Presidential Transitions: Issues Involving Outgoing and Incoming
[…] keep pace with the requirements to identify, schedule, and transfer to NARA all existing records.” National Archives
and Records Administration, NARA’s Electronic Records Project, Summary Report FY2005-FY2009, p. 13,
Washington, DC, June 15, 2010, at http://www.archives.gov/records-mgmt/resources/e-records-report.pdf.
58
For more details on the Presidential and Federal Records Act Amendments of 2014, see CRS Report R43072,
Common Questions About Federal Records and Related Agency Requirements, by Wendy Ginsberg.
59
Recorded information is further defined in 44 U.S.C. §3301 as “all traditional forms of records, regardless of
physical form or characteristics, including information created, manipulated, communicated, or stored in digital or
electronic form.”
Congressional Research Service
14
Presidential Transitions: Issues Involving Outgoing and Incoming Administrations
According to the congressional reports to accompany P.L. 113-187, the amended definition of
federal records seeks to “shift the emphasis away from the physical media used to store