient
is a beneficiary of the trust.